1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Development pre 1.6

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by gilgames, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    First I started updating other civs' city names in Russia, but it lead to...
    ...reviewing almost ALL eastern part of the map, and even more.
    It appeared that these territories had the same issues as Russian city names and city placement.

    Which regions have been reworked:
    Scandinavia: new cities in Jutland, Scania, and the north of the peninsula itself, north is completely reworked;
    The Netherlands: some cities rearranged, new cities added;
    Germany: some cities rearranged;
    Occitania: many cities rearranged, some new cities;
    Poland, Russia, Hungary and Transylvania, Maghreb: some new cities;
    Baltics: some cities rearranged, some new cities;
    Balkans, Anatolia, Levant, Egypt, Cyrenaica, Tripolitania: fully reworked.
    Most Mediterranean islands now have 1 city per tile: Civita, Corfu, Palermo, Palma de Mallorca, and Syracuse are the only ones which occupy 2 tiles.

    Which civs have been reworked:
    Arabic civs: more correct transliteration in some places, filled empty settleable tiles of Maghreb with new cities;
    Bulgaria: expanded names list a little bit northward and southward, up to Morea;
    Byzantium: Latin language replaced with Greek, now the territory of former Western Roman Empire is less covered;
    French civs: added diacritical marks;
    German civs: expanded to Scandinavia, Balkans (without Morea), west and especially northwest of Russia;
    Hungary: expanded to the all Balkans (except Morea) and some northwestern and northeastern territories;
    Iberian civs: corrected some city names, added diacritical marks to Portugal and Spain;
    Italian civs: corrected some city names (especially for Genoa), corrected and expanded colonies in the coast of the Black Sea;
    Lithuania: expanded to all Poland and nearly half of Russia, added diacritical marks;
    The Netherlands: expanded to surrounding territories, removed names in the Near East;
    Poland: corrected some city names, expanded a little to west and southwest, also nearly half of Russia covered now;
    Russian civs: expanded westward and southward up to Balkans, Italy, Germany, and Scandinavia;
    Scandinavian civs: corrected some city names, added diacritical marks;
    Scotland: just made up to date with all changes;
    Turkey: this is what has triggered all the work. Corrected all city names on the northern coast of the Black Sea. Many other names were corrected too. Expanded to territories up to Vienna, but Transylvania is covered only partially.

    Also now lists are synchronized with each other, with almost no overlaps. But, as an example: Galich, which occupies 3 tiles for Kiev/Novgorod. 2 of them are Stanislawow for some later civs, because these cities are pretty close to each other, but Stanisławów (modern Ivano-Frankovsk) has been founded only in the 17th century by Poles. The same situation is with nearby Bender and Tiraspol, and some other cities in Scandinavia, Anatolia and Northern Syria.

    The file with all changes is attached.

    But there are some issues.

    Two civs need to change their spawn tile a little bit. They are Arabia and the Netherlands (1st and 4th screenshots).
    Damascus occupies tiles selected with orange. That iron tile seems like the most accurate place for Damascus.
    The Netherlands currently spawn at Utrecht, Amsterdam occupies only one tile, selected with orange.
    Also I think it wouldn't be too much to add one land tile to northeast of Amsterdam. Maybe moving the iron source somewhere southward will be required.
    Oh, also almost forgot to say that pre-placed Sinop is on the wrong tile too, it should be one tile eastern.

    More about Arabia.

    There are some areas that are too fertile. They are not selected with green on 1-3 screenshots and marked as "DESERT" for Arabia/Cordoba/Morocco.
    I think there is also required rearrangement of resources and oases. Also I have marked two tiles as "LAKE" (Chott el Jerid).
    Cyrene should be focused to be razed, because I couldn't find any significant city on that tile relevant for Middle Ages, no any information about Sidi Rafaa, even the name in Arabic for more correct transliteration. Need a focus for AI to found 2-3 cities in that area instead (Ajdabiya, Derna, Benghazi/Al-Marj).
    Screenshot_1.png Screenshot_2.png Screenshot_3.png Screenshot_4.png
     

    Attached Files:

    cmakk1012 likes this.
  2. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    Forgot to write about Lithuania. I have read more about them and I think it would be reasonable to replace Lithuanian language with Ruthenian (I will do it next time), since they already have Slavic unit sounds (would be better to use Russian instead of Polish though).

