1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[R&F] Display Device has failed. Please ensure your display drivers are up to date.

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by i_imperator, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. i_imperator

    i_imperator Imperator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Ireland
    Using the Direct 12 setup. I have no idea why I am constantly getting these crashes because my drivers are up to date and I am using the GPU. They are more frequent with DX12. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dave "old computer guy"

    Dave "old computer guy" Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I too have been having fairly regular occurrences of this same issue since mid September. I use an HP laptop with the Nvidia 1050 video card and the GeForce driver set. DXDiag shows no obvious errors. Typically the error occurs in the mid-game. Sometimes the error disappears by reloading the last autosave, sometimes it just immediately reoccurs. Various game configurations and game situations so defining the issue is difficult.
     
  3. i_imperator

    i_imperator Imperator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Ireland
    I think its to do with how high your graphic settings are. When the game crashed because of this windows would give me an error saying that Civ was blocked from accessing the GPU. I tested some overclocking stress tests and the same result happened. So I really do think its to do with the fact that my settings were too high (I know noob mistake). I have a GTX960 so I thought that I could run it at ultra, but apparently that is not the case from these crashes. I will attempted to test it and see if this is the case. Played one or two hours this week with the new settings and no problems so far, but I anticipating the error to return.
     
  4. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    I was having the same problem to the point of the game being unplayable .did every fix having to do with the video card & drivers I could think of
    clean install of new drivers,took the video card(GTX 960 4GB) out and cleaned the fans ,verified game files though steam nothing.
    Then I removed any mods that had to do with map generation or any changes to resources or terrain played 100 turns no crash.Could not get though 5 turns at a time yesterday.I guess R&F must make some changes to map generation or terrain in some way not spelled out ,so earlier mods are not compatible
    only though part of one game so heres hoping this fixes the problem
     
  5. i_imperator

    i_imperator Imperator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Ireland
    Try lowering the graphics settings, nvidia geforce experience tends to put them to the highest settings, at least for civ anyway. That seems to have worked for me.
     
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,605
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @Brave Sir Robin - I actually had this happen this morning and noticed I had a driver update from yesterday that I missed. I updated through GeForce Exp. like normal, then used CCleaner to wipe out the install files and some other junk, then restarted my comp. and everything was back to normal.

    If your graphics driver is already up-to-date and you're still having issues, you could try a clean install by downloading the most recent drivers directly from Nvidia's site, completely deleting all traces of the Nvidia software - drivers & packages - on your computer with something like Guru3d's DDU utility and then installing the new drivers manually.
     
  7. ghost88

    ghost88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Before going to this extent, if you have Nvidia just download, select custom install, then clean install. As of this message this has always worked for me. Ithen optimize in GForce and continue on.
     
    i_imperator likes this.
  8. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,605
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Nvidia's "Clean Install" option isn't really a clean install. There are always leftover bits here and there, which if they contain corrupt code can still affect the new installation. It doesn't hurt to try that option first if the regular update isn't working, but really it's just as easy to do a complete wipe of the software and reinstall. At least then you can be sure there isn't anything wonky going on.

    So I'm not sure what is meant by "to this extent" as it's a pretty easy process. And, honestly, if you look on Nvidia & gamer forums, you'll find many people almost always prefer to manually clean install their graphics drivers when there is an update.

    Also, I would only use GeForce's optimization as a starting point. Depending on your game setup, you may have to dial some settings back a bit.
     
  9. ghost88

    ghost88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    If like I am you only have a third grade level confuser eddiecatin and are typing impaired your method is rather intense.
    If however you did not spend your first 40 years of live without a user friendly computer and an education system where boys learned to tune cars while girls learned to type then maybe your method is not that hard. and as I said as of my message my method had always worked for me and it was only two mouse clicks.
    Fyi for any reading this Nvida released another update yesterday.
     
  10. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,605
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Then maybe you shouldn't be offering advice in the technical forum...just sayin'. :rolleyes: I also really don't see what age and gender have to do with anything in 2018. But like I said it doesn't "hurt" to try your way, it just allows for possible errors if there is a any data corruption.​
     

Share This Page