1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. jaydoc

    jaydoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hi

    I looked everywhere I could, but does CQUI add anything more than user interface changes? I ask because I noted an additional wildcard policy slot to the Chiefdom government that was not available in vanilla civ6. I disabled the mod and the slot disappeared. Did anyone else notice this too?
     
  2. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    is it possible to add an alert for when a barb camp spawns in revealed territory? I often play without sound and missing the sound clue is annoying

    also would it be possible to show how many turns until influence gets you another envoy when mouseovering the influence icon in the top bar?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2017
  3. Human Crouton

    Human Crouton Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    423
    Were you playing as Greece or Poland?
     
  4. jaydoc

    jaydoc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    As Greece. I am sorry, but being new to the game (the last I played was back in 2010) I still can't think of the various civ-specific things that might be happening. That was the reason why that slot showed up.
     
  5. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    I know that "C" opens the civics tree and "T" opens the tech tree. Is it possible to get "C" and "T" to also CLOSE the civic/tech tree if they are already open?
     
  6. TheodoreTrump

    TheodoreTrump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey CQUI, any update for today's patch? My game's no longer working and I cannot build any wonders or districts! Thanks
     
  7. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,136
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    In case this is helpful:

    I was able to load my pre-patch save and played a couple of turns, but I was unable to (1) place new districts or (2) open the governments window. Units sometimes showed white paths (I think it's the new trade route graphic) to a hidden tile on the bottom route of the map. And the notifications on the right side all showed up as exclamation points but no text would show up and I couldn't dismiss them.

    Please feel no pressure to rush an update, but I do appreciate this mod so much!
     
  8. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    :agree: Same thing here.
    There are icons on the top for Nuclear and Thermo Nukes.
     
  9. JamesCivFan

    JamesCivFan King

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Greece
    Also requesting an update for the brand new patch. This mod should have been the vanilla UI. It's THAT good.
     
    Flatline23, skodkim and qadams like this.
  10. TKP

    TKP Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    I agree!
     
    skodkim and JamesCivFan like this.
  11. wetfred

    wetfred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    He posted in the Steam thread he is working on it. Here is the link to watch the progress.https://github.com/CQUI-Org/cqui/issues/591
     
    TKP and JamesCivFan like this.
  12. iamliberal

    iamliberal Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    I subscribed to the CQUI mod on steam, it downloaded, and when I booted up the game (I use an iMac), it lists the mod as enabled under Additional Content in the Main Menu. But when I open my saved game, the game doesn't have the mod's UI. I thought the mod is supposed to work for saved games?
     
  13. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    From comments on Github, it sounds like a fix for CQUI is not coming anytime soon, due to the enormous problems the Summer Patch seems to have created because of its programming quirks. Really disappointed in Firaxis for letting this happen. I for one find Civ 6 insufferable to play without a decent UI like this one. Wake up, Firaxis! You owe us!
     
    JamesCivFan likes this.
  14. JamesCivFan

    JamesCivFan King

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Greece
    This is both funny and tragic, because, at least during the Civ V days, there were Firaxis staff on here, watching threads, and sometimes even responding to certain stuff. This UI mod is a compilation of mods that fans have been asking for, all these months. To see Firaxis handling it that way and essentially forcing us to use a clearly inferior UI is something I simply do not understand.
     
  15. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Indeed, it seems CQUI has over 50,000 subscribers and is one of the most popular mods for Civ VI. One would hope that Firaxis can't & won't ignore the problem that their own patch has caused in the game and in turn with the modding community, especially when it is mods like CQUI that make up for inadequacies in the design of the game's basic UI. But first Firaxis has to know that we are not happy with the situation.
     
  16. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,575
    I am checking out this mod and the description says the "useless" My Government screen has been removed. As far as I know, this is the only way to check your accumulated Legacy Bonuses and progress on current Legacy Bonus, so I consider it critical. Is there some other way to check that I do not know of, or does the mod add one?
     
    Noble Zarkon and iamliberal like this.
  17. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    You can not remove or add mods to a save game. Ever. For every mod you add or remove, you must start a new game.
     
  18. Ovidious

    Ovidious Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I too, only really started to enjoy the game after using the CQUI Mod. I am trying to imagine why the creators of this latest version of Civ did not keep some of the better parts of the Civ 5 UI, or at least give us the option to use a UI similar to Civ 5's.

    Well, at least they gave us a restart button (which we already had in the mod) and the save configuration option.
     
  19. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    362
    Reading GitHub, one of the devs has a made a suggestion to boycott further development of CQUI in order to send a message to Firaxis to get their act together.

    As a user of CQUI, I support this move, if indeed this is the path that the devs will take.

    I don't think there's anything sinister in Fireaxis' intention; I think it's just that they've rushed the job and have a lack of community engagement.

    If we support this move a lot of people won't play civ and/or buy dlc, and this will (hopefully) incentivise Firaxis to make better patches and/or content.

    So, I say to the devs of CQUI: do it. Don't update the mod.
     
  20. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    It is a gamble, might work. Depends upon what general community says and does. OTOH if Firaxis just closes shop for summer vacation, we're kind of screwed too.
     

Share This Page