1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

darn patch didn't speed up turns

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Mr_Wonka, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. Mr_Wonka

    Mr_Wonka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    what the heck do these guys do all day at work? The patch didn't even address the overly annoying waiting between turns. They want me running 30 gigs of ram for the game? I don't get it.
     
  2. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    What's the turn time got to do with your ram?
     
  3. Mr_Wonka

    Mr_Wonka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    I have no fricken clue. I meet the recommended requirements.

    I honestly can't play the game anymore because it drives me nuts. I like playing fast.
     
  4. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Well, I'm with you there.

    I want to play Civ V, but I can't get myself to start a new game because of the time it takes even in duel and tiny maps.
     
  5. Stuie

    Stuie Laudir Agus Mir

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Upper Gwynedd, PA
    Turns are actually faster for me. *shrug*
     
  6. firecat318

    firecat318 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Not trying to gloat, but on standard sized maps even in the late game the most it will take between turns is 10-15 seconds, and I have an average system at best. Intel core 2 duo 4 Gigs of Ram and a HD 4870 graphics card.
     
  7. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Well it sucks to be you then, because I've noticed at least a 50% decrease in the time between turns. The last game I played went all the way through the Modern age with a tolerable time between turns versus what it was pre-patch.
     
  8. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    I haven't played with the new patch. I'll give it a shot tomorrow.
     
  9. Mr_Wonka

    Mr_Wonka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    no, its cool man. I got about the same system I think. my computer was like 2500 bucks a couple years ago.

    I don't know, I loved zipping through turns early game when playing civ 4. the user interface makes it a pain in the arse to zip though turns. I hate waiting 2-3 seconds early game. I like it instant, like it was in civ 4.
     
  10. Rohili

    Rohili King

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    I really don't get all these complaints about turns taking too long. I play Civ on a thin-and-light laptop that isn't particularly powerful (and which heats up quite a lot while I'm playing), yet turns don't take more than 15 seconds in the late game. I've also never experienced any crashes.

    This was pre-patch, btw.
     
  11. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't believe it was advertised as such. There was a fix to worker pathfinding which 2K greg said would have some impact on IBT turn times, but the major issue appears to be the cultural borders issue, which had an ugly community fix (limiting all Civs to 1 worker per Civ).

    Not sure if that was fixed.
     
  12. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Did it occur to you that perhaps the problem has nothing to do with the power of your machine?
     
  13. Surgeon

    Surgeon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    154
    Did it occur to you that it does?
     
  14. stormerne

    stormerne is just a Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    the United States
    The game software software seems to use techniques that allow fast prototyping and fast modding. However, these same techniques cause the game to run slowly. This is a standard early development ploy, and if development is not rushed it's often fixed before release. They could optimize it now but then the game bugs and gameplay issues would then be harder to fix and they still have plenty of those to address. So speed will therefore be one of the last things I expect they'll fix.
     
  15. ZimbuTheMonkey

    ZimbuTheMonkey King

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes, it did.

    Which is why I'm not making posts pretending to know why this particular problem manifests itself, like the poster I quoted did.

    Spoiler :
    But good try I guess.
     
  16. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    as to crashes, yes, now on patch 62 I crash more than before...

    what I will do is seriously CLOSE all other thngs running, like anti-virus software, other things,
    and check again the game...
     
  17. JustAnother

    JustAnother Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    If you can't even wait 2-3 sec , don't play the game. Go play something like sc2.
     
  18. Ighten

    Ighten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    LOngest turn I have ever seen is about 15-20secs late game..Im not sure its been patched or optimized (surely that comes down to processor speed)... One thing that does seem to have been fixed are the micro stutters when you scroll around the map during the AI turn
     
  19. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Ocean King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    914
    Gender:
    Male
    No, you are imagining things. Things are faster in my rig (Athlon II X2 245, 4 GB of RAM, Radeon HD5770)
     
  20. Rohili

    Rohili King

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    I tried playing Civ on higher graphics settings and turns now seem noticeably longer. So maybe you guys are playing at graphics settings that are too high? Most of my settings are at low or medium (but never minimum - that would be too ugly).
     

Share This Page