1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Different default for new game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Ivan.., Oct 26, 2016.

  1. Ivan..

    Ivan.. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there any way to make new default for new game? So I do not have to change all settings (that I like to be different than default) every time I want to start new game?
     
  2. Ivan..

    Ivan.. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it possible to edit some .xml file so Single Player>Play Now can start game with game settings of player's choice?
     
  3. MeerHunter

    MeerHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I've changed some xml files and only applied after pressing advanced setup "default" button.

    so, I traced setup menu lua scripts.

    UI/FrontEnd/AdvancedSetup.lua -- Play Now setup script
    BuildGameSetup(); -- calls setup parameter function
    SetupParameters: Data_DiscoverParameters(); -- at SetupParameters.lua line 470:

    this function would read databases but I can't trace more..zzz
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2016
    Chinese American likes this.
  4. Ivan..

    Ivan.. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    What you changed for default game?
     
  5. MeerHunter

    MeerHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    mapsize, difficulty, player numbers, city state numbers, map types or more
     
  6. Ivan..

    Ivan.. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    GREAT!
    Can you tell me what .xml you edited for that?
     
  7. MeerHunter

    MeerHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    SetupParameters.xml and MapSizes.xml at Assets/Configuration/

    but only works after pressing default button.. plz tell me if you setup without default button
     
    Landstander likes this.
  8. Ivan..

    Ivan.. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    I will share if I make some progres :)
    Thanks
     
  9. Finwickle

    Finwickle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    I've found a way to do this without the need to press a button. It's not a smooth solution, but it works.
    I edited the above code with something that does work. My first example didn't calculate a new random seed, so you would get the same map every time until restarting the game. Code above works fine.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2016
  10. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Make a copy of the Vanilla lua, place it in a mod folder, create a Modinfo and add them to the Import of your Modinfo, the game will use the modded version then not the Vanilla.
     
  11. Finwickle

    Finwickle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks, I'll give it a try.
     
  12. Finwickle

    Finwickle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks again, Horem. I've managed to get some modding going with your help.
     

Share This Page