1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization General Discussion

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Nov 19, 2015.

  1. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,078
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I think that will do the job.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  2. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    245
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quezon City, PHL
    Looked for the commit in the develop branch but wasn't able to find it~
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth That's rough buddy Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fire Nation
    I need a script or something that runs git push whenever I post in the Update Log thread. It's up now.
     
  4. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Two questions about the Turks, one for Leoreth and one for the crowd:

    1. How does their 2nd UP (Barb cavalry join you when at war) works?
    I've tested by DoWing China at the first turn then WBing horse archers and lancers all around my border.
    What happened was that they were enabled to come inside my borders and captured all my cities.
    Not a single one of them turned into my unit.

    2. How are they supposed to achieve their UHV?
    They start with literally no developed tiles (except for roads), a bunch of already outdated units, and terrible tech.
    The only area they can capture with their starting oghuz is India, which is foreign core.
    Both the Chinese and Arabians (especially with their UU's, which both directly counters oghuz) seem way beyond the Turks' ability to conquer.
    I am having trouble figuring out how to control 6% of the world (which is more than the Turks' initial territory plus China plus Persia) in 30 turns.
    Does anyone has any ideas?
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth That's rough buddy Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fire Nation
    You need to "capture" them. If you attack a barbarian unit while at war with a major civ, you will automatically win and capture all units on the tile, similar to Workers when running Slavery.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  6. Steb

    Steb Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montréal
    I won the UHV on a somewhat outdated version of the civ. I think the key to the first goal is to achieve it mostly via settling rather than conquest.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  7. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Oh, damn. Thanks.
     
  8. Gianmarco Silvestro

    Gianmarco Silvestro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everybody, hello Leoreth and always thank you for your amazing work for the mod.

    I wanted to report one strange thing that happened.
    I started a game with Rome, 3000BC scenario, marathon speed, DoC_1.15.
    Since the beginning the Egyptians are very strong and well developed. I start a war with Cartago and so on... Everything looked right but suddenly, at turn 338, in 449 BC a message appears:
    "You failed your third UHV". What the hell? I immediately went in the Worldbuilder and found out that Egyptians discovered Architecture, in 449 BC.
    I honestly don't know how i am supposed to be the first to discover that technology before them, so i thought that maybe the 3rd UHV for Rome is a bit too difficult and "random", as some civs can be very, very developed once you spawn and might have focused very hard on techs to overrun your efforts, maybe especially on Marathon speed.
    I have read somewhere in the forums that someone proposed a different 3rd UHV for Rome, like avoiding the Western-Eastern Roman Empire schism.
    Is what happened to me normal? Should the 3rd Roman UHV be changed?
    Thanks to everyone who will reply :)
     
  9. EdmundIronside

    EdmundIronside Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI.
  10. Lokki242

    Lokki242 El Secretario

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Marathon is very very... Off. I usually play in it too but for fun; many UHVs are either too easy or too hard fue to the scale changes.
     
    Imp. Knoedel and borhap88 like this.
  11. HighFunctioningAlcoholic

    HighFunctioningAlcoholic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Question to something I should have figured out: If you assign a tile to a city that wouldn't otherwise work it (like say New York working a Boston tile), is there a way to reset it to the norm? Like reset it so Boston has all its tiles back and New York has all its tiles as would occur had said micromanagement not occurred?
     
  12. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,826
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    I've suggested a specific increase to the tech rate in gamespeedinfos, based on what I've set it to, but it doesn't appear to have been changed.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  13. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    I've noticed that tech is not the only diffrrent thing with Marathon speed.
    It changes the tempo of warfare, especially with higher level Medic promotions being unavailable until later eras.
    AIs field much more troops and independent cities get conquered way much often.
    Also civs with doomstacks can conquer much more faster (in terms of the year) than in normal speed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018 at 6:31 AM
  14. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    What are the conditions for dead civs to respawn in the current version?
    I know there are some 'forced' respawns such as Ming China in 14c, but what are the 'general' conditions for respawns, and what are the conditions for cities to flip in case of one?
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth That's rough buddy Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fire Nation
    The only forced respawns are those that create new civs, i.e. Persia -> Iran, Aztecs -> Mexico and Maya -> Colombia. Ming China is a normal dynamic respawn.

    There is a ton of conditions for dynamic respawns. In general the civ needs to be dead for some time and within its historical respawn timeframe (some civs lose the ability to respawn later in the game, or can only respawn later on). After that, all cities in its respawn area (usually the core) are checked for if they would join the respawn. That automatically includes independents and barbarians, and also cities owned by other unstable civs. If a minimum number of cities would join the respawn, it actually occurs. Sometimes cities that otherwise would not have joined the respawn will still become part of the new civs under certain conditions. The same can happen if a civ collapses, all its previous cities may be assigned to new owners included dead civs, if they are able to respawn. The rules are the same in both situations.
     
  16. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks. Perhaps this should be included in the civilopedia?
    And perhaps the stability page should be updated too.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  17. Autumn Leaf

    Autumn Leaf Since 1992

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I think once you manually assign a citizen to a tile the game will generally stop auto-assigning that tile. When you change production from e.g. a Granary to Settler, the game will try to move citizens to optimise for food+hammers instead of hammers, but it won't move the citizens you've manually assigned.

    In your current case you can only reassign tiles that are in the fat cross of both cities. Those tiles are not intrinsically "New York" or "Boston" tiles, they belong to whichever city is working them. However a city settled later that has common tiles in its fat cross will try to grab some tiles off its neighbours, even if it doesn't actually have a citizen to work them yet. The game is rather Procrustian about it - it will cheerfully starve a large, developed city by dislodging citizens off productive shared tiles.

    I don't think there's any way to return tiles to auto-assignation, and it's not even really desirable. The only good reason to share tiles is so that you can temporarily give each city the resources it needs to complete some task you have prioritised, and that's not something the AI is good at. Only you can decide which task has priority, and you would be justifiably outraged if the game second-guessed you and reassigned the resources you had given to New York to complete that vital Spaceship part just so that Boston could build an unnecessary Rifleman.
     
  18. HighFunctioningAlcoholic

    HighFunctioningAlcoholic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    I used those two cities as an example (b/c everyone knows they're close), but in my specific situation as Poland, I needed to get 3 cities to 12 population while also dealing with the plague. So the tiles worked by each city were all over the place, stealing from each other and neighboring (neglected) cities. This is an extreme case, but I think it's less than ideal there's not some sort of reset button on what city works what tile.
    You can obviously do it manually, but then you have to manually adjust for future growth.
     
  19. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,826
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Just click where the tile is in the city you want to have it. If it's in the BFC, that'll reassign it, even if the other city is using it.
     
  20. Autumn Leaf

    Autumn Leaf Since 1992

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    After I posted my advice it occurred to me that it is possible to reset tiles to auto by removing the citizens from them (creating citizen specialists) then clicking "-" beside the citizen specialists to auto-assign them to a tile of the game's choosing. Once that is done the game should once again control assigments for those tiles. However, there's no guarantee that it will put the citizens back on the tiles you want unless you also first go through and decide which tiles should belong to the city, since it will only auto-assign citizens to tiles that "belong" to the city - meaning they are lit up and displaying their production (whereas tiles belonging to other cities are dark and blank until you click on them). This way a one-time micro-managing frenzy might give the desired result.
     

Share This Page