1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DLC is not in my game - just bought it yesterday

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Horserush, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. Horserush

    Horserush Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    So I bought all the DLC yesterday and also downloaded the new patch. NONE of the DLC are showing up in my game. I had the Mongol DLC already and can load the scenario just fine, but none of the other (5?) are showing up in-game.

    To recap:
    - latest version of the game (updated yesterday)
    - bought all DLC for 10$
    - none of them are in my game after loading

    What gives? Do I have to 'activate' them? Support is very unsupportive on the official site, if anyone can help please let m know.
     
  2. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    When you right-click on the game title in the Steam Library, and select the DLC tab, do you see the DLC listed there?
     
  3. Horserush

    Horserush Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Yes all the DLC are listed under Downloadable content with Steam purchase as the purchase method.
     
  4. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Have you restarted the Steam client? If so, right-click on the game again, select Properties, then Game Files, then Verify Local Content.

    Let me know if this works for you.
     
  5. Horserush

    Horserush Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Yeah I restarted Steam, I have it on two computers and have checked both of them and they are both having the same issue (laptop, desktop).
     
  6. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Send me a private message with your steam handle, and I'll ping Steam.
     
  7. geek68

    geek68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    My situation is exactly the same as Horserush's. Any solution ?
     
  8. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Look in the following directory and tell me what you see (or wherever your base Steam directory is located):

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\assets\DLC\

    D
     
  9. geek68

    geek68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Dshirk,
    Thanks for your interest in my case.
    Actually, I'm on Mac. In my directory .../Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/sid meier's civilization v/assets/Maps, I can find my new maps (Americas, Asia, M_AncientLake, Mediterranean, Mesopotamia.
    I tried on my son's PC and I can find the maps in Civ and play. But not on Mac. Hope it is compatible. It seems to be (see http://www.cyberstratege.com/magazine/civilization/2011/02/11/les-dlc-arrivent-sur-mac/ it's in English despite the title).
     
  10. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Should work the same way on the Mac side. To verify, you're looking for those maps in Advanced Setup when in-game, correct?
     
  11. geek68

    geek68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks dshirk, everything's alright actually.
    On PC, all the maps are visible from the 'classical' setup menu (don't know its name in name, I have the French app). But on Mac, DLC Maps are not visible from this menu, you need to go til the 'advanced setup' menu.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I haven't seen the full map listing on the basic set up screen on PC or Mac.

    However, you should be able to verify that you have the DLC leaders on the basic game setup screen.
     
  13. Horserush

    Horserush Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Yeah I was expecting them to show up under scenarios, but you have to go into the advanced setup menu when starting a game to load the maps. :lol:

    Thanks for all your help dshirk!
     
  14. RancidTwinkie

    RancidTwinkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I'm having a similar issue. Was gifted the Cradle of Civilization pack, but can't get any of the content to show up in my game.
    It shows up on Steam as installed, and there are DLC install files in the Steam directory (which is different from the Civilization directory).

    I have uninstalled Civ, reinstalled through Steam, re-installed Steam, and ran Verify Local Content several times through this process.

    Still no option to pick the DLC civs or other content. :(
     
  15. The Revan

    The Revan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I have have the same problem as Rancid
     
  16. Morpheas

    Morpheas Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Iowa
    I had this issue for a little bit...

    make sure you are launching the game via the launcher, not a shortcut!!!

    If you launch the game from a Dx9 or Dx10-11 shortcut, it will not show your DLC.

    Hard to explain but;

    You can create a shortcut for the two different versions of DirectX by right clicking them and creating it. Do not use these shortcuts!
     
  17. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    If the game is registered as a STEAM game, do not use the game's shortcut. AFAIK steam itself will let you create a shortcut to use, but you can only use that one, not one created outside of steam.
     

Share This Page