1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Diplomatic agreements

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Wayne.123, Jun 10, 2015.

  1. Wayne.123

    Wayne.123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Is there a way to see what AI civs have MPP and other agreements with each other? I have embassies with every civ. I'm net to civ 3 and can't see how to tell what agreements they have among themselves. Thanks.
     
  2. Theov

    Theov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,065
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sure! :)
    Hit F4 (and try the other handy F-buttons while you're at it).
    You can then tick 'Military Alliance'to see which are active.

    You don't even need embassies to do this.
     
  3. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Germany
    Are you sure about this? As i recall you need an embassy at one of the 2 nations whose relations you whish to take a look at.
     
  4. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,523
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Yes, you need at least one embassy in one of the two nations, otherwise you can't see RoPs, embargoes, MAs and MPPs between them.
     
  5. dominatr

    dominatr Smoke Jaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    922
    I wish there were an easier way to do this for larger numbers of civilizations in a game. With only 8 being displayed on the f4 screen, it is hard to see all of the alliances since you must cycle through civilizations that are not displayed initially.
     
  6. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Germany
    It appears you need to simplify things by annexing some civs.
     
  7. dominatr

    dominatr Smoke Jaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    922
    to annex enough civs to get from 31 to 8 by the time MPPs are out is a tall order. I play a modded version that allows for all 31 civilizations to play on one map.
     
  8. walletta

    walletta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    I am trying this: play on continental maps. The 16 Civs are more or less divided equally between the continents. Keep the ones on your continent as the 7 you are looking at all the time and cycle the others in the top left hand corner. At least then you have a visual of the alliances etc that directly affect you. It's one of the less satisfactory aspects of the game, though.
     

Share This Page