1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn Of The OverLords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by keldath, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    Paris, France
    thank you both, I'm at work, i'll do it later. At least I learn't something today ;-)
    I'm used to manipulate XML files but never Py
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    better not platy,

    the mod has 8 civic catagories - the vanilla screen has 5 :)


    ****
    im at work also :)


    ye py can be tricking, most of the time i guess what to do there and merge stuff, thats all :)
     
  3. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Try this Civics screen by NeseryozniyVET in the meantime: it will show you the eight categories.
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    hey guys,

    i removed bad people by platy, although, they are still in the xml - you guys need to remove the folder "bad people" from the modules folder,
    also i removed regicide.

    bad people screwed the civics, and i miss merged regicide,
    so due to time limit,
    i will add them probably on the week end.


    put the files under assets.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. tuxu

    tuxu We are BTS!!!!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    DE_dust2
    I was looking for that fire beetle icon to set up my preferred BUG settings, among other things to make sure that workers won't build forts.

    I've noticed that the access to that menu is now in the option menu, which I like since it make sense interface-wise.

    When I click on the button, though, nothing happens.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks! you just saved me another silly question. ;)
     
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    hey tuxu,
    well, funny, didnt think anyone still plays doto :)
    great to know.

    well, your right man, though bug option is in the option menu, it dues not do anything :)
    because i stopped using bug mod.
    this current version , i use the platypings uuuu interface. it works a bit different.

    but if you want to play with bug, it isnt that hard to apply,
    just get the latest kmod mod,
    replace the python folder of doto with kmods,
    and basically it will work, but - if you wanna have some doto stuff, merge the eventinterface file - it contains varues wonders and some more mod parts, also there a few more files that contains such stuff, well come to think of it, its not that simple :)

    actually, ive read that kmod has a bug regarding the forts - http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13934524&postcount=2657
    which i gonna implement.

    anyway, im currently not doing work with doto, since my focus is on my mars mod (new).

    but, if you really want something with doto, i might do it for you.
     
  7. tuxu

    tuxu We are BTS!!!!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    DE_dust2
    Thanks for the quick answer, you're awesome just for taking the time to reply. :goodjob:

    Ofc I still play DoTo, to me it's what civ4 should have been from the start and what 5 would never be.

    The whole thing with the Forts it's just me trying to prevent giving freebies to Montezuma... You know what I mean, workers build an open fort and the AI feels cozy inside it right away.

    I have no preference towards the BUG menu or platypings, if platypings has an option to prevent my team worker AI from building automated Forts then that's what i'll use.

    Can it do it?

    I've recently had to do a clean reinstall of my entire OS so I wanted to get the latest version of the mod and between work and studies I got to it just now so I was looking for 1.2 and was very happy to find 1.5.

    I wish I had more time for CIV. :S
     
  8. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    hey, ofc i gove personal attention to all who pay my mods.

    so nice to hear that about doto.

    so about platy, im not sure, post a quastion on platypings thread about it.
    yesterday i merged the code that is suppose to help with the forts, so
    ig you want - do this for me,
    make a list of things you want me to do with the current doto version and by tomorrow ill have you a new quick version for you here.

    i have civ time in bits and pieces on the weekend, i study as well and work :(
     
  9. tuxu

    tuxu We are BTS!!!!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    DE_dust2
    well, I guess that I might ask only for the basics since you already had the foresight to include anything I might ask for...

    Forts - enable\disable option for automatic fort building for Player Civs, allowing the AI controlled civs to fortify their own borders.

    Civic screen - I used the solve that is mentioned on this thread(switching the py) but it would be nice to see a working civic screen by the design you chose for DoTo.

    Also - I think that the guy who made the Civ mod chooser exe named Jorgen_CAB, you wrote you couldn't remember so I checked.
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=145983


    I myself am studying and working so I have a pretty good idea how much free time you have so thank you for taking the time to consider those things.

    Happy holiday. :) iiii_J
     
  10. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    Hi all, ive been working on an update to doto. If anyone still plays it..
     
  11. brun58

    brun58 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    I still play and would very much appreciate an update, thanks in advance.
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    good to hear!

    im currently rebuilding the tech tree in a more logical style, removing some stuff.

    is there some feedback you wish to tell me? maybe change something?
     
  13. brun58

    brun58 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Was always happy with Doto, and always liked that you had made the mod to where the save files did not grow too big fast, by using existing graphics for wonders, etc. Looking forward to playing this mod again, even though I have Civ 5 and Beyond Earth, I still play Civ 4 mods on a regular basis, as it is one of my favorites still.
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    THANK YOU :)

    indeed that was my prime goal, to keep the mod thin on size, so it will be stable and fast for play,
    and above all , stable for mp.

    im sure you will enjoy the new version once im done.


    and yea, i own all civs up to civ5, didnt got be cause of the bad reviews. played 5 few time,
    came to the conclusion, civ4 with mods, is the perfect civ game.

    :)
     
  15. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    CONSTRUCTION OF VERSION 2.0 IS UNDERWAY

    i did a complete rebuild of the tech tree, changed a lot of the mod basis , more focused play,
    larger civs diversity.
     
  16. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Sounds interesting Keldath. What do you mean by diversity?
     
  17. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    Well im trying to make the civs different from one another, by uniqe civics, and many unique wonders and buildings, and later more stuff like that.

    I love my new tech tree.
     
  18. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Unique Civics? That sounds interesting. How did you do that?

    Do you have an image of the techtree?
     
  19. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,365
    Location:
    israel
    for unique civics, im using raen over platypings mod part.

    need to upload the tech image, will do that during the week.

    im removing some wonders, making a lot to be as a unique civ wonders,
    ive changed my opinion about having too much stuff to choose from, everything just loses meaning .

    OK,
    here my latest work, its is not yet ready, i have a lot more to do,
    but i thought what the heck, ill post it here, it is playble, but not quite ready, work continues.
    http://speedy.sh/7yNgk/DoTo-2.0.2.rar
     
  20. brun58

    brun58 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Was curious, does this mod's DLL allow 50 civs, or is there any way you could add that while you are updating the mod. Was setting up a map and I think it stopped me at like 25, but it could have been the map I was using too, was not sure.
     

Share This Page