1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Creators: How can I control the unit´s position?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by BeBro, Jan 1, 2003.

  1. BeBro

    BeBro King of the Krauts

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    Germany
    Below there´s a little pic to explain what I mean. As you see, the unit is not centered on the white "crosshair". Of course I can move around the unit gfx in the storyboard from flicster to correct it, but this is a lot of work for several units (and I have even more extreme cases). Is there a method to place a unit correctly from the start? How exactly does Civ3 calculate the coordinates for the white crosshair?

    I thought rendering all unit anims at the same size would help, but it doesn´t. It only prevents the unit from "jumping around" (the effect when you have different sizes of anims).

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Well, this is what I do. When I'm rendering each frame in Rhinoceros, I divide the screen into eight identically sized windows--one for each direction. I use Boulbougadol's "blank views" Rhinoceros file, which has the viewpoints--SW, S, SE, etc.--saved. Then I zoom out the same amount in each frame, keeping the unit's size the same. When I zoom out I place the cursor over the middle of the unit, and use the Mouse's "wheel" to zoom out. That way the unit stays centered in the window, and therefore will be centered in the rendered image.

    Sorry, if this isn't very clear. Oh, you may not even use Rhinoceros . . . well, I tried to help. Hopefully, I helped. By the way, how is the in-game speed of your units? I'm having problems with mine.
     
  3. utahjazz7

    utahjazz7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Well, I was trying to think of how to adjust things once the storyboard and everything was completed. This is what I came up with. Maybe, it will work. Rather than change each frame individually, you could make multiple, simultaneous selections and move them all at once.

    I know that you can do this in photoshop; it should work in PaintShop Pro as well. In your storyboard, make a selection box around the unit, which you want to move. Make the selection box as small as possible around the unit to prevent overlapping into the next frame.

    Then holding shift, make a selection box around all the frames, which you want to move the same exact number of pixels in the same direction. Let me try to clarify this. Certainly, all the frames in the same direction--East, for example--will need to be moved the exact same way. Maybe, West or South will also need to be moved the exact same number of pixels and in the same direction. Anyway, select all the frames that will be moved the exact same way.

    Then you should be able to "drag/move with the arrow keys" all the selections at the same time.

    That should save some time, I would think. :)
     
  4. BeBro

    BeBro King of the Krauts

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    Germany
    Thans for the suggestion, although I´m not sure I can use the same method in Cinema 4D (my modeler/renderer) ;)

    I think the problem is also not the unit itself, I can center it easily in the frame(s), however, that doesn´t seem to affect this white crosshair...

    To the speed: Yes I noticed also some "strange" effects - the in-game speed seems to be a strange combination of flicster´s playing speed, the number of frames in the anim and the speed value specified in the unit´s .ini file.

    For example, anims with only a few frames play very slowly in the game, even if you set up the fastest rate in flicster and edit the .ini files in a similar way. I usually add more frames then (simply add the first frames again to have two loops then). I have not understood completely how it works in Civ3, I always have to try and correct some anims several times.

    One thing that helps is to look in Civ3´s normal units - eg. when you make a new tank, use similar frame rates, number of frames and speed settings like the existing tank or panzer unit, same for other types of units. I used this method for my jets, they have exactly the same settings and length as the civ3 jetfighter, I think therefore I had no speed problems here.
     
  5. Dragon Warrior

    Dragon Warrior The Shamrocks Leperchaun

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    In flcster seperate it into multiple flcs. Those will come with an ini file that if you open in flcster it makes it back into one flc. Anyway in the ini file you will find x and y offset number values. Changing the x value moves the unit left or right (less is left and more is right I think). Ex. if it says x offset= 74 and you change it to x offset= 76, the animation will be 2 pixels right of where it used to be. Changing the y value moves the unit up or down(less is up and more is down, I'm sure on this one). After you change the values to what you think they should be open the ini file in flcster, put the new flc in the right folder, and test it in game
    *You have to do this for every animation, and the values may not be the same for every animation

    Hope this helps:)
     
  6. BeBro

    BeBro King of the Krauts

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,924
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks, I´ll try that :)

    Oh, and utahjazz, the multiple selection works for me too (I use Corel Photopaint to optimize/edit storyboards of rendered units). Makes things a bit easier ;)
     
  7. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    Dragon warrior nailed it.

    1. export storyboard to a flc file
    2. export flc file into "multiple flc files (8 files)
    3. you'll get a warning, continue
    4. adjust the y offset by opening the ini in text.
    5. open the ini in flicster, it will make a flc with a new offset.
     
  8. GIDustin

    GIDustin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Spearfish, SD
    This is very helpful information. I believe my V3 Rocket was shifted a tad, and I do not want to re-do every frame. :D

    Thanks

    GIDustin
     

Share This Page