1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The immunity refers to the number of turns that have to pass after one of your cities can receive the plague again after you got rid of it.

    It's supposed to ensure no spawns west of 75, not sure what is going on there. Actually the code doesn't really treat the situation where no plots for spawn are available. The code looks due for a rewrite.
     
  2. sercer88

    sercer88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Ok thanks.

    I still wonder about the surplus health question though, because I know this must have been changed from base RFC. Granted, since plague can't kill units any more it's not as severe, but I'd still like to know if there's any chance to avoid a plague.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I never touched the plague mechanics except in how it affects units and improvements.
     
  4. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    So in the latest version I want to know, what if a TC owning civ is a vassal. Do they still get the TC event ? In my last Japanese game (crashed) the Netherlands were vassals of France. I don't know if they would get the TC or not.
     
  5. Chep

    Chep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    is it really intentional that the US don't even flip their entire core?

    Spoiler :



    Also some other things:
    - please cripple the Mongol tech speed. There is no need for them to be tech leader once they conquer China. Makes stealing from them too easy and if they don't collapse can severly impact the game.

    - consider removing the Byzantine UP until you find a suitable replacement
    - give Indonesia 2 more Buddhist Missionaries (because right now you have to basically start over if another religion spreads to your cities in the earlygame). I know we've talked about buffing them and you said you'd do that after a more general rework, but this is such a tiny QoL-change that can be easily reverted once you're ready to really address their game.
     
  6. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    Canada
    Core =/= flip area for a while now.
     
  7. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Yes, but usually the flip area includes all the core.
     
  8. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't think America has ever flipped Louisiana (the French colony), though.
     
  9. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Just repeating my question here. On the same note, do the French get TC's in India and Africa ?
     
  10. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure they get a TC event on Cochin. Nothing special for North Africa, since that was mostly later.
     
  11. Shadow Warlord

    Shadow Warlord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    272
    This has changed now: TC gives France conquerers at Hanoi instead.
     
  12. cudfather

    cudfather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Hey Leoreth, could you make a post or a thread about the new WorldBuilder? Besides the new layout, there are brand new tools available. What I personally am most interested about is the spawn tile marker. I tried using it (relocating the spawn tile), but the civ spawned on the old tile anyway. So what's the deal with that?
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The new world builder is just the simple PlatyBuilder mod component ported over into DoC, so there is no additional functionality added specifically for RFC/DoC. I am assuming the spawn tile marker refers to where civilizations spawn when you create a scenario or map with fixed starting locations (e.g. a map of Europe with accurate spawning locations). It has no effect in DoC because spawns work differently in RFC.

    I did not look into the functionality of the new WB too closely (I did not even port it over to DoC, that was merijn), so I wouldn't have much to say for a thread on it. But you can of course create one yourself if you want.
     
  14. cudfather

    cudfather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Ah I see, so that's why the spawn tile feature doesn't work. I was mostly interested in that one, as I like to sometimes alter history a bit and mix things up when playing. Would be great if the spawning tile variable was actually affected by that WB tool; do you think that would be possible to mod? I don't have much time at the moment, but I'd definitely like to try modmodding at some point, and I could try doing that.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I think, but the spawn tile is really easy to change even if you can't program. Simply change the right tCapitals entry in Consts.py.
     
  16. cudfather

    cudfather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    I began Computer Science studies this year, so Python is definitely something I'll want to learn. Good to have a perfect (and large) sample like DoC :)
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Oh no. Half of it is Rhye's code which really isn't very idiomatic.
     
  18. cudfather

    cudfather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    By perfect I meant a sample that interests me, not flawless code :D
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,992
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yeah I'm just saying it's not always the best code to learn Python from.
     
  20. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,580
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I'm currenlty working on some additional features for the WB. I will try if I can add this feature as well.
     

Share This Page