1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI caused right click not to work after todays patch.

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by trevpow, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,322
    Gender:
    Male
    A lot of people may not know about it though. I didn't at first. I rarely play mods in general. And everytime I post to the Civ reddit someine usually asks about it.
     
  2. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Does steamspy count the different logins or the rare number of playing folks? I'd say in your 610k or 2.9 million there might be (I actually have no idea!) a lot of non active players or multiple logins of recurring Players. Players playing a game more are more likely to use mods I would assume... But whatever... :king:
     
  3. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    I login at least six times a week but I am only one subscribed player. So do I count as 12 (for two weeks) or 1?
     
    Stilgar08 likes this.
  4. Seek

    Seek Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Map pins that are useful, a city screen that doesn't have a different tab for every little thing you want to do (literally *nine* of them), science and military info on the leaders' icons, additional (useful) map lenses, and a build queue are undoubtedly UI improvements to me. Not to mention that the Great People screen doesn't bizarrely require scrolling and the city production list doesn't block a bunch of the city panel. I'm truly flabbergasted that none of these were added to the game with R&F.
     
    TheMeInTeam and Ghost Order like this.
  5. Human Crouton

    Human Crouton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    321
    We've seen from the dev plays that they are perfectly happy clicking around in ignorant bliss. They either don't know the UI can be improved, or are purposely ignoring it. That production list blocking the city panel is the most egregiousoffender to me. Even someone playing their first game ever will notice it, and know that something is wrong.
     
  6. bbbt

    bbbt Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    I don't understand why they don't have each new patch disable mods (but not the dlc!) when it installs to prevent this confusion which seems to happen every time.
     
    Noble Zarkon likes this.
  7. drubell

    drubell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    And I mean, this problem has been really been going on since Civ 5 really, but since optimal play typically didn't support more than 4 core cities (non-puppets), the UI failures of this game just weren't quite as apparent until Civ 6. In Civ 4 you have not just the production queue, but a much more interactive empire ledger (compared to Civ 6's ugly "Reports" system) that let you sort cities multiple to be cities to be producing a specific thing. I don't have to actually scroll around the world map and click on every city and tell them individually that I want them making a cannon.

    It's not like these are crazy theoretical ideas that would improve the UI; these existed in Civ 4 and were considered helpful for the player, then Civ 5 took it away, and now Firaxis has apparently decided we want to have thousands of extra clicks per game now.
     
    TheMeInTeam likes this.
  8. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't believe the developers actually play the game because as the game progresses you get more and more cities to manage that you used to be able to just puppet. Every new city you capture has a handful of buildings to repair, and with a build queue you can just load them up with a few clicks plus another couple buildings and forget about that city. Now you get dragged back to all those new cities every turn to clean up the mess. There isn't even an option anymore to just have a city produce gold/science/culture or any kind of auto pilot. I play on small maps and even with CQUI the management grows tiring near the end of the game. (I tend to do a lot of conquering.)
     
  9. Kryxal

    Kryxal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Force the matter, pull the plug on your modem or disconnect the router before you start your computer or bring it back up from sleep mode. Mind you, I'm not sure if that will put it into offline mode for the NEXT time ... I went to offline mode this morning and will just wait on mods.
     
    Stilgar08 likes this.
  10. Zaarin

    Zaarin My Dearest Doctor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,899
    Location:
    Terok Nor
    Civ6 works just fine offline; I always play offline.
     
    Stilgar08 likes this.
  11. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    Do achievements register when playing offline? I was afraid that was not the case and I was to tempted by the AI improvements to not take the patch and stay in online mode.
     
  12. bbbt

    bbbt Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,327
    Civ 5 had both a sortable city list/empire ledger as you call it, and a production queue as well (though it was missing other of 4s UI features). 6 has neither
     
  13. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    My understanding is that achievements do not register when playing offline.
     
  14. Kryxal

    Kryxal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    If you know you're going to manage an achievement, make a save for immediately beforehand, and just reload and execute when you feel it's safe to go back online (probably once you're near-done with your current game).
     
  15. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Yes but they will register once you go back online.
     
  16. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    It's a philosophical thing - the Devs don't want you forgetting they think going back to the city keeps you immersed.
     
  17. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    HAHAHA. How pathetic and ignorant would someone have to be to not see
    that devs are trying to demonstrate new features, and that they aren't trying
    to find optimal moves as they are talking through the points.
    Seriously, it's about as pathetic a attempt at an attack as I've seen.


    Maybe they don't think it is as important as you do.

    Claptrap backed by no evidence.
     
    Quintus of Mund likes this.
  18. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    UK
    I think presuming that SteamSpy can't handle the difference between unique users and recurring sessions with the same SteamID (i.e. player) is a presumption that would need to be proven :)
     
  19. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    Right, but if I go online and the game updates, games saves from older versions don't tend to work anymore. I have had every game I was playing before a patch get ruined and I had to start a new game. Now maybe it would be playable enough to just finish and win, but that's a gamble wasting all that time and not get an achievement. For now I am stuck again with a crappy UI that hopefully will fixed before I get to my next game in two or three weeks. (I only play for a few hours each day on weekends, and with all the extra clicks it might take me longer than normal to finish my game.)
     
  20. PendragonWRB

    PendragonWRB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you even bothered to try CQUI? Maybe you don't realize what you are missing out on. I discovered the CIv V equivalent years and years ago and it's pretty addictive. Once you have experienced what a good UI is you have a hard time tolerating what Firaxis thinks is good enough.,
     
    Infixo likes this.

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop