1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You're welcome. If you get stuck anywhere, feel free to ask. There is a dedicated modmodding thread for those kind of question.
     
  2. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    What the program is compiled DoC? Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 or later?
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I'm using Visual Studio 2010, but every version should work in principle.
     
  4. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    I could not open the file CvGameCoreDLL.sln in Visual C ++ 2008 Express Edition, asWe need a version later. Therefore he said. :)
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The solution file is from my IDE, so you need to be compatible, but you don't need to use it. Just set up your project within your IDE as described in the tutorials.
     
  6. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    Leo, please give a link to the detailed instructions to build my project based on your mod "DoC".
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I usually recommend this guide. It doesn't matter if you use it to set it up for the base game or a mod. Simply use the DoC source code in the CvGameCoreDLL directory instead of the base game source supplied in that thread.
     
  8. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    222
    Sorry I wasn't clear but the text reordering you merged wasn't including the text key changes (or definitions) so now the mod will be full of text key errors. I should be able to fix the text key errors tonight but it might take longer than that.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Which pull request covers that then?
     
  10. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    222
    All of my pull requests I'm afraid. The fix I haven't made yet and I will hopefully have the time to do that tonight.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Oh, okay. I just assumed that a pull request that changes a text key in any XML file would also include the text changes themselves.

    But that's not too much of a problem, the development version can have a couple of missing texts for a while.
     
  12. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    If I play for Babylon, why I can not switch to the Byzantine Empire in 330?
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    It's because they are too close to each other. I tend to make this restriction smarter later.
     
  14. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    But Phoenicia and Persia are located near Babylon, but I was able to switch to them. :)
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's weird. But the code is a mess, no idea why that happened. It's really due for a rewrite.
     
  16. cudfather

    cudfather Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Why do you limit the ability to switch to a nearby new civ? Sure, it allows abuses, but so what? If a player wants to play like that, it's their choice.
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,601
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    If you really want it, you can use the cheat mode.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't, it's Rhye's code.

    I plan to revisit this rule when rewriting the spawn mechanisms, likely scrapping the restriction altogether.
     
  19. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    How?

    This is very good news!:)
     
  20. cudfather

    cudfather Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Yeah, but that's rather unwieldy. Say you're playing India -> Mughals, would require like 15 changes. Each change is taxing on the game so it would take a long time, while also possibly spoiling some info about other civs.

    :D
    I have one request then, since when you change to another civ now (nearby or not), you start playing them one turn AFTER they spawn. Could the pop-up appear one turn before that happens? So that you can actually decide what to do with the starting units. Oh, btw: if you switch to a civ, you get the units the AI does, not the ones that a human player gets (more units).
     

Share This Page