1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Differences between early worker units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by MMX5000, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    I'm still new to this game but what are the differences between the early era worker units such as buffalo works and work mules vs reg worker units? They cost more to produce so Id assume they have some other advantage but in my limited use of them, I havent found one yet.
     
  2. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    they work 2 times faster than normal worker, so you just have to pay maintenance for one unit but get the effectivity of two. (Which in my opinion should be tweaked to 1,5...)
     
  3. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    Ah nice, thanks for the quick reply. Guess I should upgrade all my workers then.
     
  4. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Yeah and you can refine gatherers and workers you caught in war or bought from AI into buffalo workers and then resell them to other civs for about 2-3 times more (sometimes up to 4 when another AI is in desperate need of workers and begs you) than the upgrading costs.
    So the "buffallo worker trade" is quite an exploit but will help you to catch up with AI at higher difficulties quite fast, economically. ;-)
     
  5. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    Heh nice to know for my next playthrough. This game I'm only playing at prince just to learn the mod so I dont really need it, the AI is already way behind. Btw does the AI do a better job at defending his workers at higher levels? Cause right now my ambushers are keeping most civs unable to upgrade their lands by killing all their undefended workers.
     
  6. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    indirectly, yes: because it has more units on higehr difficulties, I suppose, it can "protect" each worker with more units, which makes it harder for you to get on the same tile as the AI worker ;-)

    Regarding the Ambushers: beware of techleading AIs with thousands of dogs, you may catch a worker from time to time, but that's it with them...

    I really suggest that all vanilla civ4 prince/monarch players in C2C move up to emperor/immortal or even deity - (immortal-start-then-1st turn-change to-deity-tweak*)

    *dear coders, could we please get that difficulty option, a "minor deity" start with 1 settler each AI civ? (it's quite interesting that after playing fake deity a while you can quite easily adept to "real" deity, it's just one city to steal and youre even, so...surround and destroy + great generals = quite easy to but very much fun to catch up... thinking about a higher difficulty now lol)
     
  7. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    Yea my ambushers can take out dogs easily and now that I have assassins...

    The AI needs to be smart enough to use the dogs to scout but attack with stronger troops but like mindless ai's they send the dogs THEMSELVES at my ambusher/assassins, effectively killing their scouts! I suppose in higher difficulties where they have more dogs this will be different but your right about the difficulty. Since coming from FFH and AND and how hard they were the first playthrough, I assumed it'd take me awhile to get used to the mechanics so Id better learn at lower difficulties but it just makes the game too easy.
     
  8. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    No, more dogs does not help the AI. I've killed stacks of dogs in the numbers of 40+ with one or two units.
     
  9. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Well what if the dogs are one techlevel above that your dogs do have... ;-)
     
  10. Epona222

    Epona222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Sorry this is going to be a stupid question I know - how do you sell workers to other civs? I have advanced diplomacy turned on in the start up options, but have never seen this option come up in the diplomacy trade screen - or is it something that requires open borders/embassies? I tend to play in quite a guarded and secretive manner and don't readily go for open borders treaties or allowing other civs to have an embassy with me!
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think it requires embassies and the ability to trade resources as well. It does not require open borders or right of passage.
     
  12. gcaliber

    gcaliber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    The upgrade cost is 60 gold. In my current game I have been offered ~1200 gold 3 times for a single elephant worker.
     
  13. Epona222

    Epona222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Cheers, if it requires Embassies that is why I don't see it as an option, I play a very paranoid game :lol:
     
  14. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    this is an exploit.. don't do this. its a 'bug'
    turn off worker trading and unit trading coz it grossly favors human player.
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    ...but before you do, make a save game of the turn it was offered in, post it, and give a detailed description. It needs fixing.

    On a similar note, I was offered 2000 gold, 3 gold per turn (all the AI had in both categories) and a tech for a cow resource yesterday. I'll be analysing that later today and a fix will probably result...
     
  16. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yeah this has always been a problem I thought, but making the trade deals relative to the game speed did help alot.

    Speaking of workers, I think starting with the invisible ambusher dude (ancient start) is really nice but I seriously won my last game because of it I reckon. I ended up stealing like 90% of my workers off my neighbor lol my ambusher was ended the ancient era with like 30+ experience, he is so powerful coz you can pick off animals and not fear payback ;)
     
  17. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    Yeaaa.... I try not to trade as much as I used to in other mods/classic because the AI seems to overvalue some resources way too much. I will buy resources I need of course, but selling them... it feels like cheating how much they will pay sometimes.
     
  18. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I fixed that (at least major elements of it) yesterday. V22 should price resources somewhat better, though no doubt there will still be some oddities that need to be addressed (please bring them to my attention in the bugs thread when you see them, along with an illustrative save game)
     
  19. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne

    I usually always scour the ai's for cash and empty there pockets with any excess resources I have.
    One thing I noticed the other day, no AI usually had more than like 2 or 3 thousand dollars but when I was looking inside a city ( thanks to spy points ) I saw the AI play had like 60K in the bank, not sure if im imagining things..
     
  20. MMX5000

    MMX5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    NYC
    Ill try it out but I dont like changing versions while im still mid game. How does the AI judge resources btw? Do some naturally have a higher value or is it based on how much is in the world, or some combination?
     

Share This Page