Disable railroads

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by elite_dannux, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    are there a way to disable railroads?

    i rather just add xtra movements on my units later inte the game than have unlimited movement.

    can you make it impossible to researsch in the techtree =have a preq that nobody has or just delete the command to build the railroad?
     
  2. Nate1976

    Nate1976 Just Plain Wierd

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Put a resource in the game, make it strategic, but give it an appearance ratio of 0
    then make the worker command "build Railroad" require that resource
     
  3. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    that was smart!

    thanks alot!

    i was thinking in terms of placing a strat resouce out in the ocea where noon could get it.
     
  4. Dreadnought

    Dreadnought Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,897
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    You cannot put resources in the ocean, last time I checked....good idea though
     
  5. Mathias

    Mathias OCC Rocks!

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,444
    You could also add a non-era tech, and make railroad require that tech.
     
  6. aaglo

    aaglo Furioso!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,191
    Location:
    Planet Baal
    I think the easiest way to do this is to remove the "allow railroads" from the appropriate tech.
     
  7. Mathias

    Mathias OCC Rocks!

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,444
    You cannot remove 'allow railroad' from any tech, because they are not linked that way. It isn't "this tech allows railroads," it's "railroads require this tech." That means railroad must be linked to some tech. If you make railroads require no tech, they will be available as soon as the resources are available.

    Railroads can only be disabled by using prerequisites that no civ can have, either a non-era tech or a resource that never shows up.
     
  8. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    thanks for yor help guys.
     

Share This Page