1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Customization Options Won't Save

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by fdrpi, May 19, 2015.

  1. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Every time I load a game with the BAT mod, all my BUG/BAT customization options have been switched back to the default. Does anybody know a remedy for this?
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That means it cannot write the info to the location where you installed the mod. Did you install single player or multi-player?

    If single player ... do you have any non-standard characters in your windows user name?

    If MP - do you have write access to the mod folder?
     
  3. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Single player, and no I don't. It's just my name.
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    In that case ... no idea. Have you tried turning on Civ4 logging and modify the BUG logging level?
     
  5. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,069
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Try running the game as Administrator.
     
  6. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    How do you do that for Civ? I am the administrator on the laptop I use.
     
  7. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,069
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    It's not enough to be the Administrator. You must run the game with elevated privileges. Right click on the game icon (or file) and choose "Run as Administrator" and see if that works for you.
     
  8. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I ran it as administrator, but there was no change. It did not save my options. It said there was an error writing INI file.
     
  9. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    And now my screen is being covered with error messages that won't go away saying how it failed to save my customization options. Please help!

    Update: Despite starting when I ran Civ as administrator, the problem only goes away now if I run the game as an administrator.
     
  10. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,069
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    What version of Windows are you using, and where is BTS installed?
     
  11. fdrpi

    fdrpi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Windows 8

    BTS is installed in the standard 2K/Firaxis/ Civ folder.

    I've also noticed that even when the error messages appear, the customization options are (now) nonetheless saved, even when not run as administrator.
     
  12. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,069
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    So let me get this straight, when you run as administrator, it saves your settings?

    Then you should run as administrator all the time.
     

Share This Page