1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Orbii

    Orbii Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton
    The AIs have their UHVs automatically failed to help with loading times. There might be a setting to disable that in the mod files but I'm not confident.
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,635
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    All AI civs have all their UHV set to fail at the start of a game to speed up the game. Switching to newborn civs will reset the UHV for the new civ, actually re-enabling them for the human player. Switching with alt-z does not trigger this, so the UHV will remain set to failed.

    In GlobalAltDefines.xml, you can set the "NO_AI_UHV_CHECKS" value to 0. This will prevent all civs automatically failing the UHV upon starting a game. But this does mean that the UHV code is executed for all civs, making the game run a bit slower.

    Alternatively, you can manually reset the UHV of your new civ in the WB. Go to the StoredData manager and select Civilization Data in one of the dropdown menu in the left-center. Then select your new civ with the dropdown menu below it. In the bottom table you will find "lGoals". The the value of each UHV to -1.
     
    Crimean Lord and BaneFire like this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, only the first check counts and the following checks are ignored.
     
  4. Civ4Psychomaniac

    Civ4Psychomaniac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Everytime i try to install the new mod version through the installer the folder is nowhere to be seen. I have it in my steam game folders, yet i can't find it
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    During the installation process the installer should show you where it's installing to.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I also found an issue with Turkic diplo music that was caused by the Varietas Delectat module. I have fixed it in the git repo, but that doesn't help anyone using the installer. I will ultimately compile a new installer (i.e. DoC 1.16.1) and maybe also a patch, but only after I am done fixing the bugs that have been reported so far. I have addressed some critical issues already that people who aren't on git also should be able to benefit from.
     
    Crimean Lord and Rodnok like this.
  7. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,380
    The Trading Company and Silk Road are companies. Any thoughts on making the Trans-Saharan Trade and Spice Road Companies too?
     
    Krieger-FS and ozqar like this.
  8. BaneFire

    BaneFire Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Surely the spice trade is represented by the Trading Companies?

    Trans-Saharan trade could be an interesting one.
     
  9. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,380
    I was thinking of the Spice Trade routes before the European Trading Companies, depicted in blue on this map:
    1024px-Silk_route.jpg
     
  10. MechatronicJazz

    MechatronicJazz Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    I think those are represented with the Silk Road.
     
  11. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,380
    The red lines absolutely are represented by the silk road, but I can't say I've ever gotten the Silk Road in any cities along the blue lines.
     
    trevor likes this.
  12. JDPElGrillo

    JDPElGrillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    I'm relatively new to the mod and have a question about Vassal mechanics. I am playing as Japan, trying to vassalize Southeast Asia in the early 1900s. My first target was Thailand, which was currently a French vassal. I captured the one French city in the area and then laid siege to Ayutthaya, the Thai capital. The whole time the Thai leader refused to talk. Then, when I captured the city, the Thai civilization immediately collapsed. In the Domestic Advisor "release colonies" screen there's no option relating to the Thais. Is there a way through gameplay to bring back the Thais as a vassal, or do I just have to capture the Independent cities? For stability reasons, I'd prefer to have them as vassals. Also, I didn't see any way when negotiating the French peace agreement to do anything to their relationship to the Thais. Am I missing something or going about this the wrong way?

    EDIT: I captured all of the cities in Indochina and now have the option to release Ayutthaya to Independents, but that doesn't seem to be the same thing as reviving/vassalizing the Thais.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2019
    Leoreth likes this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Let me check what the time periods are when Thailand can be released.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, it should be possible to release the Thais in principle. Can you upload the save so I can see what the situation is?
     
  15. JDPElGrillo

    JDPElGrillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    I figured it out, I just needed to wait a little bit longer in-game. The same thing happened with Korea. Granted, they weren't pleased enough to accept being vassalized after I liberated them, but it was a starting point... I ended up releasing 2 cities back to the civilization, capturing the non-capital one, then leaving the capital with one defender until they stopped refusing to talk and accepted capitulation :)
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Oh right, if a civ has recently collapsed it cannot be brought back immediately.
     
  17. BaneFire

    BaneFire Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Is there a way in general to prevent vassals (or at least, vassals of a human player) from collapsing? Not as a general principle for 1.17, but more just a cheat ability for the less serious runs.
    Currently I world-builder them the turn before they collapse to put stored data turns to collapse to -1, but obviously this delays the inevitable.
    I'm trying to think of another way to do so but I'm blanking. I'm imagining there's a line of python code to do it but I wouldn't know what sadly.

    Maybe something to consider for Reborn/Sunset of?
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    What's your exact intention? Make vassals entirely immune to collapse? Human vassals only? Something else?
     
  19. BaneFire

    BaneFire Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    The specific case is to prevent the common scenario when you beat someone in a war, vassal them only for them to collapse and you're forced to take a bunch of independent cities, eg when you get conquerors against Aztecs and Inca.
    As discussed in this thread you can try keep them alive through some means, but it doesn't always work.
    So in less serious games it would be nice to know how one can keep vassals alive, other than just stored data editing whenever they collapse.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    A good place to start is "isImmune()" in Stability.py, you could add something like:
    Code:
    if gc.getTeam(iPlayer).isAVassal():
        return True
    or
    Code:
    if gc.getTeam(iPlayer).isVassal(utils.getHumanID()):
        return True
    to protect all vassals or only human vassals from all types of stability checks. This may have unintended consequences.
     

Share This Page