1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn Of The OverLords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by keldath, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    hi,

    here's a quick patch that fixes most of the problems reported by pef:

    adjusted culture levels.
    raised Gatling to 12.
    fixed limit on some units - Gatling, air born cavalry.
    fixed min latitude of rubber mine.
    changed some stuff with subs.
    great statesman and geologist can start golden age.
    i think i figured the promotion problem -no unit combats...
    fixed arsenal inc not buildble.
    AQUEDUCT NOW GIVES 1POINT FOR GEOLOGIST
    sewr system now gives 2 for geologist.
    added building air combat simulator - adds 2 air xp.
    VERSAILLES -NOW GIVES 2 POINTS FOR great statesman
    reduced city size preqe of great palace to 5
    creative constructions now needs aluminum not iron.
    jewelers inc now needs pearls not sulfur.
    removed the problematic event - PROXIMITY_AAA_FUSE.


    it will probably will break saves.

    to install: copy the patch to the mods assets - and extract it and overwrite the files - the patch it an entire xml folder.

    download link : http://uploading.com/files/mma723eb/patch-1for+2.3.8.exe/

    ******
    i hope this im proves stuff for now, im continuing to work on the merge of a new done, im almost done with the civics, although it takes a long time, it wont be balanced well probably, but that remains to be seen.
     
  2. Pef

    Pef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    i dl the patch and dezarchived it in overlord folder , some sdk files appeared but nothing else ..

    i guess i did something wrong ?
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    alright,
    extract the patch somewhere on your cpu, youll get an xml folder, then copy that folder inside - overlord2.3.8\assets.
    it will ask you to overwrite the files - click yes. and thats suppose to do the trick.
     
  4. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    After overwriting XML I started new game (had to... saves didn't load) and I got few random at the time CTDs.... but when I did reload from saves it went for a few turns. Now it seems to be permanent. I lowered a bit my graph settings (cmon! I am running 980X on 12 Gigs or ram and GTX460 1MB.....) it helped, at least i think, for another turn or two but kicked me out and keep kicking. Previous one wen without a glitch at hyper high AA settings.....so.... what did You changed for a love of God!
    ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    maybe theres some art missing, i will check it out tomorrow, ill compare 2.3.8 and 2.3.9 and see whats wrong.
    the save will help, thanks.

    *****
    im now on the adding building stage in the overlord2 a new dawn.
    also adding some of the upgradable buildings from rom and a new dawn.
    im probably changing the building balance, ill try to polish that as much as i can.
    ive finished the civics already.
     
  6. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    ....so far....... I love promotion plus random promotions system! In previous game I noticed some additional units in between eras, I think..... balance is great! Although I still cannot abandon city at will...... that would be nice option if working
    Thanks!
     
  7. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    hey dude,

    happy to know the balance is good!

    yes i know ive check the abandon city, dont worry, im using the new dawn infrastructure now, so all is good :)

    im not sure that its wise for me to add more buildings - a lot more, so i hope im doing something right. theres a lot of stuff in the rom to add.

    edit:

    well did some turns with your save - no ctd - what turn does it happen?
     
  8. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    Here is the problem: i did play for a lot of rounds without the patch and it was flawless... here I am getting some random CTD but sometimes- well mostly I can go back a turn or two or even the same on e and play it again from save and it goes.....
    This time It keep happening... but because most of the time I can play form the save again.... maybe it is on my end ...so if You didn't notice anything....... It might be me...don't waste your time.I will give that save a shoot again.


    Edit:
    It happens at the save right after turn change, the very next "space".
    I did some deletions, redownloads and reinstallations , allowed me to do one more turn and than ....CTD...and keep kicking......I think I will play without patch.......I kept that version just in case by rename so I will be able to simply play patchless ;)
    Hope to see "dawn" soon. You are definitely on the top of the list for the next presidential Election! I will maybe make You as a "leaderhead" ....hmmmm........... tempting

    Edit to Edit:
    Yeeep.... patchless version goes smooth from the last save made for that version like a week ago...... got to 2080 without a glitch....so.... I am clueless ......
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    huh, didnt see the edits up till now.

    its weird, i passed a lot of turns using autoplay, oh well, its probably nothing, next version will work.

    thanks man, but id settle for a nice comfy job, dont like all that responsibility..ya know :)



    ****************
    ok ive finished the work on the new dawn version, ive added many many building with some cool effects by the mod a new dawn, im now just doing some polish of some stuff i have left.
    i think ill release in just a few days, im gonna test it a bit.
    i hope i didnt damaged the balance to o much.


