Dawn Of The OverLords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by keldath, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. tantanmen

    tantanmen Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2019
    Messages:
    219
    I think it will be nice to have variations for ranged attack. I've been hesitant about committing to a 'definitive' edition of ranged attack, so it would be fun to experiment with the different setups :)
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hi all,

    version 106 will be up in a day or 2.
    Beta 106.
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    /****************************************************************************************************************/
    /* DoTo 106 (candidate_2) is Ready */
    /****************************************************************************************************************/



    changes:

    1. advc 098 - latest+
    2. ranged attack game option - experimental - play if you wanna test it
    3. more bombard related game options
    4. new civic maintenance method
    5. new inactive (religious buildings for now) game option.
    6. numerous bug fixes

    there are not much Civ IV players today,
    those of us that still love this game and play mods and this Mod,
    i have one simple request - give feedback on your game.
    feedback is the power that gets me going and spending, all my spare time in adding to this mod.

    i hope you enjoy.

    i wish to give my profound thanks to f1rpo and AdvCiv, which supported me beyond anyone can ask.

    yours,
    Keldtah.

    download here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/d7nk5cq6tspao86/Doto_106_candidate_1.zip/file
    folder structure should be /beyond the swords/mods/Doto/assets .....and rest of it.
     
    tantanmen and f1rpo like this.
  4. JimmyDale

    JimmyDale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Hi Keldath. I downloaded and installed 106, and it opened fine. But after saving a game and trying to reload it, I got the error message: "Unable to decompress data file." I deleted the entire DoTo folder and reinstalled 106, but I get the same message. The previous version worked fine, and my other Civ4 mods are loading saved games without a problem. I have tried to run DoTo as administrator, but still the same problem. I really like your mod, it's one of my favorites. Any suggestions? Thanks
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    oh god,
    thank you for the feedback.

    ill look into it quickly.
     
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
  7. JimmyDale

    JimmyDale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    It seems to work fine now. Thanks for taking care of this so quickly.
     
  8. giorgio1234

    giorgio1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Keldath, nice and very funny mod.
    I still play it after more than 10 years. :)
    In my first game with the last version (106 candidate 2), Civ suddenly stopped running and closed with error.
    I attached the savegame exactly one turn before the error, if you click on the end-turn button you should get the error.
    Bye.
    Giorgio.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hi,
    thank you :) its been a long road in the past 10 years... lots of mod changes...

    thank you, ill check the save, i hope i can fix it for a savegame compatibility.
    i will update soon.

    thank you!


    edit -
    ok i found the issue - you found a bug in my ranged attack (nice that you chose to play with it).
    i will add a fixed dll soon , youll be able to continue the game.
    i will also upload candidate_3 with some more tweaks in later today.

    edit2 - added the new dll. tested with your save, turn passed properly :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 11, 2020
    f1rpo likes this.
  10. giorgio1234

    giorgio1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Keldath, thank you for the quick reply and fix.
    I can confirm that the problem is fixed now.
    Thank you.
    Bye.
     
  11. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    lovely.

    i hope to hear some input on the ranged attack,.
    have fun.
     
  12. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
  13. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Keldath,
    Too bad, but the latest version is still causing a crash to desktop on load. Once again, the version from several months ago still loads fine, as do all of my other Civ IV mods. It is only the latest two versions of Doto that cause a crash on load. Do you have any ideas what I might need to do to fix it. I really want to play the latest and the greatest. Thanks.
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    Conqueror Worm hi,

    i release candidate 3 - did you try that one?
    and if you are on candidate 2 - theres a fix in the post above.

    also - attach a save.
    i can pin point the error and fix it (usually).
    sometimes it can be crashes in advc , but more rare.

    also -
    thought i can see it in the save,
    you can write me the game options you used.

    candidate versions are meant to be tried by players, and find the last bugs before my official release.
    so any info of the above will assist.
    plus youl be able to pick up the game from the crash point (80%).


    edit -
    sorry - you say it crashes on load?
    have you deleted cache?
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2020
  15. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Doto from about 3 months ago, maybe it was based on AdvancedCiv .96, still works fine. Doto released after that, I think maybe it was based on AdvancedCiv .97, crashed inexplicably on load, as does Doto Release Candidate 3.

    I don't know what file you want me to attach. There is no save. Doto Release Candidate 3 crashes as it starts to load.
     
  16. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    try to delete the cache here:
    C:\Users\[YOUR USER]\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Profiles

    i will upload you a dll file which is a debug - it can put out an error message , maybe that will help.
    also - on the bar of the loading - what is the stahe it crashes? xml/python - other?

    also - do you by anychance play without sound?
     
  17. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Yes, thank you Keldath! Deleting the cache where you said worked! Looking forward to playing and will get you a report soon!
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    woooooooooooooooooooonderful!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    i truly can go to sleep now relaxed :)

    hope to hear from your game :)
     
  19. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Germany
    @Conqueror Worm: Did you delete the profiles, the cache, or both? The mod disables the XML cache, but, apparently, the catalog*.dat files in the cache folder have a different purpose (something related to graphical assets?) and are handled entirely by the EXE. Would be interesting to know if those can lead to compatibility issues between mods, or if the deletion of the user profile (effectively a reset to the default options) could've been responsible instead.
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    f1rpo,
    i had this issues with advc basis , cache and other mods.
    so, i found that deletion of the cache helps.
    i had it between doto advc versions and between that and other mods, realism invictus for instance.
     

Share This Page