1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Decolonization! Sub-Saharan Africa 1965

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Flak509, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ive just finished this game, ive run tests but not that many so there may still be a few flaws here and there but that aside.

    The game starts 1965 with the independance of the african nations, the africans where left in economic and ethnic mess. All the nations are hard to run with the curruption and low tax income.

    Nations: South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Rhodesia, Mocambique, Zambia, Angola, Malawi, Madagascar, Tanzania, Zaire, Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda, Congo, Gabon, Cameroon, Central Africa, Kenya, Ethiopia, Somalia, Southern Sudan

    There are 3 main infantry units: Riflemen, Infantry and Mot. Infantry that defines the 3 eras.

    Soviet supplied equipment can be made aswell but has a high cost to simulate the equipment being brought and shipped.

    Each Nation has a wonder and improvements has to be discovered thru tech-tree as normal

    Have fun

    ps. do not dl this file you will find v2 further down thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. The Loser

    The Loser King

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    belgium
    Some screanshots please?
     
  3. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,532
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    The mnap is funy with the sahara mountains.... Perhaps it would be better to change the terrain image to the dessert one and call it sahara or whatever...
    You could also just cut of wore of the northern part of the map...
     
  4. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,333
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Sounds good. I'll have to give it a whirl later!

    I'm currently making a scenario set in Africa during pretty much the same time period (through the Cold War)
     
  5. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    I can se your point with the mountains, but its to prevent the AI from roaming round the desert, they dont tend to do it as much in mountains

    ill get some pics now
     
  6. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    south african riflemen
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    Botswana-Namibia
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Light-Giver

    Light-Giver Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    is that all tundra up there? looks kinda odd you should just cut that peace off like Samez said
     
  9. lucashp

    lucashp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Oddly Enough, i like it with tundra. I havent played the game yet, But can you create settlers? Maybe you should disable that, Or just disable building on tundra.
     
  10. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    no you cant build settlers haha ive seen that before with vacant areas in scearioes before if you missed a spot the AI will find it

    Ill keep the tarrain there i dont want cameroon and ethiopia fight naval conflicts of the cental african coast, that is more odd to me
     
  11. lucashp

    lucashp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    It wont let me play, It just freezes near 66% :sad:
     
  12. eric_A

    eric_A Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,227
    Location:
    Ajax, Ontario
    I gave it a try and got the error below. In your scenario properties you reference a "TGW"
    folder which I think stands for The Great War. You should tell people that they must have the
    TGW scenario installed on their system or your scenario will not run.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,454
    Location:
    Baja Arizona

    I have TGW installed, so that one passed me over. But I did notice the intro text was also from TGW. Not what one would expect when playing an Africa scenario. I also think the civs are overpowered when the scen starts. I'm playing SA, and I think I'll be able to win by conquest before I get halfway through the tech tree.
     
  14. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    yes your right i forgot that, i did write my own intro for the scenario so i dont understand if it shows the TGW intro, ima have to find out about that

    As for the overpowered, most countries cept SA have a hard time affording their military and remember SA was at the time on the brink of attacking German South West africa(namibia)

    I would say that South Africa, Angola, Rhodesia, Somalia and Ethiopia are the strongest nations

    but ill still rewiev their starting strengh
     
  15. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,454
    Location:
    Baja Arizona

    You're right about SA being the most powerful, and they definitely didn't
    have the economic problems of the other countries, so maybe it's not as out of whack as I thought. Perhaps SA should be an AI-only civ?
     
  16. RR1213

    RR1213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    I downloaded TGW, but I still get the same error message as this guy when I try to load the Africa scenario. It looks great, but I can't get it to work because of this error message. Any solution?
     
  17. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    As you commentet on them being alot stronger i did consider it, ive been meaning to finish my updates but the i cought ill so ive been unable to, but im gonna be doing it
     
  18. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    i dont know, i cud try to give you my TGW folder when i update
     
  19. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    New update, the start text has been altered, South Africa is slightly weaker and a few smaller flaws i found has been corrected.

    South African is recomended to be AI player, if you want an easy game play them but it really is most fun to play a medium size nation.

    Strongest: South Africa: unchallenging

    Medium: Rhodesia, Angola, Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia, Ehtiopia, Mocambique: a fair challenge

    Weak: Cameroon, Central Africa, Uganda, Zaire, Congo, Southern Sudan, Zambia, Madagascar: Hard Challenge


    Poor: Namibia, Botswana, Malawi, Rwanda, Burundi, Gabon: Near Impossible

    Botswana didnt acuturly have an army untill Rhodesia invaded, then they raised an army and repelled the invation with a militia army, for the purpose of this game ive given them a militia unit to illustrate that they must have had some kind of protection against insurections and bandits and to keep law and order of somekind.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. RR1213

    RR1213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    I'm stoked to play this game, but I still can't get it to load right. Even with the new version I am getting an error message...something about missing animie proto Kaiser or something like that....
     

Share This Page