1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Demo not starting... at all: d3dx9_42.dll missing -> update DirectX

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by uat2d, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. uat2d

    uat2d ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    Final Frontier Listening: House
    Ok guys, so yesterday I downloaded the 4Gb demo, and then when I was going to play it through Steam the game wouldn't start. Not with DirectX9 nor with DirectX11.
    If I selected the option to start it from any of the Desktop Shortcuts I got a message error telling me file d3dx9_42.dll was missing and advising me to reinstall the game.

    So I did. I had Steam delete all the demo files and installed the 4Gb demo all over again today.
    The exact same thing happens.... so it seems I already wasted 8Gb of traffic.

    Did this also happen to anyone else here? Can I do something to fix this?

    Spoiler for screenshot of error message:

    Spoiler :


    It reads:



    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
  3. DioAurion

    DioAurion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Your desktop image makes me feel sick.. but I can confirm that the posted fix worked for me. This might want to be stickied as I'm sure many people will be experiencing this problem.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    So you had the same problem, right?

    No need for a sticky. Updating DirectX is one of the things which are everytime suggested.
     
  5. uat2d

    uat2d ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    Final Frontier Listening: House
    Thanks, the game is now starting up... however...

    I still can't play it, the game crashes shortly after the ESBR warning, the farthest I've been was till the GameSpy image. :(

    The error message just says the program stopped working and Windows closed it. This happens both with DX9 and DX11. And my PC is way above the minimum specs.
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Do you have a special character in your windows user name, like umlauts, accents, whatever?

    Then you have to move your "My Documents" folder.
    On the desktop, make a right click on this folder, select settings/properties/whatever is the last option at the bottom, and there should then the option to move this folder to somewhere else. Just move it somewhere, where the path does not include any special characters.
     
  7. uat2d

    uat2d ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    Final Frontier Listening: House
    Yes, I have an accent in my Windows user name. How did you know?

    Anyway, sorry, I didn't understand what I'm supposed to do. How do I move 'My Documents' somewhere else? I went to Properties but I couldn't find anything to move it. I mean, I did the following but the game still crashed in the startup.

    I changed this to this, but it didn't help it. Can you still help me please? :)
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    The bug with the special letters has been mentioned some times in other places. Seems that someone at Firaxis did not work properly for the file localizations and did not think international.

    Looking at your screens, at the second...the last character is an u with an accent, right? -> also not good. But i'm not sure if you've done the right.
    When you click on "Os meus documentos", is then the left button (Def. localize para guardar) active? (I guess it means something like to shift/relocate, right?)

    ----
    Goal is to move the My Documents/Os meus documentos to another location (NOT via the explorer). Normally, this folder is at C:\Documents\[Username]\My Documents.
    Now we want to move it with the mentioned menu to somewhere else, like C:\MyDocuments\ or so, that's what we try here.



    Happy international guessing. I'm sitting on a german XP pc, trying to give advice for a spanish Win7 pc. Somehow interesting.
     
  9. uat2d

    uat2d ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    Final Frontier Listening: House
    *Portuguese

    The ú comes from Públicos (Public Documents, not that I have much of a choice, eh?)

    That 'Definir localização para guardar' (choose location where to save) was where I changed the tick from my Username to Public Documents. Either way it doesn't work.

    I now did this but the game still crashes. What should I do now?
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,829
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Ups, sorry.

    :think: i think this is know right, but then it should work.
    I guess we need someone with Win7 here to confirm, that this is right, can't help here really :dunno:.
     
  11. Ashbery76

    Ashbery76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    England
    That is one freaky wallpaper.
     
  12. uat2d

    uat2d ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    Final Frontier Listening: House
    I copypasted the 'Sid Meier's Civilization 5 Demo' to 'C:\Documentos' but it still doesn't work.

    Either way, the Demo shortcut is in my Steam File 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v - demo\CivilizationV.exe', no invalid characters there, so I really don't know what could be wrong. :confused:

    Either way, The_J, thanks for all the help. ;)



    My wallpaper for anyone who might be interested:

    Spoiler pic :
     
  13. JohnDou

    JohnDou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    You can fix it in two ways. Reinstall your Direct X 9, because this dll file is a part of Direct X. If this didn't help you try to find strictly this file in the internet and download it, for example from here http://fix4dll.com/d3dx9_42_dll. After this check it with anti-virus and copy it to your root game folder and system folder.
     
  14. Malkara

    Malkara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thread from 2010 mate, how did you even find this thing.
     

Share This Page