1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. IIHAAETTEAAHII

    IIHAAETTEAAHII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    nova zembla
    Is the effect of culture level on specialists yield removed, or is my version bugged? Or is it just the civilopedia acting up?

    I really liked that in one of the previous versions.
     
    Enyavar and need my speed like this.
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes, it has been removed.
     
    JHLee, 1SDAN and IIHAAETTEAAHII like this.
  3. Hightower

    Hightower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Jersey City
    That's too bad. Is being tweaked for balance reasons? I liked that you had a reason to build up culture in non-border areas outside of certain culture-focused UHVs.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I had been thinking for a while that it was overall too powerful, but I also ran into some errors from it that I could not track down and fix, which tipped the balance in the direction of deciding to remove it entirely. I like the concept of encouraging culture as well, maybe I can return to it later in some other way.
     
  5. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,542
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Give Market and Library extra trade route yield and Great People Birth Rate per Culture level, problem solved.
     
    1SDAN and need my speed like this.
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Not really.
     
  7. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    Is there any way to see the map of all the DOC continents and those land masses dubbed as subcontinents.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No. The game naturally regards every separate landmass as its own continent. In RFC, the American continent is split into North and South America, and the Eurasiafrican continent is split into Europe+Middle East, East Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa.

    In addition, recently Denmark and the Scandinavian peninsula were split into their own continent as well to help the AI to properly use ships for them, which is what I was referring to. With these change, they will still be counted as part of Europe for continent wide effects, as will islands such as Great Britain. Generally every island smaller than 30 tiles will now count as part of the next largest continent for this purpose. By the way, this now also affects intercontinental trade routes.
     
  9. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Ah, does this mean the Vikings will suffer a decrease in trade yield?
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Reverting to what they had before this change, yes.
     
  11. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    What are the mechanics for releasing dead civs? In a China game, I conquered Korea's core after they collapsed during 1500s, but couldn't release them until the 1800s. In the same game, I could release Kashgar to dead Turkestan at 1500, but not during the 1800s.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You can only release civs when they could also respawn on their own.
     
    Oblivionyx likes this.
  13. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Observation from recent games with european Powers (HRE and new France UHV):

    The AI starts with a crazy cottage spam with beginning of the Renaissance. They cottage nearly everything, even ressources, while running Feudalism, Maneralism and even Conquest (-50% Growth). That really hurts the performance of the AIs, I fear.

    Portugal (600 AD) often starts its colonial empire really late (1650 AD+), perhaps they should start with some extra techs or get their Trading company earlier.
     
    Tigranes, Crimean Lord and trevor like this.
  14. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    can i play without stability ? if it is available can u tell me please ? this is so hard.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes. Main menu -> unload mod :)
     
  16. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    As a less dismissive answer, if you go into Stability.py, at the very end of calculateStability, before "return iStability, [iExpansionStability," and so forth, type "iStability = 100" and that should make it so that every civ just has really high stability. I haven't tested it, but I think it would work.
    So, from this
    Code:
        iStability = iExpansionStability + iEconomyStability + iDomesticStability + iForeignStability + iMilitaryStability
       
        return iStability, [iExpansionStability, iEconomyStability, iDomesticStability, iForeignStability, iMilitaryStability], lParameters
    to this
    Code:
        iStability = iExpansionStability + iEconomyStability + iDomesticStability + iForeignStability + iMilitaryStability
        iStability = 100
       
        return iStability, [iExpansionStability, iEconomyStability, iDomesticStability, iForeignStability, iMilitaryStability], lParameters
     
    Tigranes, Crimean Lord and 1SDAN like this.
  17. trevor

    trevor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    The other option is to point your internet browser to this git commit & undo the changes made to those 5 files... but it's labor-intensive AF.

    Edit: you could also edit the stored data in WB. Stability info is by civilization, not global data.
     
    Crimean Lord and 1SDAN like this.
  18. keli

    keli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Bp.
    I have played Russia on Monarch at least 5 times in a row now but had to quit due to the following events happening:
    -The Vikings found Helsingfors and flip Saint-Petersburg in like 6 turns, except if I'm lucky and Orthodoxy spreads their first
    -The Germans/Byzantine capture Kiev
    -Encounter with the Mongols very early around 1200, getting crushed as I have no chance to repel them

    Could anybody succeed with the Russians in the new version?
     
  19. wololo

    wololo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    For Saint-Petersburg I think you have to build a monument there first, whip if necessary.
     
  20. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,236
    Let Viking culture die. Whip it if you have to.

    I say whip it. Whip it good. Crack that whip.
     
    iMuffin and wololo like this.

Share This Page