1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Disappearing Military Engineer?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Strategy & Tips' started by TheEpicStorm, Dec 24, 2017.

  1. TheEpicStorm

    TheEpicStorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Currently playing as Cyrus, finishing wars on my own continent and making preparations to eliminate the remaining civs on the second. I deployed a military engineer to set up an airstrip in the middle of Continent #2 with the goal of opening up an air campaign in a few turns.

    My mil. eng. was about three turns away from the planned airhead location when Japan, who has denounced me, settled a new city a tile away from where my engineer was located. Now my military engineer is nowhere to be found! There was no declaration of war and Japan does not have a military engineer. Does the AI founding a city remove neutral units from the game???

    [I understand that I should have just declared war and grabbed the Japanese settler (I had a cav nearby), which would have given me a basing location anyway!]
     
  2. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,271
    I will test this but it sounds odd, I have had military units in the same situation and they get pushed to the edge. Maybe they got pushed next to a barb, but I expect you would have noticed.
     
  3. Lily_Lancer

    Lily_Lancer Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Berkeley,CA
    If you don't have open borders, it'll simply be moved to a random place outside Japan border I think.
     
  4. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    You have accidetanly deleted that unit? Did you run out of your unit cap? Did barbarians capture it? Did you lose it because you didnt have money? Did city that acguire that? Did barbarian submarine shoot it?
     
  5. Jaybe

    Jaybe Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Select a unit, pull down your unit list from the unit's name and see if your mil. engineer is listed. If it is, select it from the list to find it ...
    mystery solved (unless it is NOT listed, of course). On occasion, unit evictions can result in surprising relocations.
     

Share This Page