CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    After exit, run game this selection not saved. I know about this option.
     
  2. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    332
    Have you incorporated the latest trade screen and next city block in this mod yet ?
     
  3. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Trade screen ran into an issue with crashing that I want to clear up before proceeding with updating it. Next city block has been customized a bit by me so it'll require special attention to bring the new feature in, expect that soon as I finish the current feature I'm pursuing

    EDIT: Trade screen issue isn't new it seems, so I've greenlit the PR for the new version and submitted a bug report to Astog in the meantime. Next City Plot is coming soon, but not immediately
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2016
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  4. Littlebob86

    Littlebob86 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    332
    Loving your stuff !
     
  5. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,497
    OK. Sorry i thought you meant return the option that the game has by default (whithout CQUI) rather than enable it by default in CQUI :o

    The new version has semi-presistent options (they are saved with your saved game) so you only have to enable them once per game rather than on every reload. I'm don't know whether it's compatible with old saves thought.
    I don't think it's possible to enable them by default for every game without editing the code currently.
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  6. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    I couldn't find any way to persist them as game setting, so save settings may be the best we'll get for now. The persistent options are compatible with old saves and should work without a hitch though
     
  7. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    its really good, the setting screen is nice. Thanks.

    I seem to be having more of an issue with the city details tab not closing properly than before. No scientific evidence though Im afraid. Just seems that way.
     
  8. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    (Sorry for bad english) I use your mod 0.6 and yet(not) another maps alpha 7, units screen. I don`t know why my setting popup civ/tech don`t save, please say where and what in your code need modify (if it`s not hard for your), that popup civ/tech stay enabled by default, i can do it for self. Easy i liked see this popups, nostalgia :)
     
  9. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Download the nightly from github. Then you have what you want. See above.
     
  10. gliz

    gliz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Is this mod doing the boost timer notification? I only have a few mods and after redownloading all of them this morning I'm getting a popup every time a civic or science boost is nearing. Even the first ones without boosts (code of laws, pottery etc). How can I disable this feature please
     
  11. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,497
    Yes, it's one of the new feature. I find it very useful personally (not for the very first techs of course) as i keep forgetting to change research when i reach half researched status for a tech/civic i'm about to get the eureka.
    I don't think there is a setting currently to enable/disable it.
     
  12. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Modular settings for LOTS of UI tweaks are coming soon now that the new settings menu is complete. Keep an eye on the repo for when that happens
     
    CyberFox and Littlebob86 like this.
  13. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Fantastic mod - thanks!
     
  14. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Did you make the build window font and selections tiny in the new build or is it something else I have installed?
     
  15. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    The mod is working flawlessly. Such a big improvement imho :cheers:

    Ok not sure if this has been brought up, but The Production Que

    is a thing. Is there a plan to merge with CQUI?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2016
  16. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I use last subversion from github and persistent save choose popup civ/tech are correct saving (not always disable that was before), thanks.

    Only one trouble stay: it`s not bug your mod, it`s conflict i checked. Not icons in new pins. I install only your mod and generate new map = all work and visible, your mod + yet(not) anoter map alpha 7 = not visible. It`s conflict, i write it as not a complaint, only for you know it.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Yes
    Yep, this was going to be a direct-to-cqui feature from this same author, but it was decided to publish it as an independent mod since it was so useful. I've already gotten permission to port it to CQUI and it'll be coming in the near future after it matures just a bit.

    I'm unsure of what to do regarding this. I'm pretty sure new maps won't be interacting with the same files CQUI uses...
     
  18. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Fantastic:goodjob:
     
  19. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117

    Was it a big change? I would like to change it back, Its a bit too small (Im getting old!)


    edit: Also the build list seems messed up to me now. It shows everything in the list even stuff that cant be built. For example lighthouse and harbour in landlocked city.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016
  20. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    Great UI mod!

    This has probably been asked before but I haven't found the info in that case.

    Could someone explain what the numbers on top of the city banners are? First one seems to be turns before city growth but I dont know about the rest.

    \Skodkim
     

Share This Page