Discovering resources on hills when mining!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by ATopic22, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. ATopic22

    ATopic22 Clan SPADE Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    United States
    Have you ever unexpectedly discovered a resource such as gold or iron on a hill that didn't have anything on it before. I think its possible since each time you hover over the MINE task, it says there is a small chance of discovering one of these.
     
  2. Frimlin

    Frimlin Wandering Wizard

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Yes, I have.
     
  3. Lurking Liu

    Lurking Liu Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    344
    It happens several times per game, depending on the difficulty level. The game checks each mine that doesn't already have a resource (excluding hidden resources you simply can't see yet) and rolls. So if you've got a large expanse of hills that are otherwise not being used, you may as well mine them up in the off chance that you make a Strike.
     
  4. Underdawg

    Underdawg King

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Wet Coast... er... West Coast, CAN
    Word. :)

    The luckiest finds for me have been so far, after mining the copper in my capital, about 6 turns later another source of copper pops up on a newly made mine in my capital radius! (One was a grassland copper and the other a grassland hill) So I basically had two high production tiles in the thousand BC's!!! :crazyeye:
     
  5. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Resources will only pop from mines that are being worked. That is, hills outside of city fat crosses will not pop resources, and mined hills inside city fat cross will also not pop resources if you don't put citizens on the mine.

    Generally, when I played Settlers games, I had popped about two to four resources per game. On Noble, it drops to one or two.

    Some people mistake hidden resources for popping. These "pop" when you discover the corresponding technologies. Because the messages are the same, it's easy to think you popped it out of chance.
     
  6. weimingshi

    weimingshi Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Those happen at least a few times even on deity level. The discovered resources ain't always a good thing though. My super production city with heroic epic in it, discovered a gem and a silver, problem is i already got 3 gems and 4 silver mine else where and the city's production took a hit because of the newly discovered precious metal mines :(
     
  7. ATopic22

    ATopic22 Clan SPADE Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    United States
    Well I personaly have never had it happen to me. Go figure.
     
  8. UERD

    UERD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    In my last game, I got a (second) Iron, a Silver, and a Coal all in my capital. The random resources are nice especially if they're production resources; if they're precious metals they can actually decrease production (like the other guy said).
     
  9. gettingfat

    gettingfat Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,417
    Sure it happens. In last game I discovered copper near my capital very early, saving my land from the barbarians.
     
  10. Littlelisa

    Littlelisa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Happens quite allot on marathon

    Bronze is most common it seems
    Had 3 bronze, 1 silver, 1 gold and 1 iron pop in my current game
    I used to think it only happened when you built mine as well, so i used to go around building mines outside city cross hoping for gold/gems to pop

    Though i hardly use mines now, i build windmills or use workshops
     
  11. desemondez

    desemondez Trance Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    I don't understand this. Could you elaborate further?
     
  12. meatwad4289

    meatwad4289 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    ive had iron long after i got ironworking, appear which came in handy :) had uranium appear, coal.. i think tin or aluminum... After a while i only care if its something i need.
     
  13. Littlelisa

    Littlelisa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Gem, silver and gold mines give less :hammers: than normal mines
     
  14. Spitefire

    Spitefire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    340
    would be nice if you could setup improvments in order to make resorces spawn such as setting up a quarry and haveing a chance of it spawning marble or stone and same as for other resorces like how the mine works.
    i think that would be a nice adjustment to the game. (allowing maps to be formed devoid of resorces as a game play option so that you can in a minor way aim for what bonues your land will gain)
     
  15. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Whoa I didn't know that. And to think how long I've been playing this game! :crazyeye:
     
  16. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,185
    Location:
    STL
    I always find Gold or Gems in hills near my my military cities and it's pretty disappointing...
     
  17. alva848

    alva848 nothing on my mind!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Hmm, I guess that proves it then. Give a man a bag of gold and he'll complain it's too heavy. :p ;)
     
  18. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    I don't mind it so much. Even if it's my military production city, I'm trading 1 hammer for 4-5 commerce...I'll take it! One hammer doesn't make that much of a difference compared to the production city's total hammers anyway (it should be at least 20 base to be considered a production city, I'd say, likely more as game progresses).
     
  19. frob2900

    frob2900 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,117
    Yep, it's well known.

    The chance is 1/10000 per known resource per mine per turn.

    Here's a calculation giving you the percentage chance of discovering a resource in your empire depending on how many mines you are working and how long you wait:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=238169
     
  20. Joosty

    Joosty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    worker: "Sir, we are at the site you designated for building a quarry, but.."
    leader: "But what?"
    worker: "There's no stone here. I mean, there are a few pebbles, but nothing we couldn't pick up and bring home right now."
    leader: "I know what I'm doing worker. There is no stone that we have found yet but that doesn't mean that if we keep operating a stoneless quarry we'll never find any!"
    worker: "It's a plain we're on sir, don't you want ut to build a cottage instead?"
    leader: "I know what I'm doing worker. It may be a thousand years, or four thousand years, but I'm sure there's stone around there somewhere. And I intend to be ready when we find it."

    Ehm... ok

    It makes sense to discover certain resources, like things you mine. You can't map the whole mine out when you start so who knows what the hill's holding. But apart from those, it's pretty far-fetched. Either the resource is there, or it isn't. Building an improvement also don't really seem to enhance chances of something appearing.

    This feature is not new btw.
     

Share This Page