1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, that's the one.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  2. DeadInTheWater

    DeadInTheWater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    I play at 3440x1440 how do i increase UI size without using small resolution? Doesn't Blue Marble make changes related to this. Also adding the Carbon HD module to the Git version cashes when loading mod.

    Thanks for your fine service Leoreth and others!!!
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't know anything about the UI size, sorry. Do you have more information on the crash? Like error messages? In general modules are not supposed to be compatible with the Git version, but I would still expect the Carbon HUD to work (I'm using it in combination with my Git repo all the time).
     
  4. Caesar Augustus

    Caesar Augustus Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    314
    In my most recent India game, a Seljuk stack spawned on my border with Persia, moved into a defensible tile, then sat there doing nothing for the next 200 years. The Seljuks were pretty trivial that game. They grabbed like 2 cities each from Byzantium and Arabia but didn't hold any for more than a turn or 2. Kind of wondering what went wrong...

    Edit: Also some thoughts from this game. Tech costs seemed fine where they currently sit. I lead in tech for most of the game and AIs spawned at or near tech equivalence, though Tibet started a bit behind (and only fell further back). Can't really speak to Euro civs, the ones I happened to run into (Byzantines and Vikings) were broadly similar to me in tech. I could have, if I wanted to, gotten to Cartography in time to preempt Conquerors, but I'm not super concerned if the human player has that option. Besides, by that point I was forced to run something like 70% cash just to stay afloat so it's not like expanding to the new world was a practical option.

    Indian UHV overall feels like it's in a good place. Your various goals work nicely together, you need to keep all of them in mind over the long haul, and you get to play with civics, wonders, buildings, and units that you might generally ignore as most other civs. I like how the first goal is of the "figure out the puzzle" efficiency check sort, while the other 2 are broader "get big and strong and throw your weight around."
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
    h0spitall3rz and 1SDAN like this.
  5. taizu

    taizu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    lawn guyland
    I'm currently going for a UHV with the Aztecs, and after a while in contact with Europe, all of my cities suddenly converted to Catholicism and and abandoned their pagan temples. I tried WBing the religion away but the next turn, same thing happens. Is there any way to prevent this?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Are your borders open to a European civ?
     
  7. taizu

    taizu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    lawn guyland
    They were, I'll have to go load an autosave. Thanks for the reply!

    Edit: I went back and canceled the open borders. A few turns after the event originally happened, it happened again, with no open borders with anyone. Is the problem opening the borders in the first place, no matter the current status?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
  8. catacau

    catacau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Playing as Moors i got some inconsistency with the new UHV. I haven't conquered any city in Iberia but in the UHV i have 1/2 cities conquered. Maghreb settling seems wrong too, i have 2 cities in the area and only got 1/3 cities controled.

    And the second UHV say it 0/5, it should be 0/4. But the second UHV can be completed with just 4/5, so is just the text that's wrong

    Moors.jpg
    Moors2.jpg
     
  9. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,193
    Also there's inconsistency on the Moroccan ivory. It is brought back in the 600 AD scenario but in the 3000 BC scenario it disappears at 550 AD.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, can you share a save before all the religion spread to you? Would save me time recreating the situation.
     
  11. taizu

    taizu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    lawn guyland
    Here's the save. I realized I am playing the older version, 1.2, so maybe you fixed the mechanic causing this already.

    I started with the Maya and switched to the Aztecs, if that makes a difference. I went back and played through without trading or opening borders with any other civ, and it still happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Do you mean 1.12? If so yes, the latest release 1.14 is over a year old.
     
  13. taizu

    taizu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    lawn guyland
    Yeah, I meant 1.12.
     
  14. Rodnok

    Rodnok Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    Is there a way to turn off the popups about new rising civilization (the question "do you want to switch to the new one"), please? I did some search and found nothing - I guess I'll never want to switch when I picked mine in the start.
     
  15. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    In RiseAndFall.py, comment out the line that starts with "if (iCurrentTurn == iBirthYear + self.getSpawnDelay(iCiv))".

    That is, it should go:

    Code:
    #if (iCurrentTurn...
        #self.newCivPopup(iCiv)
    You could also add something, like your name, immediately after the #, so that you can easily find it again if you want to undo the change.
     
    Rodnok, 1SDAN and Fresol like this.
  16. Royal Tenenbaum

    Royal Tenenbaum Pacific Phytopathologist

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,737
    Ah, there's your problem. You're playing a version that is too recent. Trying playing 1.2 from the 1980's
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't think even I have DoC 1.2 anymore. Back in the day a proper version changed as much as a week worth of git changes.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  18. Leon Michiel

    Leon Michiel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    I have it sitting in my bookshelve, those were the days!

    upload_2017-11-23_19-7-15.png
     
    bismarck_, Kojinesha, J422 and 4 others like this.
  19. Rodnok

    Rodnok Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    Many thanks, it is working nicely.
     
  20. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! On a long nostalgia trip

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,219
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! It's my first time back to this forum in a long while (as in, I basically grew up here). I wanted to thank you, Leoreth, for your relentless development of this great mod. It's made me able to put my CIV nostalgia into a really playable game, and it's so much fun.

    After that fluff, a little question: how do I actually install the developer version? It's sitting in my Documents/.../MODS folder, but when I load it up nothing changes from the base game. It's been a while, so could somebody tell me what I'm doing wrong?
     
    hnrysml, 1SDAN and Leoreth like this.

Share This Page