1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Debug Mode Commands (Hotkey) in BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Titan_br, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. Titan_br

    Titan_br Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    I'm trying to find all debug mode commands (hotkey) to cheat in it.

    So, who wanna help me listing all possible debud mode commands

    I know a few like
    Crtl + 4 = 1k gold
    + = Tech.

    etc..

    Crlt + D = display debug menu

    but i can't understand some options, where i can find all the description about it?
     
  2. Titan_br

    Titan_br Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    No answer?
     
  3. SwordofStriker

    SwordofStriker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Texas
    Just go to gamewinners.com or any other site that has codes like that. The ones listed for vanilla ought to work just fine.
     
  4. Elandal

    Elandal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't think many people understand all the debug options available.
    Considering cheating in SP game is completely useless idea, debug mode is useful for debugging. Most of what you get in debug mode is loads of information - shift-functionkeys open various info screens for example. Then eg. CTRL-U gives unit debug. Some you seem to know already.

    That there happen to be hotkeys for the tech currently being research and getting some fixed amount of gold just shows what debug team was doing a lot (enough to set hotkeys for the functions).
     
  5. Titan_br

    Titan_br Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Well.

    I was wondering if they got update.

    For example, how debug mode is in BtS?
    There's a special hotkey to change the Terrain like Crl + Shift + Left Click that add any unit or city to any power.

    So how can I change the spy points for example?

    We can see many options in Crlt + D = Debug Mode Info, but what they mean?
     
  6. SwordofStriker

    SwordofStriker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Texas
    What you are asking for can all be done in the worldbuilder. Hit control + w and you will see all the options.
     
  7. Titan_br

    Titan_br Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    I wanna use HOTKEY Debug Mode.
     

Share This Page