Creating an assert build

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by _alphaBeta_, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Well I just spent 30 minutes searching for this. I give up. :mad:

    How do you create an assert build of the SDK?
     
  2. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Visual Studio

    I don't know any more as I am not the coder in the WoC Project, sorry.
     
  3. PeteT

    PeteT Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    Using Visual Studio 2003 (or 2005), right smack in the top center of the screen there's a solution configuration dropdown. Click it and select 'configuration manager' to open a new window. Change both the active solution configuration and the CvGameCoreDLL project configuration to be 'Final Debug'. This only works with BTS but that's it: you can now put asserts into your code.
     

Share This Page