1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Debug Error!

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by DanielF, Dec 25, 2003.

  1. DanielF

    DanielF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    I have a problem with C3C: Every few seconds an error message pops up that says Debug error and gives the Abort, Retry, and Ignore options. It seems to pop up at random. They sometimes pop up faster than I can close them. PTW always worked fine for me, so I know it's a problem with C3C, and I've already tried completely reinstalling. Does anyone know what could be wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Welcome to CFC! Try calling Atari live support (open tommorow, but closed today). They helped me (even though the answer wasn't all that positive) with an error that wouldn't let me open it. Phone number: 1-(425)-951-7108.
     
  3. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    What were you doing before the debug error? Do you have the game save where the steps can be reproduced?
     
  4. DanielF

    DanielF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    It happens totally at random at all parts of the game. (Even in the main menu). :(



    Thx for the welcome Gogf. :D
     
  5. nik del dens

    nik del dens Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    hi everyone,

    i have experienced the same problems/errors! i resently
    installed win xp sp2 on my mashine (directx 9.0c, latest grafic
    and sound drivers) - since then civ3 conquest doesnt work
    as it used to.

    i get the same debug error pop-ups..
    has anyone found a solution to this yet?

    i tried to de- & reinstall civ3 and all add-ons incl. the
    correct patches - didn't help. btw: this problem occurs
    during mp AND singleplayer games. pressing "ignore" will
    let me keep playing - at least for a few more seconds till
    the next pop-up comes. clicking "retry" closes c3c and
    asks to send the error report to microsoft...

    thanx, nik
     
  6. DanielF

    DanielF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    I think the problem for me was my ram. After I put more in, it started working. Or maybe the real problem (whatever it was) fixed at around the same time, I'm not sure. :crazyeye: I'm not much of a hardware guy, so maybe someone else here who knows about that stuff might be able to help.

    Good luck getting it working. I know it's a real pain. :shakehead
     
  7. watorrey

    watorrey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Judging from the screenshot in the first post, it does looks a bad memory problem.
     
  8. nik del dens

    nik del dens Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    hi everyone,

    i read somewhere that it is necessary to install the civ3 1.29f patch
    prior the conquest installation - so far i presumed that conquest would
    include this (antique) patch.

    so i uninstalled and reinstalled civ3 and conquest.
    a) civ3
    b) civ3 1.29f patch
    c) conquest
    d) conquest 1.22f patch

    and voila... error was gone... strange but true!
    cu, nik
     

Share This Page