1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I will entirely rewrite the mechanism so that it makes sense from the start. It shouldn't be a problem to make the switch happen before anything happens, so that there will be no difference between autoplay spawns and switches. Those crutches Rhye's implementation uses are exactly what I want to get rid of.
     
  2. 2015

    2015 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Just wanted to drop by and say great work with the mod!! It's great to see a mod community so strong even after all these years :D

    Just one question. is there a guide or something where I can find out how to get DoC from Git? I haven't looked too closely around the forums as I've been a little busy but if anyone could link a guide or something that'd be nice!!
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks! I hope this information helps, let me know if you have any further questions.
     
  4. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    :high5:
     
  5. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    Leo, I have an idea.I offer little to correct the map of the Middle East (Scenario 3000 BC). I've played a few times on this map, and I find the idea playable.

    DoC v 1.13
    Spoiler :


    My map
    Spoiler :
     
  6. reposado

    reposado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    has doc ever changed the mechanism for determining lifespan? the original civ says health over health plus sick.

    has anyone gotten the Taoism urv. I have all my cities with all the health buildings available, tons of resources, no forges, all placed on freshwater, so the health is 18-24 for all of them. at the same time ive been limiting population so my important cities are 10-12 and a few at 2-4) yet on the leaderboard, I am 13th in life expectancy and have been in the lead a total of 2 turns.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Okay, but why is that better?
     
  8. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    1) Map more reliable.
    2) More dynamic capture of the city
    3) Along the east coast of the city are placed three instead of two. In my game, the Phoenicians founded the city Gebel another, then these cities are attacking the Persians, the Greeks, the Romans. Egypt attacked Jerusalem. Just like in the history of the world :)
    4) Jerusalem is being protected from east of the Jordan River.
     
  9. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,389
    I really like the improved map. Sinai does look like Sinai and Palestine will be more fertile and productive with Levies. It is the navel of the world and could use some improvement. ;)
     
  10. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    498
    I like that idea, it makes the map more accurate and interesting. Would Phoenicia spawn 1 tile west and 2 tiles north of Damascus? If so, then about time we have Syria and Lebanon on the same map. The only thing that to this day doesn't make much sense for me is that Ur or its ruins at least should be pre-placed since turn 0, since it's much older than all of those cities, and would make Babylon cooler since they would have a neighbor city they would inevitably conquer through culture if not through war.

    If we were going for that and in case we go for that Ur idea, I would suggest moving Egypt's spawn to Memphis (Ineb-Hedj) and making Thebes (Niwt-Rst) an independent city that spawns some time later but is inevitably conquered by the Egyptians.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I've dealt with most pressing issues on my list today, I will take care of the open pull requests next.
     
  12. Publicola

    Publicola Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    523
    I agree with the above -- this maps looks a lot better than the original one Rhye started with. It also helps that Damascus in the 600 AD scenario won't be (ahistorically) placed along the Euphrates, and in the 3000 BC scenario makes room for both Tyre/Sidon/Phoenician capital site, as well as the historically vital city of Antioch. Great suggestion, Vit20141012!
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I think I would still prefer Damascus in its old position 1N though. Including Antioch as well would crowd the area too much.
     
  14. Randomness

    Randomness ...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    ...
    Removing this restriction is a fairly simple python tweak. In RiseAndFall.py, change
    Code:
    def getAlreadySwitched( self ):
            return sd.scriptDict['bAlreadySwitched']
    
    to
    Code:
    def getAlreadySwitched( self ):
            return false
    
    Just make sure that the whitespace is exactally the same.
     
  15. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,619
    I saw this in the GIT log "- stricter conditions for full flips on respawn"

    Does it mean that cities belonging to a stable civ wont flip upon respawn?

    It would be better if the civ didnt respawn at all if a certain number of cities wouldnt flip. A 1-2 city civ on crappy locations without the proper capital placement is just a waste of turn time. And probably another neighbor giving a unstable penalty in foreign.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes, it's about the "make sure the flip is complete regardless of stability if only a few cities are missing" aspect of respawns. The conditions for "few" were mostly geared towards civs with a large respawn area, leading to unintentional outcomes for civs with a low number of cities. I have corrected that.
     
  17. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    When I play for Babylonia or even Harappa, Byzantium does not spawn in the game (3000 BC scenario). And when I play in the beginning of Babylonia, then switched to Maya, then Byzantium spawn.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,101
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Byzantium's spawn is conditional on the existence of Rome and Greece.
     
  19. Vit20141012

    Vit20141012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Russia, Kazan
    Then the Greece have found a new city of Constantinople and build the Hagia Sophia. And they do not. :)
     
  20. sebzilla

    sebzilla Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Boo. I want my Pentarchy!
     

Share This Page