1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CTD (ntdll.dll problem?)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by aguscuervo, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. aguscuervo

    aguscuervo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Before anything: Thanks for this website, it's so valuable you can't imagine!!! :goodjob:

    I have a continuous CTD problem, around turn 187 (when I just declare a big war and things where starting to get interesting) it keeps on crashing.. I don't know if this can help u:

    I have Win7 32bits, in a Quad Q9400 2.6ghz and 3gb of ram

    Firma con problemas:
    Nombre del evento de problema: APPCRASH
    Nombre de la aplicación: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Versión de la aplicación: 1.0.0.20
    Marca de tiempo de la aplicación: 4ca37045
    Nombre del módulo con errores: ntdll.dll
    Versión del módulo con errores: 6.1.7600.16559
    Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores: 4ba9b21e
    Código de excepción: c0000005
    Desplazamiento de excepción: 00046bf0
    Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Id. de configuración regional: 3082
    Información adicional 1: 0a9e
    Información adicional 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Información adicional 3: 0a9e
    Información adicional 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


    I hope you can give me a hand.. thanks in advance!
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,690
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does the game crash reproducible at this turn?
    Do you have a savegame before this turn?

    Because this could now really be important, there are crashes on other systems with the same crash ID, and no idea where it comes from. If your savegame also crashes on other systems, the devs might be able to find the cause with the save.
     
  3. aguscuervo

    aguscuervo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Here's a savegame 1 or 2 turns before.

    I'm playing with the following mods, don't know if might affect anything:
    .Balance mods from Thalassicus
    .Economy Mod
    .True Start Location Earth Maps (TSL)

    Thanks for caring!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. kushet

    kushet Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Here is are the details for the crash:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.20
    Application Timestamp: 4ca37045
    Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll

    I'm running Windows 7 64 bit, with two 8800 GTSs in an SLI setup and 8gb of ram. All drivers are up to date. I am running all settings at medium with 2xAA and in windowed mode on DX 10/11. Crashing seems to occur at random; I've had it happen as soon as 20 turns, but sometimes after hundreds.

    Running the game in DX 9 with all other settings the same produces the same results.

    Any thoughts as to a possible solution would be greatly appreciated :)

    Thanks!
     
  5. kushet

    kushet Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Today has just not been going my way. In the game I started today, I was able to go about 300ish turns before the first crash. After reloading from an auto save, I went about 50 more before another crash. Now, every 5-15 turns I'm getting a crash. I switched auto save to every 5 turns with 10 slots reserved due to this, but who knows, maybe it's part of the problem?

    I also wanted to make note since I left it out in my first post that I have a 2.4 quad core.
     
  6. Eddogegr3

    Eddogegr3 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Exact same thing happened to me and I ahve a "beefy" system. I got this on the HUGE TSL Earth map. MAde it to 1968 then kept reloading, now cant even load into it.
     
  7. kushet

    kushet Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Well, while still getting the crash that I mentioned before, a new one has popped up a few times wherein I've been notified that the nvidia driver momentarily failed and then recovered.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.20
    Application Timestamp: 4ca37045
    Fault Module Name: MSVCR90.dll
     
  8. sever24

    sever24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I am getting both of these messages all the time really driving me crazy as I haven't been able to get a game into turn 300 before I get them.
     
  9. kushet

    kushet Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I wish mine were at least more predictable. Last night I had a game go 500 turns, not one crash. Then this morning, 3 different crashes between 5-70 turns a piece.

    I've now turned my auto save slots to 10 and have it save on every single turn since I never know when it's going to drop :/
     
  10. SirDeity

    SirDeity Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I appear to have a similar issue. It only crashed when I try to host a multiplayer game, though. My computer is above average running windows 7 64-bit as well. Basically when I try to host a game I just get stuck at the loading screen and my game freezes, noting a crash error as follows:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.20
    Application Timestamp: 4ca37045
    Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16559
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba9b29c
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0002de24
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    Anyone know what is causing the problem or have any potential solutions?
     
