1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. Torvald

    Torvald Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    chaorice,

    In case it helps with your diagnostic, here is a list of the other mods I was using with cqui:

    A+ v9
    Diplomatic Total v1.10
    Embark Earlier v1.1
    Even MOAR Units: Aztecs v1.2
    Even MOAR Units: Hooves & Holy War v1.2
    Even MOAR Units: Poland v1.1
    GDG's No Penalty Different Governments v3.8
    GDG's Scout, Submarines, Ranger Ignore Borders v2.2
    Historicity++ v4.0
    Less Gossips v1.0
    Lumbermills for Rainforests v1.0
    Machine Gun Ranged Mod v1.0
    Milder Agendas & Relations v1.0
    MOAR Units v0.71
    Production Que v0.1.6
    Quos' Rocket Boots v1.1
    R.E.D. Modpack v2
    Sink Those Transports v1.1
    Smoother Difficulty v1.4
    TCS Improved Forts v1.2
    TCS Improved Water Yields v1.3
    TCS More Barbarian XP v1
    Tomatekh's Historical Religions v3.0
    Tundra Farms v0.1
    WO Better Sewers 2017-01-01
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  2. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Production Queue as a separate package is not compatible with cqui. I am almost certain your issue will be resolved by removing the Production Queue mod. There is already a custom version integrated into CQUI, so there's nothing to lose by disabling the standalone version
     
  3. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    This issue is finally fixed in the latest nightly, thanks in particular to stebobibo, who captured a very good example case in the save supplied to me.
     
  4. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    I will not even try to understand your motive, when using so many mods, and know so little about potential mod conflict.
    What you need to do, is to check every file a mod brings to your mod list, and see if cqui has the same file. Of course you'll should cross-check between all your mods, and see if any other mods conflicts, as well.
    To resolve a conflict, you can merge the files and use the merge file, in both mod-folders. Or you can ditch the lesser important mod.

    The you need to start a new game...
     
  5. Thanatos8088

    Thanatos8088 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I...I.....I think I love you. Granted I run a laundry list of mods to a-la-carte a lot of this, but I'm happy to put some compatibility work into making this happen.... So Thank You, this looks perfect!
     
    chaorace likes this.
  6. Torvald

    Torvald Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Thank you very much. I've previously used numerous other Civ 6 mods together successfully without cqui. However, I really do like the improved interface and added features from your cqui mod, and was hoping to find a way to use it without sacrificing too many other mods.

    Am recovering from the flu right now, but hope to try a new game this weekend using cqui WITHOUT the production que mod, plus will remove some of the other mods that I'd recently added. Hopefully that will work. If not, then I'll drop back to using cqui with none or just a few mods, and then gradually expand my mod selection over time.

    Best wishes, and thanks again for creating this mod.
     
  7. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
     
  8. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    by the sounds of it he wanted to post in Omnibus thread :D
     
  9. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    225
    Any word on implementing a policy change block, or automatically opening the government screen when a civic is researched?
     
  10. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    We're in feature-freeze until all planned v0.7 release features are finished and translations catch up. You can read more about what that means and discuss here
     
    Gyrofalcon, Hitesh12 and Draco84 like this.
  11. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    was the "right click minimap to make it smaller" feature removed in the latest nightly?
     
  12. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    It was replaced by a slider that allows any custom size to be set, from excessively tiny to nearly 1/3 of the screen
     
  13. haftor1

    haftor1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Um, every time I start a new game, and meet a civ, the entire interface disappears and nothing happens. I have to quit to main menu and load a save to fix it
     

    Attached Files:

  14. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    You know the drill haftor, respond with a save attached along with a list of the other mods you're using, if any
     
  15. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I've seen that, the problem is that even if I change the size in the settings file to 400, when I launch a game the size is still 512 ( even though the slider is at 400, the size updates only after I click it )
     
  16. ITcore

    ITcore Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I apologize if this has been asked before but what is the feasibility of changing the minimap to display cities as 1 hex/tile (instead of the massive square icon) and limiting borders displayed to only the land?
     
  17. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Woops! That's a bug and I'll see about getting that fixed soon

    The minimap is weird and I frankly have no idea what I'm doing when I mess with it. I think I saw a promising sql file when I was grepping around earlier, but no promises on when or if I can deliver a feature like this
     
    [to_xp]Gekko likes this.
  18. hongyu20

    hongyu20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Is this compatible with the winter patch ?
     
  19. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    The nightly release is
     
  20. hongyu20

    hongyu20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks a lot
     

Share This Page