    ******************
    ok, ive tested the version and it seems to be stable - did 700 turns on standard map. when playing with large cities - it seems that theres mega cities, lots of unhealthiness, probably need much balance.
    i will release the version here for a trial, waiting on some initial feeds. later - i mught open up a thread on the mods thread or under rise of mankind a new dawn.
     
  10. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    How to get it? Where to look for it? Is it preorder on Amazon??
    ;)
     
  11. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    Keldath, take a look at my modcomp idea( linked on my signature), do you think its a good idea and one that would implementable on modpacks?
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    krushyn,

    hehehehe pre order! that was a good one!

    ill post it here in a day or too, i have to polish a few things more.


    gfurst,
    hi! ive been looking at your idea for a few days now! i will be more then happy to add it, actually ive been waiting for it to be ready!
    i really like stuff like that.
     
  13. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    Wow, that is simply great to hear( there actually is someone wanting use it, YAAAEEEYYYY).
    Take a look at what this modcomp does. Have you ever seen/used something like this, i really could use parts of this, but the files were erased by the hacker and the modder responsible seems long gone.

    Just imagine all the options open by combining the two mods:
    -Reduced commerce, modified by the tax rate
    -Increased output directly from buildings, balancing the above, and making cities more focused.
    -:espionage: and :culture: would actually serve something.
    -all of the Commerce percents would represent investment.
    I also plan to add tags to buildings increasing their maintenance depending on Commerce Percent. Add modifiers to Revolution depended on tax rate. And all options configurable of course.

    Looking forward to the new version of overlord.
    ps: don't forget to increment version number this time! hehe
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    hehe i told you i follow you - i saw your post there...

    also saw there link is gone.

    i have burned all m yciv files along the years, maybe i got it somewhere, i need to search my archives ( iused to dl every nice modcomp in order to have it if ill ever wanna use it).
    that mod comp is very good.

    i know - a lot more options indeed, as i said i like stuff that improves and add features that extend the game play, and better yet the micro manage of civ4.

    and yeah...i will write the increment...:))

    *********************
    im uploading now ol2 a new dawn alpha version. it will be on in 2 hours.

    **********************************

    alright heres the new release:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/m5dm5occm8fve82/overlord2-A New Dawn-ready.exe

    im looking forward on some feedback so i can balance the mod.

    you can read the pedia stuff on a new dawn concepts to know whats new.

    have fun!
     
  15. krushyn

    krushyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    Well......... I can abandon cities now!!! At will !!

    O2AND works nicely.... fast and furious..... stable like bankrupting Japanese company's CEO - well actually opposite to that!
    ....... I did ABANDON (he he he) prepatch version of .8/9 and can play stressless....almost .... damn Barbarians!
     
  16. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    heheh glad to know bro!

    keep updating me! i gotta know the balance...!

    thanks!

    ***
    say is it faster then the old version?
     
  17. shug

    shug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, i have problem with this savegame http://www.mediafire.com/?7puzcfg72zy90nl, game freezes totally when i hit next turn. Overlord version 2.3.8 :( in cases like this how do i start debugging what is freezing my game?
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    hi shug,

    welcome to civfanatics first of all :)


    thanks for uploading the save, i will test it, if save and load doesnt work, im not sure what else will, i never had a problem with 2.3.8, so im guessing it one of the components you play with.

    i recommend you play my new version of overlord2 a new dawn, its much much better and stabler.
     
  19. CiverDan

    CiverDan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Quick Overlord2 AND question. I see the file size is 74 MB. Obviously not standalone. Which mod do I need as a base before install?
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    israel
    CiverDan,
    hi,

    wrong assumption.

    standalone indeed. although its 72 mb, its zipped with 7z that does a great job, and the mian thing, is that rom, and a new dawn, both contain much wight with many many new art - movies, buttons, buildings (thats the most) more civs, that whole stuff are a lot of mb space, in my mod, i have not added a single buildings art, and very small buttons.
    as you probably know - large mods take some time to load - and thats due to the many art stuff in them - so, cause of my mod being light with art( i didnt spared nothing on units though), it loads much faster, and will be also faster in late game stages.

    i only included most of the key features of and, i integrated the new tags and such as well.

    enjoy.



    ****
    p.s everyone - i noticed a small bug in the tech tree - if you click on a tech the tech desc will move away from the tech box, thats because i meddled a bit with the python, ill fix it, its just a small annoying thingy.
     

Share This Page