1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    352
    Oh, I see that the HRE UHV was changed!
    I like the first one, but the third one sure looks impossible.
    Why don't we leave the third goal to '8 GPs + Nat Theatre (perhaps + some cultural buildings)'
    and merge the diplomacy related goals to the 2nd goal?
    I suggest 'have more than pleased relations with every Euro civ in 1815' or something like that.
    Of course the easiest solution will be to eliminate every other Euro civ,
    but it would be tricky to achieve while pumping out all the GPs.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Unhappiness stability does not only take net unhappiness into account, but also temporary unhappiness from e.g. hurrying, even if canceled out by happiness.

    I proposed some alternative third goals for discussion a few posts back.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I ran some test games just now and I didn't realise this game was secretly developed by the Iranian revolutionary guard or something. Looking into why that is.
     
    JHLee and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  4. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Because there is now this new mechanism for the Ottomans to be born, I think it needs some tweaking. In my games about only in 33% of them the Ottomans have spawned. Although that spawn really messes up my game with the Romans and Greeks, I think that Ottoman spawning should not be conditional. As for sure you all know they had a massive impact in both research and conquering plus unifying Europe.

    Thoughts?
     
  5. bluepotato

    bluepotato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    That's weird, I've never seen the AI destroy the Turk stacks and the only time the Ottomans didn't spawn was when I destroyed the Turks 3 times as the Byzantines, but I usually play on Monarch/Epic so this might not be true on higher difficulties. What difficulty do you play on?
     
    1SDAN and Jarlaxe Baenre like this.
  6. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Also with Monarch/Epic. Guess something strange is going on in the neighborhood :lol:. In this case in the Middle East cause the Turks gets killed by AI or their own foolish decisions..
     
    bluepotato likes this.
  7. Rodnok

    Rodnok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    Strange, Emperor/Epic or Monarch Epic here usually and I always see Turks going through Middle East, attacking cities in Anatolia or Mediterranean coast.
     
  8. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah yeah, the Turks for sure, but the Ottomans (spawn 1280ad) are nowhere to be seen (sometimes).
     
  9. LacsiraxAriscal

    LacsiraxAriscal Below Settler

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    York and Manchester (UK)
    So is this the first civ game where you can now win twice in one game? :queen: Pretty rad update, there's definitely scope for some interesting new challenges with that in mind...
     
  10. Rodnok

    Rodnok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    Yeah, I know. But that's connected, if the Turks come so far (accross some line in far Middle East as it was discussed before), Ottomans will spawn (They always do in my games).
     
    bluepotato likes this.
  11. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,370
    Guys, does anyone know how to enable autoplay for X turns in the middle of active game?
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,560
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    You can do that in the WB. (IIRC it is in the GameOptions menu)
     
  13. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Does anyone have any tips for the third Spanish UHV? I'm finding it difficult to colonize and convert half of Europe back to Catholicism. I saw a guide in the Gameplay Guides section but nobody converted in their game.
     
  14. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    Eliminate or force convert. Basically you first priority is to control Europe, Rome->Cordoba->Portugal->France, then settle a city in the Americas, control more of Europe and colonize more for silver and gold.
     
    Oblivionyx likes this.
  15. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    352
    Tech is a big issue for Spain. I always rush Cordoba first, but taking Rome first might actually be a good idea.
     
    Oblivionyx and 1SDAN like this.
  16. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    I wait until the Moors finish La Mezquita, then conquer Cordoba. :) Settling the Great Scientists in an academy city helps with tech until the 1700s.

    Btw, what are the flipzones of Mexico and Colombia? I can't find them in the WorldBuilder.
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,560
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    You can view them by selecting Aztecs and Maya and temporary set them to Reborn. Don't forget to reset them to unreborn afterwards.

    The cause of this issue is the same cause you cannot select those civs in the civ selection screen. It will be fixed when the civ slots will be uncoupled.
     
    1SDAN and Oblivionyx like this.
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Just so you know what the big remaining issue is right now ...
    Spoiler :
    bugreport.png
     
  19. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,166
    TRADE AI!
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,880
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Also Babylonia stuff by the way, that just isn't in the bugs column.
     
    1SDAN likes this.

Share This Page