1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Desktop shortcut for Mantle Civ BE ?

Discussion in 'CivBE - Tech Support' started by bc1, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    It's easy to create a desktop shortcut to DX11 Civ BE.
    Does anyone know how to create one for Mantle Civ BE ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Moved to tech suport.
     
  3. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Anybody who knows what launch options Civ:BE has?

    In Civ5, "/dx11" bypassed the DirectX9/11 box and went straight into the DirectX 11 version. Are there similar launch options for Civ:BE?
     
  4. QHRA

    QHRA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I would like to know what the difference is between BE and BE with AMD mantle?
     
  5. m15a

    m15a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,471
    Basically, Mantle is a graphics API (like DirectX 11) that only works on newer AMD graphics cards (so, you should probably use that option if you have the correct card). Here are some details from the Firaxis dev blog: http://www.firaxis.com/?/blog/single/why-we-went-with-mantle
     
  6. mazz0

    mazz0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    I'd rather not have to select Mantle or no Mantle every time I launch the game from Steam. Anyone know if there's a launch option I can set to choose none mantle automatically?
     
  7. LordGek

    LordGek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    519
    I'd love to know this as well.
     
  8. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,842
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
  9. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I was able to workaround this by replacing game DX11 exe with game Mantle exe.

    Very crude workaround, but I am not aware of any better solution.

    Just using game Mantle exe as shortcut will not work (at least for me), since it will again launch game DX11 exe.
     

Share This Page