disband old units?

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by Zalcron, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    can units be disbanded? its just that i had some archers kicking about in the 21st century but dont know how to upgrade them or get rid of them.
     
  2. RevolutionVA

    RevolutionVA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Press R3 to sell.
    Build Leonardo's Workshop.
    If you are Germany, all elite units upgrade automatically.
     
  3. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,417
    One note: Leo's Workshop appears to be a onetime use. (you build it, it upgrades.. then no more... if you get more advanced tech after you build it, no upgrade)
     
  4. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    i was germany and i was still stuck with archers and crap well into the modern age,
     
  5. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,417
  6. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    only elite units get upgraded with germany, so if they don't get promoted twice, they won't get upgraded.
     
  7. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    but you can disband units?
     
  8. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,417
    Yup Right Thumb Stick... and you get gold equal to the build cost [Great people cost 15 to build]
     
  9. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    is there a way to see your maintenance costs when it comes to military spending?
     
  10. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    there are no maintenance costs...so...no, there's no way to see them :)

    and I think it is actually the left thumbstick you need to press
     
  11. jonesinski

    jonesinski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Can you disband on an iPod?
     
  12. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    From what I've heard, you can't. For some reason they left that feature out.
     
  13. lordmacroer

    lordmacroer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    haha hope you didnt learn that one from experiance
     
  14. marciv

    marciv Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Midlands UK.
    I could ask the same question of the DS and believe that the answer is a resounding NO to both mediums.
     
  15. one_hoop

    one_hoop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Use them as fences, no unit cost right?
     

Share This Page