    Also I would like to correct some dynamic civ names, but it's not always clear which civs correspond with which numbers.

    P.S. I think provinces should be redrawed after all. In case of Kievan Rus even more: some core/stable provinces cover territories which were always controlled by nomads until the colonization in 17-19 centuries.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  3. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Dude, i tried your map, and i love it! So much better, and i found only 1 issue: Moskva is still in Murom and not in Moskva province, but i guess only absinthe can make it happen. So thumbs up for you!
     
  4. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    I have tried to play as Austria for a first time and somewhat agree with gilgames.
    The only hard thing was to survive the war with Germany, I have wasted most of my initial army to conquer Augsburg and they didn't want to stop the war without taking it back as a contribution (trying to conquer Prague). Possibly it is more than enough just to defend but in this case there will be no access to sulphur.
    After that everything is pretty easy. I had no 100% research after gunpowder (70-80%) but it is still enough to be one of the most advanced civs, no problem with gold indeed.
    Every UHV is too easy. This is the main thing that may be done more difficult I guess.
    But I don't say nerf them completely, just for human player only. AI Austria is still one of the most pathetic civs ever.

    And... why Austria is called Habsburg Empire from the start? There is Archduchy of Austria in Dynamic civ names, but it seems not being used at all.
     
  5. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    I dont think that AI austria is weak. Sometimes they are surrounded by strong neighbours, but thats ok. And if not they become a scourge that you cant ignore.
     
  6. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    I literally never saw them not being vassalized or destroyed except one time when they were on somewhere of the middle of the score list.
     
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hey everyone, I'm back! Well, starting to get back.
    Had a couple busy months, without any time for RFCE.

    In retrospect, I should have released 1.6 in the end of december, like I originally planned.
    Even if not everything was perfectly balanced, would have been much better.
    Knew I will have much less modding time for a while (altough I didn't think it will be zero).

    Anyway, I'm getting through the forum right now, thanks for everyone's help and feedback!
    I want to release 1.6, finally. But since I already waited through the busy-period, I will finish/round up a couple things first.
    So expect a couple smaller updates, mainly about balancing and some other stuff I already started working on back in december.

    Do not want this to take too long, I want to start working on 1.7 ASAP.
     
  8. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Moscow
    cmakk1012, caphyre and PinkPallin like this.
  9. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty Democracy Manifest: CivFanatics 1984

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Will 1.6 have more turns? IMHO, it's badly needed for civs like Norway, to accumulate Viking points in time.

    I would suggest
    500-800: 3 years/turn (100 turns)
    800-1700: 2 years/turn (450 turns)
    1700-1800 1 year/turn (100 turns)

    For a total of 650

    I also like the added techs/buildings/unites proposed in some other thread to flesh out the extra turns
     
  10. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Well that was months ago...
     
  11. AtlantaMarty

    AtlantaMarty Democracy Manifest: CivFanatics 1984

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I don't think this is a good idea. Just because there are no Lithuanian unit sounds and we have to use Slavic unit sounds in their place doesn't mean we should get rid of Lithuanian city names for the Lithuanian civ.
     
  12. caphyre

    caphyre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kazan, Russia
    I think it would be historically correct to leave Lithuanian names in Lithuanian core territories and to replace in other places, not necessarily with Ruthenian only: Polish on the west.
     
  13. BigSchwartzzz

    BigSchwartzzz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I played this mod years ago and just got Civ IV again and immediately downloaded RFCE. I love it. But I just came across a bug. I'm not sure if it's been mentioned before or if this is the best place to put it. I'm playing England and was just selected for the Crusade and chose Jerusalem and afterwards I got a notification that the new Crusade was about to begin. A few turns later the army spawned on the Eastern edge of Paris. My last save is a turn or two before this happens so if you need the save file I have it. I just don't know how to post it.
     
  14. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    in the reply you can attach the file. it will be helpful. Once our dev checks the forum he will look into it.
    Sounds strange anyhow. do you have the svn, or the latest fix version?:
     
  15. BigSchwartzzz

    BigSchwartzzz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    To be honest, I'm not exactly sure what that means. I downloaded that app a few days ago through the SVN.

    Also, irrelevant to this mod, I'm also playing RevDCM. Do you by any chance know why a turn could be stuck in limbo, meaning once I tried going to the next turn it just stayed loading? Is that necessarily a bug from that specific mod?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page