1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn Of The OverLords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by keldath, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. krushyn

    krushyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    I know that it is... but I own you thanks for keeping it for 1.4 in. I know from experience that sometimes newer versions of some mods do not have same stuff as in previous. Well,You tend to keep good stuff always in.

    Did anyone notice double occurrence of, for instance well ? It seems to be available twice in the same list of buildings. Not a big thing but .... I decided to mention it because I got used to CTD and blue all the time in mods so it is so weird that everything in your mod seems to work...well... just fine....so far ... it makes me want to say that either your mod or you are becoming like a good old wine...older than better ;)
    Damn, I am in a good mo(o)d today...where is my rum?
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    krushyn
    ,
    rum.....gimmie some scotch!


    well people,

    i cant get bug mod inside my mod,

    unlees i take out inquisition mod, which i really like, so im not sure what to do now.

    i need some python help.
     
  3. Vanchelon

    Vanchelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    What would BUG add to the mod that isnt there atm?
    Oh and answer my mail :p I need to update the unitinfos again before you release 1.4^^

    In another matter, regarding DCM. I'd recommend people play without opportunity fire for now, Dale sorta needs to "fix" that ability :p I had a group of tanks decimated by 8 trebuchets in one turn, was quite silly :)
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    Vanchelon,

    ill mail you soon and update you on some important stuff :)


    ******edit******

    bug mod is inside overlord2, along with revolution mod, and some more stuff.

    its on beta, i have new stuff to do , so v.1.4 will be delayed.
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    version 1.4 is up!

    - see the details in the main post, i did not ad much stuff here, but its a better stabled balanced version.

    - also id like to have your impressions on this:
    the rae a city goes up the culture levels - is it too fast ? too slow?
    -the techs cost? high low?
    -and speeds sync to the time line


    important note on version 1.5

    i already have a working version with bug mod and revolusion mod,

    but i decided to wait with it so can can make sure everything works fine and some revolution balance,
    also to add the new super spies 1.23

    v1.5 wont be long i presume, dont worry - v.15 will be a blast !

    enjoy folks, i worked a month on this v1.4 and many hours.


    id like to thank Vanchelon ,
    for his very important assitance, he shaped the new unit values and promotion system and more,
    i give him much credit, thanks alot vanchelon.
     
  6. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Hi!

    Unfortunately XML filling ceases. Vista is an operating system.
     
  7. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    söör
    hi,

    did you try the fix i suggested???
     
  8. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    I apologise , I did not try it. Where may I attain the correction?
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    söör,
    inside the mod folder,

    i made a text file:
    "for vista users"

    i wrote two options for a fix,
    its really easy - read it and youll understand.
     
  10. Vanchelon

    Vanchelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    If you find something wrong with the units or unit stats, please let me know :) I'm sure I missed a few, atleast when I added bonuses to modern units vs melee/archers/mounted.
    Think I fixed most unit errors, again, lemme know if you find any. Hope yer all happy with em anyway :)

    EDIT: I found one error in CivilizationInfos, it only concerns you if you are going to play as Russia (AI playing as russia would be without attack submarine).
    It's fairly easy to fix yourself.
    Go to \OverLord-1.4\assets\xml\Civilizations\CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml
    Search for "Typhoon"
    Replace
    <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_ATTACK_SUBMARINE</UnitClassType>
    With
    <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_NUCLEAR_SUB</UnitClassType>

    This will not work for ongoing games. I don't know why but there it is :) For some reason this XML does not update with ongoing games.
     
  11. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    oh your right,

    i forgot to check it.....maybe ill add aptach.


    im very happy with the changes acctually, especialy with the promotions !
     
  12. krushyn

    krushyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    USA
    1.4 status:downloaded....Lets mortal combat begin!
     
  13. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    krushyn
    enjoy brow, keep me posted on your struggle....

    if all goes as planned v.15 will be very soon,
    as i said it will be greatm really great.
     
  14. Opuhara

    Opuhara Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Papeete Tahiti
    Hello

    I am giving it a new trial
    last ones have been disappointing for me: it looked nice and interesting with a lot of new and unexpected features, but I was in war most of the time even playing in "noble" category: since I am the builder type I did not reach middle age; I do not consider myself as a bad player, have been with civ from the start
    so I went back to FFH
    any way congratulation for the work
     
  15. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    Opuhara,

    i understand, thank you anyway,
    indeed i built this mod for more war like plyers,
    the ai is more aggressive here,
    but you might be right i should make this optional.
    ill will look at it for next version.
     
  16. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Interesting experience: I was able to initiate it treble after I deleted it CvPath.py
    Additional problem: on the bottom of a screen the controllers cannot be seen.
    I cannot run it already after Vista's reset.
     
  17. Opuhara

    Opuhara Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Papeete Tahiti
    Thanks for the answer: I'll take my civ and the research orientation considering this focus on war
     
  18. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    söör ,

    yes! happy to hear that you had progress! are you running the mod in another languge?
    its only supports english.

    Opuhara ,
    i hope you continue to play :)
    i was intended to do the more "calm" ai, but i forgot it a long time ago...,
    well heres another for the todo list :)
     
  19. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    HI!!
    downloaded version 1.4 play couple of turns and no erors:):):)
    no new modern units????:(:(
    great work kel!!!!
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    SIMPA my number 1 fan, how are you?

    dont worry, theres no errors at all, i did 2000 turns yesterday...

    i wanted to add some new tanks snafusmith released, as a special units,
    but on the last moment i decided to hold for next version,

    i focuesed v.1.4 on bug fixing, and balance (many thanks to vanchelon for that),
    so i didnt add too much stuff.

    but,
    i promise,

    version 1.5, will be an awesome version:
    dale 1.5
    revolution mod
    bug mod
    super spies 1.23
    new units
    maybe some new techs.

    i hope in two weeks or so ill get it out.
     

Share This Page