  11. aguscuervo

    aguscuervo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'm having the same problems, among others...

    Between this and the lovely Steam I don't know why I bought the game
     
  12. Hurk

    Hurk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    i get this crash as well... usually very early in the game or when i use strategic view.

    if i use dx9, then the game will not live past turn 600 or so, it crashes constantly.

    if i use dx10/11 then the game will play fine if it doesnt crash within the first 10 turns or so, as long as i dont use strategic view.
     
  13. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Do you all check your log files after a crash? Mainly Lua and Database?

    I get this crash randomly and usualy on the first or 2nd turn. Lua logs always report the samething when my crash happens:-

    Spoiler :
    15802.651] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [15881.712] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [15881.712] InstalledPanel: nil
    [15881.744] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [15881.744] InstalledPanel: nil
    [15881.806] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [15881.806] InstalledPanel: nil
    [15911.197] SelectCivilization: select civ
    [15913.131] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [15913.131] WorldBuilderMapLoader: Map Generation - Adding Goodies
    [15913.193] WorldBuilderMapLoader: -------------------------------
    [15959.635] CivilopediaScreen: SetSelectedCategory(12)
    [15959.635] CivilopediaScreen: CivilopediaCategory[CategoryTerrain].DisplayList
    [15959.791] CivilopediaScreen: SetSelectedCategory(1)
    [15959.791] CivilopediaScreen: CivilopediaCategory[CategoryHomePage].DisplayList
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmImprovementRebuildPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\CityPlotManagementPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmCommandPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\MinorCivEnterTerritoryPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\LiberateMinorPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ReturnCivilianPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\AnnexCityPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\DeclareWarMovePopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\BarbarianRansomPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmGiftPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmCityTaskPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\PuppetCityPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\GreatPersonPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\DeclareWarRangeStrikePopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmPolicyBranchPopup.lua
    [15963.317] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\MinorCivGoldPopup.lua
    [15965.719] Runtime Error: [string "Assets/UI/InGame/Popups/VictoryProgress.lua"]:965: stack overflow
    [15965.719] Runtime Error: Error loading Assets/UI/InGame/Popups/VictoryProgress.lua.
     
  14. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Game crashes pretty often since the latest patch. Most times when starting a new game, or loading a game. But occasionally also just when playing normally after some time.

    Example error message in the spoiler tag.

    Spoiler :
    Problemsignatur:
    Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1.0.0.62
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 4cc0813c
    Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
    Fehlermodulversion: 6.0.6002.18005
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 49e03824
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 0001e562
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: fd00
    Zusatzinformation 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
    Zusatzinformation 3: fd00
    Zusatzinformation 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160


    If its of any help, running vista64, 8gb ram, core2duo 3ghz, gts250
     
  15. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    2K Games recommends that you verify the integrity of your game cache through Steam if you have problems after installing a patch. Let me know if you need help with how to do so.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,690
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I felt free to merge the threads.

    I'm really curious if the integrity check will help, because there are 1 or 2 other threads around with similar problems.
     
  17. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    The check said it replaced 1 file. I'll report back after i have played some hours.

    edit: Nevermind, that did not help, as the first game i started crashed right away.
     
  18. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Well it seems that no matter how often i run the integrity verification check, it always says: "1 files failed to validate and will be reacquired."
    However, as far as i can tell there are no data actually being downloaded to replace that file, nor do i see any options to start such a download.

    Anyone got experience with that?
     
  19. Mark Havel

    Mark Havel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    I've tried it a few times, and I can say it didn't do much to fix the problem, which is slightly different than yours, but is the same once I give DirectX 11 a try. I don't know if Steam is the culprit, I would tend to say no due to the fact that so far, Civilization V is the only game causing such trouble.
     
  20. fanks

    fanks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Perth
    I'm having this problem as well. It just happens out of the blue when i'm in the middle of the game. This is getting annoying and consuming alot of my time to replay again.:mad:

    Verifying the integrity of the cache is no help at all.
    Does anyone have another solution to this?

     

Share This Page