1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Damn, A Bug! A Crash, A Pissed Man!!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by WarriorPotato, Oct 30, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WarriorPotato

    WarriorPotato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Holy crap, I'm pissed, install the game and the first thing that it does after its installed is give me is a illegal operation. WHY!! A few seconds after hitting the "play civ 3" icon it shows the loading scene, then black then illegal operation. WHY i have win 98, GeForce 2 (are there new drives, where are the newest ones) and my comp is far better then the sys req. WHY! anyone else have this problem?
    :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  2. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    I'm getting an illegal operation too. Either this game was rushed or the programmers were smoking something.... :rolleyes:
     
  3. RouTaran

    RouTaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    latest drivers for the GeForce 2 is Detonator XP v21.83 Windows 95/98/Me
    its compatable with the following GeForce 2 series cards
    GeForce2 Pro
    GeForce2 GTS
    GeForce2 MX/MX 400/MX 200/MX 100
    GeForce2 Ti
    GeForce2 Ultra

    download it here
    http://209.213.197.10/Windows/21.83/Win9x_21.83.exe

    while you are at it, get the latest drivers for your sound card aswell.
     
  4. WarriorPotato

    WarriorPotato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Ummm, the second one, mine is before the opening vid, i got nothing here, and after the error my resolution is messed, is that helpful?:rolleyes:
     
  5. Mastermind

    Mastermind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Bohemia
    you fellas gotta be kidding...
     
  6. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    I wish we were....... :cry:
     
  7. bulletsponge

    bulletsponge Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    229
    Hmm...I havent had one ounce of problems all day...I also have win98 and GeForce2...so it might not be those 2 things...I dunno what else it might be...but lets not jump to conclusion and say Firaxis rushed this thru production...there doesnt seem to be a wide spread problem, yet...And besides...what game doesnt have a few problems with a few configurations or what-nots...
     
  8. BigDog_Civ

    BigDog_Civ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I haven't had a problem either mine works great,,,,,,, THE GAME ROCKS
     
  9. Johnny Tsunami

    Johnny Tsunami Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Palm Tree, Hawaii
    i don't know if this helps -- after install and after the infrogame intro -- everything froze -- had to do a hard reboot. anyways thought it was a vid problem when it was my sound card -- I reselected the sound setting in control panel. Dunno if this helps..good luck...
     
  10. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    This one's off to 'Civ 3 - Problems and help'. Feel free to continue the discussion there.
     
  11. joespaniel

    joespaniel Unescorted Settler

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    The Old Pueblo
  12. RouTaran

    RouTaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    yeah, like Johnny said, half the time when you think its a problem with the video card, its usually the sound card. get the latest drivers for them along with your video card. Latests drivers usually fix all the problems.
     
  13. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    My brother has the exact same sound card as me on his computer, and he is running the game just fine.
     
  14. Civ CA

    Civ CA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Yeah, can't wait for some patches. I am running latest drivers for my card too, and it does an illegal operation about every 10 minutes. Very disappointing for a game to be realeased like this, especially one that is not on the cutting edge graphically. Seems like a rush job.

    And to think I almost bought the LE to support these jokers.
     
  15. Napoleon Hitler

    Napoleon Hitler Ruler of Europe

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    The Land Beyond
    Mine has crashed once, after I turned the auto-save off. I lost about 4 turns. I haven't gotten any illegal operations yet though.

    Now I save at the end of each turn. It works fine.

    I have 256 MB RDRAM, a 1.7 GHz Pentium 4 processor, and a GeForce3 64 MB video card on my computer.
     
  16. sk0tie

    sk0tie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Read the thread titled: Civilization III Fixes (PLEASE READ)

    I work for Infogrames Tech Support and I have posted the fixes I have come across. Post any new problems there, and hopefully we can get them resolved! :)

    Thank You!
     
  17. RagingBarbarian

    RagingBarbarian Regent

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    California
    I've had no problems with the game at all, I find it really stable. Windows has failed more times.
     
  18. Gengis Khan

    Gengis Khan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,760
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Why the hell would you reply to a 3 year old thread with such nonsence??
     
  19. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page