1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    A quick question, how does the route to China thing is calculated for turkic UHV? Should I have a continuous route with all tiles belonging to me, like the trans siberian uhv? Because I captured Shenyang(manchurian city) and I had a trade route to it, but I didn't get the UHV.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yes, the rules are exactly the same as for the Siberian UHV goal, with two exceptions: all route types count for the connection, and the routes may be controlled either by you or the city the route is originating from (usually China).
     
  3. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    So do I need a open borders agreement with china?
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, but if there is no route connection from a Chinese to one of your cities OB helps to build it yourself.
     
  5. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    I remember you added city destruction rules after a collapse, is this mentioned in civilopedia?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I'm not sure.
     
  7. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    This is either me not understanding the Vassal system properly, or a bug report, I'm not sure.

    All three of my vassals exceed 50% of my population/land, and they have not yet seceded from me.
    Spoiler Left side of screen :
    20191017122233_1.jpg 20191017122236_1.jpg 20191017122239_1.jpg


    I've attached a save, if that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN likes this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Vassals will not automatically secede once those thresholds are met, they may still decide to remain your vassals because of relations or threats.
     
    DarkLunaPhantom and 1SDAN like this.
  9. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you!
     
  10. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    I don't know that other players think but I think at some point in the game some civs just keep building all the wonders (usually the player), I think adding culture limits and resource conditions were kind of good ideas to restrict this.
    but to really solve that I think we should have a some kind of global culture limit as well, if you ever played civ4col you might think this as a version of founding fathers. Basically each wonder would require some amount of global culture to start building, if you reach that thresold and build the wonder this required amount is deducted from your global culture.
    We can remove this culture limit for the civs that originally built the wonder, this way civs who built the wonder can have a slight advantage.

    I believe this change is kind of required since we included lots of unique wonders for unique locations, like Chateu Frontenac, I don't think we will ever see them built by their original builder with the current mechanic, since they are not usually the tech leader. For example US will usually build Chateu Frontenac instead of Canada etc.
     
    black213 and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  11. Sinsyne

    Sinsyne Up is down,black is white

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Can someone remind me how getting access to resources on an island works? I think I recall a fortress helps.
     
  12. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    IIRC if an island is smaller than 3 tiles, they get automatically added to your route (like cyprus, crete islands). otherwise you need a fort or city on the island
     
    Cosmos1985 and Sinsyne like this.
  13. MalayanGamer

    MalayanGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Help, i have a problem with Turkic civ music. It just silence. :cringe::mad:
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You mean when playing as them? Or when talking to their leaders? If so which one?
     
  15. MalayanGamer

    MalayanGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Both.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That is confusing. There is a lot of different music playing in the game. I doubt that all of it stopped working.
     
  17. Sijmen Bommezij

    Sijmen Bommezij Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    i am having difficulty installing the mod, i purchased civ iv from steam as i could not find my old cd-roms anymore,
    if i run the install exe then it does make a desktop shortcut but when i click it nothing happens.
    it refers to Civ4BeyondSword.exe maybe steam changed the name?
    i tried moving the installed program to the mods map but that didnt work either
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2019
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Are you sure nothing happens? It may take a while to load when you start the mod for the first time. You can check the list of active processes in task manager to verify this.
     
  19. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI.
    I was going to report this on the bugs thread, but as it has been brought up here... I too noticed that the Turks did not have any music when conducting diplomacy with them, it was just silence.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Which leader?
     

Share This Page