Danrell's Civ5 Units Thread

danrell

Warlord
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
291
Location
Hong Kong
Ancient / Classical / Medieval Era :
01 : Rome
02 : Greece
03 : Egypt
04 : Viking
05 : Spain
06 : Korea
07 : China
08 : Japan
09 : Mongol
10 : Turkey
11 : Persia
12 : Arabia
13 : Russia
14 : India
15 : Babylon
16 : England
17 : France
18 : German
19 : Crusader
20 : Aztec
21 : Inca
22 : Maya

Renaissance / Industrial Era :

Modern Era :

WWII Unit Pack :
01 : UK
02 : France
03 : Poland
04 : German
05 : Hungary
06 : Spain
07 : Dutch
08 : Greece
09 : Italy
10 : Sweden
11 : USSR
12 : USA
13 : China
14 : Japan
15 : Others
16 : Paratrooper

Most models were conversions of others game, e.g. Civ4, Axis and Allies, Sudden Strike, Blitzkrieg, Theatre Of War, Daisenryaku, World of Tanks, some great creators, from the internet....

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tutorials :

Gedemon - Add a new unit in the game
 

danrell

Warlord
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
291
Location
Hong Kong
[Edited Animations and Effects]
v1 Updated : 2012-6-21

Download

(Download again when I updated!)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note :
Please put the folder "Edited_Animations" to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Units\
and replace the files.

Use it if you want to see the unit work correctly. (e.g. Chariot, WWII units, etc...)
 

danrell

Warlord
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
291
Location
Hong Kong
[Skeleton Template]

WWII unit's Skeleton Template in this thread : WWII Unit Pack 15 : Others

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
v2 List : Updated 2012-8-22

Archer_Template
Chukonu_Template
CompanionCavalry_Template
Composite_Bowman_Template
Crossbowman_Template
Hoplite_Template
Horseman_Template
Huscarl_Template (required "Viking DLC")
Knight_Template
Lancer_Template
Longbowman_Template
Longswordsman_Template
Pikeman_Template
Roman_Legion_Template
Samurai_Template
Spearman_Template
Hakkapelitta_Template NEW
HorseArcher_Template (required "Mongol DLC") NEW
Scout_Template NEW
Download

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tutorials :

bernie14 - How To: Import Civ5 Meshes to Blender to Create Civ5 Units
 

Gedemon

Modder
Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
10,635
Location
France
is that a prelude for something really big ? :D
 

Calavente

Richard's voice
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
2,864
Location
France
@danrell... ouah...
how did you do all this "conversion" ?
(especially from cIV)...
the former explanations is still current ? I thought it wasn't anymore useful...
 

Gedemon

Modder
Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
10,635
Location
France
danrell, I've seen that you've updated some of the WWI unit's threads, did you also update some unit models, or was it just to update the link to the animation files ?
 

Gedemon

Modder
Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
10,635
Location
France
ok, thank you :D
 

Gorhaax

Warlord
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
192
Amazing units Danrell, maybe you should make a complete pack that includes all of them rather then having to download each seperately?

EDIT: Another question, how does one actually add these unit?
 

Barghaest

King
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
758
I'm curious about something, I'm well aware of how to add units to the game; however, if I want to use all your skin packs and have the proper civilizations use them does that mean I have to basically create duplicates that are only used by that civilization (i.e. for Romans to use the Roman models I'd need their civilization to UnitClassOverride to a duplicate version of each unit type that uses your skin/model)?
 

Androrc the Orc

Emperor
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
1,621
Location
Vienna, Austria
I'm curious about something, I'm well aware of how to add units to the game; however, if I want to use all your skin packs and have the proper civilizations use them does that mean I have to basically create duplicates that are only used by that civilization (i.e. for Romans to use the Roman models I'd need their civilization to UnitClassOverride to a duplicate version of each unit type that uses your skin/model)?

AFAIK, yes. There isn't (at least yet) a UnitArtStyle sort of thing for Civ5.
 

Nutty

Deity
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
3,181
Location
Orange County, California, U.S.A.
(i.e. for Romans to use the Roman models I'd need their civilization to UnitClassOverride to a duplicate version of each unit type that uses your skin/model)?

Newer builds of R.E.D. use an artstyle-like method instead of UU's. See this post.
 

Barghaest

King
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
758
Alrighty, thanks!
 

bernie14

Filter Manipulator
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
3,479
Location
coastal flood plain
BRILLIANT units danrell :goodjob: you are trully a unit genius....

looking forward to more!!
 

Hulfgar

Emperor
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
1,798
Location
France
Hello Danrell,

when you find the time could you make us an Air Force Swordfish to put on the Ark Royal :)

And perhaps make some more Artillery : a medieval bombard and a WW1 75 mm gun would be nice :)

Thanks for doing all those wonderfull units!
 
Top Bottom