1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Crashing to desktop?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by ThanatosXXX, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. ThanatosXXX

    ThanatosXXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Hey guys, I don't see anyone mentioning my specific problem however it could be the same thing as the poor people who're rebooting periodically.

    When I'm playing from time to time I just get ditched to the desktop. No error message and really no pause, just bang and I'm back at the desktop.

    I can then restart and load the latest autosave and go on about my business, but it's becoming a serious pain.

    I see in the Event Viewer under Application an error with this message which means nothing to me whenever I crash:

    The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 7.

    From what I can figure out this sort of message should only come when I'm trying to check the event viewer on a remote machine. Anyone have any ideas there?

    I also turned on logging in the ini file to see if any errors showed up. All I'm seeing that looks out of place there is in network-timestamp.txt (there are many, timestamp is in the form of XXX_MM-DD-YYYY_HH_MM-XX.txt where I don't know what the XX are):
    [312575.281] DBG: Resetting the portal! (m_bConnectComplete=false)
    [312591.563] DBG: Resetting the portal! (m_bConnectComplete=false)
    [312591.813] WRN: Disconnecting from entire Peer Network!

    Again, this looks like something trying to work remotely. I haven't even hit the Multiplayer button in the game yet so I don't know what it would be trying to do.

    My specs are:
    Athlon64 3500+
    1gig RAM
    Geforce 6800GT
    Nforce 4 based MB using onboard sound.
    Hardware Firewall
    AVG Virus scanner.
    WinXP Pro, SP1

    Anyone have any ideas?
    Thanks.

    edit: I forgot to mention that it happens pretty randomly. Once during world creation, the rest of the times during the game any time from turn 1 to turn 45 (I gave up after 45).
     
  2. BBallref

    BBallref Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I have the same thing happen. It usually occures for me when I look at an area of the map controlled by an opponent that borders undiscovered area for me. I am stumped as to what to do and it is very annoying having to reload and revert to the autosave.

    Intel P4 2.4Ghz
    XP Pro SP 2
    1 gig ram
    Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128 mb driver 8.1.8.5
    SB Live wdm
     
  3. Traxis

    Traxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Same thing happens to me periodically. I have a system similar to yours:

    Athlon 64 3200+
    1024 MB RAM
    GeForce 6800GT
    Onboard sound (AC97)
    WinXP Home, SP2

    Edit: I should also mention that sometimes while playing my computer reboots itself, (this has only happened once or twice, though). Also, sometimes when the game autosaves, (usually the initial 4000BC autosave) the game freezes and I have to reboot.
     
  4. Bal Ur

    Bal Ur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Same thing happens to me. Perhaps its a Nvidia problem? Is this happening to anyone with ATI cards?

    Intel P4 2.2Ghz
    1 GB RAM
    GeFroce 5500
     
  5. oxonian2001

    oxonian2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    I've got the identical issue: periodic CTDs and reboots that I cannot reliably reproduce.

    AMD Althon XP 3000+
    1 GB RAM
    Nvidia GeForce FX 5700LE 256 MB (81.85 driver)
    Abit NF7-S mobo w/ AC97 sound
    Windows XP Home SP2
     
  6. nindustrial

    nindustrial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Yes, I'm getting the same problem, and I have a Radeon 9600 Pro, and I've read others having this problem with ATI cards as well.
     
  7. Asterix909

    Asterix909 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Penn State
    Same problem.
    It seems we all share nvidia graphic cards...


    winxp home
    p4 2.8 HT
    1gig RAM
    GeForce FX 5900 Ultra
     
  8. Stevenpfo

    Stevenpfo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've gotten the CTD twice and I have an ATI card.
     
  9. CrossTheRiver

    CrossTheRiver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Yeah i have the crash to desktop problem too.


    Damn i was hoping my new geforce card wouldnt have this problem. Maybe it is a software issue and not a video card issue?
     
  10. TheNino85

    TheNino85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I've yet to have the computer actually reboot on me, but I have had the game just crash to desktop on me. No fanfare, no pause, no popup, nothing, it's really creepy. One microsecond I'm watching my Worker move, the next microsecond I'm staring at my desktop. And there isn't even a Civ 4 tab in the Start bar. Like I wasn't even playing. Maybe it's a quantum mechanical phenomena that Sid managed to throw us into, I dunno.
     
  11. D. Minky

    D. Minky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Echizen, Japan
    I'm getting quite a few CTDs as well. I'm using a 128 meg ATI Radeon x300.
     
  12. sgtcasey

    sgtcasey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
  13. oxonian2001

    oxonian2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    This is an excellent description of the problem I had before I updated my video driver.

    After updating to 81.85, the problem was solved: instead of always crashing to the desktop, about half the time the computer would simply reboot. I prefer variety in my technical problems. :)

    And yes, I carefully uninstalled my old video driver before installing the new version.
     
  14. sgtcasey

    sgtcasey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Your PC rebooting could be an indication of other issues. Heat would be the first thing I would check for. When is the last time you opened up your PC and cleaned out the dust and made sure all the fans were working?

    Try turning off the automatic reboot and see if you get any blue screen stop code errors.

    Right click My Computer (or whatever you renamed it to)
    Click Properties
    Click the Advanced tab
    Under Startup and Recovery click the Settings button
    Under System failure you will see an option called Automatically restart, uncheck it and click OK until you're back at the desktop

    Dave
     
  15. oxonian2001

    oxonian2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    @sgtcasey: You're obviously familiar with my housekeeping skills. :lol: I'll be sure to check that when I get home. Thanks in advance.
     
  16. Penitent

    Penitent Pacifist Warmonger

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    UK
    I experience this problem too, it seems to happen randomly. My computer is a few months old and uses radeon x300, it plays the game fine until the CTD.
     
  17. sgtcasey

    sgtcasey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Check all of your drivers and make sure they are updated. This includes audio, chipset, graphics, etc. Something else to check is your BIOS version. Make sure you have the latest, but make sure to read any instructions on flashing your BIOS since doing it wrong can render your motherboard unusable.

    Also, make sure you have all the critical updates from Windows Update.

    Dave
     
  18. CSS

    CSS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Happens here too. Every 2-4 hour the program just quits and you sit there like a fool and wonder what happened. Often you don't have to do anything to make it happen but sometimes pressing the globe button gets this result. I always save the game before looking at the globe.
     
  19. Palance

    Palance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    I have the same CTD problem but I *may* have found a solution (for my machine). I disabled FAST WRITE in my video card settings. I will post again if the problem reappears. Like a poster above mentioned, it's hard to duplicate the bug although I found it happened most while panning around the map and zooming in & out.

    I also have the hard reboot bug. For me it seems to always happen during diplomacy with other leaders.

    Direct X, Video Drivers and BIOS are all up to date.

    WinXP SP2
    Pentium 4 2.6 GHz (not overclocked)
    1 gig RAM
    Radeon 9600
    SoundMAX Integrated Sound
    Logitech MX 3100 Cordless Keyboard/Mouse
    No dustbunnies & no problems with other games.
     
  20. Willem de III

    Willem de III Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    176
    At least you guys crash to your desktops :lol::( I crash to none or better said computers starts up again in the game:mad:
     

Share This Page