1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn Of The OverLords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by keldath, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. Keening

    Keening Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hello :)

    Got the DLL crash when loading on a winxp system as well. Nearest I can figure it has to do with enabling the Civ Customizer in GlobalDefinesAlt.XML, which is included with Dale's Combat Mod. If disabled (which is default) no crash... if Enabled the game crashes while loading the MOD with a CvGameCoreDLL.dll error. I tried replacing CvGameCoreDLL.dll with the version found within Dale's Mod and your mod loads fine with the Civ Customizer enabled, but I haven't actually played a game to see if it's completely compatible.

    On a side note I get a corrupt file when I tried downloading version 1.2+patch-a from the sendspace link, so I'm using the version from rapidshare with patch-a installed separately.

    Awesome MOD BTW, keep up the great work :)
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    Keening hi,
    interesting, civ custimasor aint working,
    i think i know why, i think i didnt merge dale 1.2 currect.

    once dale gets his 1.3, which is soon, ill start working on a mini-patch or v1.3, and ill get it pretty fast.

    the sendspace is currpt...mmm...ill take a look.

    and thanks, glad you like it :).
     
  3. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    492
    Keldath.

    Feedback re 2.0 v 2 + patch a.

    I'm playing Hadsheput Noble.

    No CTD or major playability problems but:

    - When I get raided by barbs I get the occasional 'Got here!' message (Wassat?!?!?!)
    - When my archers miss a bombard I get two messages: 'an enemy archer missed the target' plus 'your archer missed the target'
    - All my cities start with 6 angry citizens; just the graphics - they have no actual effect on unhappiness; when I get a real angry citizen those 6 spread across the bottom of the city screen (Weird!)
    -Spellings: mobolisation is mobilisation; (armor) plaiting is plating; (jet) propoltion is propulsion; chinok is chinook (I think); endevour is endeavour
    - No workshop graphic (in 1.1 - haven't checked in 1.2. yet)

    Suggestion: 'Unionship' tech - strange word; why not just 'Trade Unions' or Labor unions'

    Great mod !!! Keep up the great work please.

    P.
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    Pilotis,
    great feedback! thank you so much! i will fix everything you said for next release!
    thanks alot pilotis.

    i think next week orso, i start polishing acording to your feedbacks,
    hopefuly next version wont take too long.

    keep feeding me folks.
     
  5. cuchulain

    cuchulain Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Keldath,
    I don't know if you've already noticed this, but its not just the special building thats missing for druidism, its all three. Also, you can't build druids with Org. religion.

    An unrelated personal opinion- I know others have mentioned it, but I think the civics are too complicated. If you feel that the default civics could be improved you might take a look at the TAM civics for some ideas. Those guys did a good job at making each civic unique. Just a thought. Otherwise, this a really great mod.
     
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    cuchulain,
    well, ican say for certenty, the buildings are there on the files,
    somthing must have been missedthen, i thought i di the druidism right...guss i was a bit too eager t get 1.2 out.

    yes others have entions that civics need some redone,
    i agree, it wasnt yet prioroty til now.
    tam is ancient midd' trenian?

    so,
    ill try to get v.1.3 out pretty fast with all the reports people have suggested.

    oh, and i thought of expnding the futur era, add around 10 techs, with some nice units to it, buildings and stuff, whats your opinion?
    glad you like it.

    *people, what do you think of my combo units? mercs? great statesman? unit powers/position in the tech tree?
    id love to hear more ideas about everything that comes to your mind.
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    keldath,

    I was able to get a clean D/L of v1.2 from rapidshare Sunday. Only took 6 hrs and 53 minutes this time. Whew!

    It extracted okay and is loaded as a Mod now. Got about 50 turns in last night. So far seems to be working.

    Is Patch *a* a seperate download? Or was it included?

    JosEPh
     
  8. tattoo18

    tattoo18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    game crashed when I descovered the tech that gives druidism ( can't rember name of tech) reloaded and tried agian and crashed, reloaded and researced other tech didn't crash.
    Other then the crash love the game so far.
    would love an expanded future tech.
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    JosEPh_II and tattoo18 ,

    patch a fixes druidism crash.
    you need it.
    not savegamecompatibe i think.
    http://rapidshare.com/files/86866284/patch-a.exe
    extract under your overlord2-v1-2 folder and overwrite.

    JosEPh_II,
    glad to hear yourgot the file :)
     
  10. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Hi!

    Congratulations.! He functions properly on Vista.
     
  11. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Hi!

    "If you are gonna play multiplayer game:
    i suggest turn off all of dale mod componants except ranged bombardment
    it can be done in this file: globaldefinesalt.xml, "1" is on "0" is off.

