1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. wige

    wige Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Hi, quick question - is this mod compatible with "Quo's Combined Tweaks"?
     
  2. clack

    clack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia
    Yes, there are no problems, I play constantly with these mods.
     
    wige likes this.
  3. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    They should be compatible. I do all of my testing of the "Combined Tweaks" mod with CQUI enabled, and have occasionally changed part of the mod's design to maintain comptability. I love CQUI and maintaining that compatibility is a priority. :)
     
  4. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for adding 'halves' to the pop limit on the city screen. I was so happy to see that turn up. Makes life so much better when doing improvements.
     
  5. IABruin

    IABruin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Perhaps I'm missing it, but I can't seem to figure out how to purchase with faith from the city screen. Is it somewhere other than in the production area now? Thanks! Love the mod!
     
  6. ZoooMan

    ZoooMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a weird bug (I think this problem accord to other people). When i start a game i get the large mini map which is awesome, but after quieting the game and loading it the map goes back to normal size. Is there a solution to this problem(I tried downloading the map and installing it manually and i tried it from the workshop, but same thing keeps happening)
     
  7. SharTeel

    SharTeel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey man, first of all, great mod! Can't play without it anymore :)

    Is it possible to implement a warning for population growth / border expansion like the enhanced ui did in civ5?
     
  8. bolbas

    bolbas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    You can open an issue on a project's github page but I don't think it's a good idea to show borders between domestic sities.

    These buttons will appear near purchase with gold buttons when you found a religion or switch government to theocracy.

    Try to manually edit ...\cqui-master\Assets\cqui_settings.sql line started with "VALUES ("CQUI_MinimapSize", 512)" and change 512 to a lower value.

    The work on it is in progress.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
  9. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,477
    I enjoy the mod, but I noticed that while using the autocracy government, I'm not getting the 10% bonus for wonder construction. The only other DLC I use is the official Vikings DLC. I also checked a save from the last game I played without the mod, (and without Vikings), and I do get the bonus in that case. So, it has to be the mod?
     
  10. bolbas

    bolbas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    How exactly did you check it without the mod? The autocracy government gives this 10% bonus with CQUI and without it but this bonus isn't shown in city panel's production yield.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2017
  11. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Kansas City
    All I can say is, THANK YOU!! :bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:
     
  12. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,477
    I played with the mod and when I was building a wonder, let's say it was 400 production and I had 20 in my city so it took me 20 turns to build. However, under autocracy it should have been built in 400/22 or 19 turns. It's not shown in the city panel, but it isn't included in the production either.

    Then I checked an old save played without the mod and the autocracy bonus was there.

    I've got saves to prove it, if you want them.
     
  13. bolbas

    bolbas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Ok, try it one more time then. But don't wait for 10-20 turns to completely build a wonder because at this time you can get lack of amenities and lose production for example. It's enough to wait for 1 or 2 turns and then calculate production panel's progress. You will see you have this bonus ;)
     
  14. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Hey isau, feel free to drop me a PM on discord or to visit ours here: https://discord.gg/YUXRR32. I'm a fan and I want to go out of my way to help make CQUI work better with your mod

    100% credit to bolbas for that one!
     
  15. Balkans

    Balkans Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BosniaAndHerzegovina
    Just a quick question about 50% research done alert, i was under impression that this mod has that feature but i don't witness it when playing the game. Am i missing something, did i misunderstood - that feature actually isn't implemented?
     
  16. bolbas

    bolbas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    It works. A notification appears one turn before 50% tech/civic completed.
     
    Balkans likes this.
  17. Balkans

    Balkans Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BosniaAndHerzegovina
    I guess i didn't pay enough attention to notice it.
     
  18. DizzKneeLand33

    DizzKneeLand33 Fall from Heaven 2 still rocks

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Kansas City
    It's part of the "news feed" kind of function, as opposed to being a dialogue box that you have to close.
     
  19. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Gender:
    Male
    Did anyone notice a severe slowdown with the latest update? Playing near the end of my game last night, clicking on citizens to 'lock' was taking several seconds each. Also, recently captures cities kept coming up on the production needed prompt when I had already queued a number of repair projects.
     
  20. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    IIRC, you have to enable that in the options every game, it is not turned on by default.
     

Share This Page