1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Decolonization! Sub-Saharan Africa 1965

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Flak509, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    hmm RPTO_Kaiser is the SA infantry, do you have TGW or have you made sure that my scenario loads its grapic in your TGW folder, cz it sounds to me that would be the problem if its a PRTO problem
     
  2. RR1213

    RR1213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    I have TGW and it runs ok. I loaded your stuff into my scenario folder. Am I supposed to do something else?
     
  3. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    well no ur not but go findout in "scenario properties" that the scenario has found ur TGW folder and open to see if you can se the skins in the unit menu if not then its not found TGW properly.

    As a last resort open ur TGW scenario, then "import" everything from africa and then save with a new name.

    Hope it works
     
  4. RR1213

    RR1213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    How do I do that? I'm pretty clueless when it comes to these things.
     
  5. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    I had TGW in my scenarios folder but when I downloaded yours I got a ANIMNAME_PRTO_Field missing error message for the pediaicons. I'm going to check all of the folders now.

    Edit: I got the folders rearranged. The folder from TGW is titled TGW-DIV and you have the scenario search folder looking for TGW. I copied the TGW-DIV folder and titled it bronzeafrica and put that as the searched folder.

    Only problem is that your missing the DeBange folder in the units folder. I looked and it's not there. But what's really weird is that I looked through all of your units and a DeBange isn't there.
     
  6. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do have DeBange in my TGW folder so i spose ud need that
     
  7. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    Try uploading your TGW folder so that we can have everything that you have. There could be other folders missing, I don't know.
     
  8. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    yes certainly but do you know a place to upload a big 90mb folder like that
     
  9. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    I believe you have to zip it to post.
     
  10. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    i cant attach that big a file to a post in the forum its way too big sorry
     
  11. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    aha i may now know what thw problem is ive used TGW 2.1 if you dont have the exact version that could easily be the problem
     
  12. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    Downloaded the new version of TGW and everything works but its really weird. On the first turn, seven or eight civs were just destroyed. Nobody declared war on anybody, and some civs were spared. Must have some sick barbs. Turn time was also excessively long, 13 minutes. Some variation in music would be very nice. (Had to listen to 13 minuets of that)
     
  13. Flak509

    Flak509 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Denmark
    this sounds odd to me, ive set the right amout of civs, unless youve started it as a multiplayer, the turns are kinda long but not more than a 3-4 mins.
    Sorry i dont have a clue how to change music i allways have it of anyway hehe
     
  14. William Culbertson

    William Culbertson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Error in the Pedialcons File
     

Share This Page