1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Da Rules - Explained

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Bluemofia, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,370
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Yes he can!
     
  2. Ethan Moreau

    Ethan Moreau 18th and Potomac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    I just need a bit of help with technologies.
    I'm trying to make technologies cheaper. My goal is to make it so that 50% science slider in my mod would be like 100% in the normal game. Any help?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,370
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Go to the "world sizes" tab, and half all of the "Tech Rate" entries for each world size. This should halve all costs.

    Remember, too, if you're using a fixed map, make sure the value is the same for each - Civ3 has a bug whereby when using a fixed map, its values default to that of the last "random" map played.
     
  4. Ethan Moreau

    Ethan Moreau 18th and Potomac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks a lot. Actually, my next question was going to be:
    How do I make it so that the player can choose the map size and map type?
    Thanks a lot. This place is great!
     
  5. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,370
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Uncheck the "Custom Map" option, and you can have random maps again.
     
  6. Ethan Moreau

    Ethan Moreau 18th and Potomac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Aha!
    Thanks again.
     
  7. jtCiv

    jtCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    When I go into the "Multiplayer Setup" screen and load a scenario (map) that I want to play in multiplayer, it always seems to have the difficulty locked to Custom... How do I tell what difficulty custom is? Is there any way to allow hosts to set the AI and/or players difficulty from the hosting screen? (ie to make it so that it is not locked to custom?)
     
  8. CiaranB123

    CiaranB123 That guy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Custom means the player gets the choice...
     
  9. PaGe

    PaGe Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Germany
    You have to choose the difficulty level before choosing the scenario. And it must be the same for all players. A possible AI couldn't be demigod for one player and prince for another one.
     
  10. sfarrelly

    sfarrelly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    I've a question regarding strategic resources. I'm using CIV3 vanilla v1.29f.

    When i try to randomly generate a map, and i've read the formulas in this and the linked post, i don't get the allocation i should.

    An example would be yesterday i created a standard sized map with each resource given an appearance ratio of 300 (which in theory would have given me 48 of each strategic resource with 16 civs). However, while this was probably close for most of them, 1 resource only had 1 occurence and one was missing altogether.

    Now i should explain that i'm using a "heavily" modified .bic, with 1 additional civ, 48 additional units (which shouldn't affect anything), 6 additional strategic resources, 6 additional luxury resources and 6 additional bonus resources (which can't have any values changed).

    These new resources are required to build some buildings and almost all new units, so obviously this somewhat affected my testing.

    I'm just hoping that someone can explain to me what i'm doing wrong here (and i assume its because there are now more resources than normal).

    One other problem i have is with a new unit i've inserted. I'm not sure if this is the right place for that or not, but i can't get it to work the way i want it too. I've basically tagged it as a cruise missile but with infinite bombard range (basically a non polluting nuke) but it doesn't actually "work". I can select targets properly but not actually "fire" it. Wierd :confused:

    Any help would be appreciated, and thanks in advance.

    EDIT : Just realised that i missed out the 4% total area part of the formula (and the ones that were short were the last on the list, so i guess i ran out of available space). I don't suppose there's any way to change that part of the formula?
     
  11. joelwest

    joelwest Noble

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    bump

    since this is where I found the bold text below this is where I am posting my request for clarification.

    in the Civ Advances tab of the Civ 3 Editor there is the following flag

    Enables Recycling: Determines if the tech causes shields to be generated when you sell improvements.

    This is checked for the Recycling Center tech in the default biq for C3C. This is one of the last techs available in the game.

    I searched Civ 3 forums and found no explanation of what this flag actually does.

    I have never sold off improvements in Civ 3 since I am that desperate I will just abandon the game. So I have no experience in how that works.

    Does this flag mean you cannot sell improvements for profit (shields) until the game is almost over and you have researched Recycling? Or is this a broken flag similar to Eliminate Disease from Floodplains?

    =============================

    I am working on a mod to simulate Civ 4 in Civ 3 (see my sig) and Civ 4 does not have the Recycling tech. So my first inclination is to have no tech use this flag. But improvements should be able to be sold for profit throughout the game.

    joelwest
     
  12. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,370
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Basically, when you sell an improvement, it gives you a certain amount of gold. With this flag, when you sell the improvement, it also gives you a certain amount of shields towards your cities' current production.
     
  13. joelwest

    joelwest Noble

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    thank you for this rapid response

    what does this have to do with recycling? have other modders found this to be useful? in the standard non modded C3C the Recycling tech occurs so late in the game that having a few shields from selling off your improvements is meaningless. earlier in the game this would have more meaning. perhaps this should be enabled with Nationalism, the tech that allows the draft and war mobilization?

    joelwest
     
  14. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,370
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    It's just the name of the flag which allows this effect.

    Sure. After all, every little helps!

    That could work, yeah.
     
  15. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Update:

    Added new discoveries on Charm. And added a note that Plague acts funny.
     
  16. General 666

    General 666 Culturebringer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    skull throne
    Just want to drop a line about how useful this thread is. :goodjob:
    So a BIG THANK YOU ! ...for taking yourself the time.
    :thanx:
     
  17. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,235
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    :bump:

    Can we get this post stickied? It is my modding bible, and I know others would find it useful too :)
     
  18. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    It is stickied...
     
  19. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Update: I have been making various small updates to this thread over the past few months, such as correcting some mistakes, linking new threads that are relevant (notably the Antal 1987 patch for Age of Science), etc.

    If anyone is aware of any other useful threads, please let me know, and I can update them to the main post.

    To do:
    Find that one thread that explained what the AI prioritizes for building improvements/wonders
    Re-upload screenshots that died with the fall of Imageshack.
     

Share This Page