1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CTD on civolopedia

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by MrPopov, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Whether I open the pedia from the main menu, or during a game, whenever I view a unique building, and take the link from that page to the base building (ex. forum to market)

    Example, I open the pedia and look at a UB, and compare it with the base building, the game CTD on me.

    I am running a steam downloaded version, and I have no "unofficial" patches/mods and I uninstalled blue marble and have all latest drivers.
     
  2. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Just deleted and reinstalled and recieving the same problem...
     
  3. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    erg. Now I am getting crashes just trying to launch a new custom game. I am getting quite peeved.
     
  4. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    UPDATE:

    The crash was related to locking modified assets.

    Anyone else getting the civolopedia bug though that I posted above?

    I want to point out also that I am using the Steam version, not a boxed CD. (though my vanilla and warlords are boxed versions)
     
  5. Intruder13

    Intruder13 Pave the way

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    I'm having CTD also with civlopedia. Glad to see I'm not the only one, and it is reproducible.


    The details: the game crashes when clicking on a link for that unit's replacement or downgrade.

    Edit: Using the Steam version. Crashes occur *after* the patch.
     
  6. Ansible

    Ansible Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    I'm getting the crash now too, after updating to 3.03 (using Boxed retail CD)...
     
  7. Intruder13

    Intruder13 Pave the way

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Thats unfortunate. I was hoping that the boxed-version patch, which was released later, would have corrected it.
     
  8. Ansible

    Ansible Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    I reinstalled BTS, and only applied 3.02... the problem has gone away.
     
  9. Intruder13

    Intruder13 Pave the way

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Thats not something I'm sure we can do with the steam version unless we made a backup. :sad:
     
  10. gegabitelord

    gegabitelord Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Chicago Land
    Well insted of uninstalling the game you could just replace the gamecore.dll with the old one I backed mine up and uploaded it to a file sharing web site I'm sure it'll work with your copys
     
  11. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    ...............
     
  12. Pikkis

    Pikkis Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    It crashed when I moved from Ger to Stable in Civilopedia. This is ridiculous! Patch doesn't fix anything (at least not known this far), but gives us new bugs. I have to think about reinstalling BTS.
     
  13. Yobert

    Yobert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    My game crash to now when i click a link :(
     
  14. CMOS4

    CMOS4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I never crashed when using 3.02, but since installing 3.03 I can reproduce crashes from several links in the civilopedia. My friend who usually hosts our multiplayer games crashed all the time during gameplay after installing 3.02.
    According to him he has not crashed since installing 3.03. It is my guess that they fixed one problem, but created another. Hopefully they will quickly realize this and put out a another patch that does not create any new problems ;)

    I have also noticed that several animations are messed up in this patch as well. I will frequently see my units undergo the death animation when they actually won the battle ;)
     
  15. Gelvan

    Gelvan Prince

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    576
    I think one should make this thread sticky.
    The patch 3.02 is available on the firaxis-website.
     
  16. Silver Marmot

    Silver Marmot Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    235
    I just installed the game today and got several crashes when looking at the new BtS stuff in civilopedia (after installing the latest patch). Glad to see that it's not just me. Hopefully they'll fix this soon.
     
  17. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan King

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    this has nothing to do with the steam version, Im on a storebought version with game spy and the problem occurs
     
  18. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,512
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    The 3.03 patch causes two known issues:

    1)Clicking links in the civlopedia frequently causes a CTD.

    2)Combat animations are broken - units appear to die, but then get up and carry on fighting.

    Since 3.03 does nothing unless you use Vista (and even then I've yet to hear any reports of genuine benefits), it should be avoided. Stick to patch 3.02 which doesn't have these problems.
     
  19. jened

    jened Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    i get ctd too with bts 3.03 - i have dvd version - will uninstall and reinstall and not let it pull down 3.03
     

Share This Page