    -civcustimazor is not working for the time being, ill fix it soon. "

    When will multiplayer be useful on all of them in a game?
     
  12. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    492
    Hi Keldath

    Hum. Trade Caravan.

    According to the Civpaedia this still needs currency + construction + hydro plant. Huh? I haven't got to currency yet, but hoped this had been fixed in 1.2.
    ------------------------------
    1.2 also seems 'flaky' with random CTD; can't find a specific reason. I may do a clean reinstall and persist before bothering you again with that one.
     
  13. manooly

    manooly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Hey Keldath! I loved your mods for vanilla civ4. I just purchased BtS yesterday. Am I ok to install this MOD without Warlords? I just have BtS and vanilla civ4.

    Thanks!

    - manooly
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    hey good people.

    söör ,
    glad it works for you on vista!
    as for your multiplayer quastion, this i dnt know, cause the problematic code is originated by dale, im sure that stack attack causes the problem,
    im not sure about the rest of the stuff, if you wish you can experiment with this and find out what works in mp and what not. :)

    Pilotis
    shoot, i was sure i got the caravan problem! this upsets me!!
    and random ctd...well i hope its due to memory problems, if the mod is playbe after the ctd,its "ok".
    but still, i would really love to get a savegame prior to a ctd, so i can locate possible bugs,
    keldath doesnt like ctds!!!

    manooly,
    gad to hear you liked my privious work :)

    im not sure , but i thing the mod will work fine on bts without warlords....try this and tell me :)

    tank guys for the feedback!

    i promiss v1.3 will be much much more polished thanks to everything you report me!!!
    and ill try to test the bugs i fixed just to make sure prior to my release.
     
  15. THARN

    THARN Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    U.S.A. -Ohio
    Hello Keldath- I started a new game with the patch that solves the ctd for discovering druidism. But as soon as I discovered it- I got a ctd.
    about the only things game balance I can see that seems a bit over the top is -Im playing noble- i know its not too hard- but I have discovered 6 religions. playing with 9 ai civs.
    there sure is alot of stuff to do with this mod- Im enjoying it.

    as Pilotis mentioned the spelling and angry citizen icons at start and in my capital the entire game.

    Also- Im sure most people are like me and they enjoy more techs and civics- but I do think perhaps a few of the techs can be taken out and the civics streamlined a bit.
    Actually discovering 'druidism' should be way early on.
    or perhaps not at all-this could make it real easy to solve the ctd problem. :p
     
  16. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    THARN,
    hey, thanks for the feed,
    but the patch solves the ctd problem for sure, ive tested.
    the reason you still have it is this:
    either you opened the patch in the wrong directory,
    or you continued a saved game.

    plz try again, im sure it works, also people reported to me that th ctd was fixed.

    as fr your ther suggestions, i will sure use them.

    thanks alot.
     
  17. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    anyone wants to help me with some python coding?
     
  18. THARN

    THARN Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    U.S.A. -Ohio
    If I knew python-I'd gladly help. But I'm not much of a programmer.

    My ctd came from a new game and I thought I installed the patch to the proper folder.- i'll re install and try again...
    hmm looking at my folders- i have another assets folder when i click on the first one and then I get an xml folder with 2 files in it.
    Maybe these are the ones i need to manually replace over the originals. has a game info and technologies folder..

    aha- could be why my ctd..
     
  19. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    492
    Strange 'freeze'.

    Hi Keldath.

    I'm into big 'stack-attacks' - 20+ units. Great stuff ! But at the end of the attack the game sometimes hangs in a weird way.

    I can scroll, go in/ out of cities, use all of the on-screen buttons but can't select a unit or move to end-turn.

    It's as though Dale's mod is stuck in a calc-loop. It stalls just before 'Install governor/ Burn city' option. If it makes it through to that box then everything is fine.

    And I can't help you with diagnosis 'cause if I save the game (yes. save game also works) and reload - everything works fine !!! and on I go ! (Late game - if I get there - won't be much fun)

    Weird.

    But I don't care - your mod is great fun.
    (Damned Mongols will be the death of me !)
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    thran ,
    good to know, indeed you havnt put the files right - but i didnt made the patch to be the same folder as the mod, my bad........

    pilotis,
    well dale said his stack attack is beta....
    his new version is due in a day or two, once its put ill start to rework my v1.2
    and rebuild a new version, this wont take me more the 2 weeks -i hope.

    im also happy that you can bypass it using a savegame,
    tell the mongols i said hi :)
    tell me how your game finishes!
     

Share This Page