1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Do you settle large swaths of tundra if its in the back of your empire vacant or ignore it?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Artifex1, Jul 19, 2017.

  1. Artifex1

    Artifex1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    280
    Like enough for several cities or do you just maybe post a few troops there and ignore it for the rest of the game?
     
  2. bbbt

    bbbt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    732
    If I'm russia, definitely! Actually, I usually do regardless of the civ I'm playing if there's a river, though usually more mid-game and later. They'll never grow that big, but you can plant forests and get some decent production, or if there's some mountains, they can often end up as nice national park locations (like Alaska!).

    Basically I'll generally settle the most Northern/Southern river in my 'area', but not further.
     
    KumaChan likes this.
  3. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8,990
    I might throw a late-game city in there if there is a fresh water source, just to take up space to keep the forward-settlers at bay.
     
  4. ShakaKhan

    ShakaKhan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    703
    as opposed to the previous two posts (both of which mentioned fresh water), a river usually isn't the biggest consideration for me. The "swathes of tundra in the back of your empire" your referring to, in my experience, are often a peninsula, which indicates that you could probably settle coastal. This gives you adequate housing to size 2. A granary (which is cheap), can bring this to size 4. Size 4 allows you to build 2 districts, a commercial hub and a victory condition district. Also those two districts can be placed in a triangle with the city center giving both a +1 adjacency bonus. It may tale some time to build them, but that's where temporary trade routes come into play. A little more gold (which is basically hammers shipped to more important cities) plus a little extra of the yield that benefits your vicrory condition, plus the GPP for merchants (which are always good) and GPP for your VC great people is a nice bonus. Further, capping at size 4 means that the city is only costing your empire 1 amenity, none if it's covered by another city's zoo. And the all-important extra trade route.
     
    KumaChan and WillowBrook like this.
  5. unpossible251

    unpossible251 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Russia obviously thrives there. China can do okay, too, if the features look ok for great walls.
     
  6. cll3

    cll3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Yup, but not just tundra. I eventually settle every last possible hex, later on even ice with no fresh water no hills nada. I posted this screenshot awhile back on here but I don't remember where. It's been over a month since this particular game. The outer rim is all ice wasteland, but every one of those cities generates over 200gpt and can sustain at least 4 population for commercial and encampment.

    I even place pins on the map as I conquer and pass by patches of empty space, to mark cluster center points. So I don't end up with like suboptimal 5 cities in some same empty patch where I coulda gotten 7. The less useful plots stay vacant for most of the game, when I'm picking and choosing the best plots, but eventually every inch of the map is filled because anything is sustainable later on through trade. Every extra useless city is another 200+ useless gpt. The last setters I buy usually cost almost 100k each, but by then even that cost is nothing. Just a drop in the bucket.

    The reason I play like this is I started in civ2 and really got hooked in civ3, but corruption...oh god, corruption... why was that even a thing... So ever since civ 4 I play the majority of my games hyper wide, as wide as possible because it represents the nice thing I couldn't have when I was a kid, but now I can. Kinda like those $300 J's. My only exceptions to hyper wide are Kongo and Arabia. Everything else, I can't resist the temptation. Even a nice guy civ like Egypt because of +4g and iteru. Every civ has some trait that's fun to exploit to the max and see how fast it can snowball.

    Untitled.png
     
    KumaChan, SaMatra and shadowplay like this.
  7. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Something will likely spawn there later. It may be oil, or it may be the AI. Or both :D So I'll better settle it.
     
  8. Zaarin

    Zaarin Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,084
    Location:
    Terok Nor
    @cll3 Managing 575+ trade routes must be fun. :eek: How are all your cities not revolting for lack of amenities?
     
    comatosedragon likes this.
  9. MrRadar

    MrRadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    209
    That... screenshot is just... :faint:

    The minimap view is something you'd rather expect in Civ III, really... May I ask you, how long does it take to complete one turn of this? Half a day? All day? Even longer? (absolutely no diss, just pure curiosity) And it's marathon, on top of everything :eek:
     
    Zaarin likes this.
  10. BrokTheFanatic

    BrokTheFanatic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    I fill in everything, just build a harbor or commercial hub and it will more than pay for itself. Commerce, basically trade, is so OP in this game and I also don't like leaving any spots for the AI to plop down a city where I don't want them to.
     
  11. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,275
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Depends on how much I want to go barb hunting, how interested the AI seem to be in it, how much I care whether they settle there, and how many cities I feel like managing. Also, if I care about faith and have dance of the aurora.

    As Russia, yes. All others, it varies.
     
  12. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,478
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Settle.

    edit: heck, I've settled Antartica!
     
  13. cll3

    cll3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    The outer rim 4 pop cities never go below +1 happy because of Estadio. The bigger cities, and all various 7 pop ones scattered throughout the map for IZ radius are +1 from amenities usually, or entertainment radii. The majority of cities in the middle are around 10-13 pop, and eat up the base amenity distribution, 2 extra each from being aztec, but even without aztec it's still enough to never go below content. Biggest boost is Estadio though. No reason you can't build it first if you're snowballing hardcore.
    Funny you should ask this because I did a Rome game awhile back, specifically to test this.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/40k-gpt-64-gb-ram-test.615704/#post-14757437

    The thing that takes the most time to calculate are actually the trade route pathing and yields instead of the cities. I did this test when I upgraded GTX 1080 and also randomly bought 64 GB of ram overkill. Oh someone asked for processor in other thread, I'm still on ryzen 5 1600x, waiting for a good deal. Before upgrading, I woulda ended the game much earlier, or went for high score or something and eventually quit out of boredom.

    Anyways, the game never goes much past 5 GB of ram usage, even on 700 trade routes, which is around where this game ended. The Rome game had slightly less, but I timed it using my phone stopwatch. Around 400 trade routes, the turns were taking around 230 seconds. At the end around 700 trade routes, each turn took almost 500 (so it's not linear, rate decreases even more).

    8-9 minutes is unbearable if you're sitting there waiting, even the 230 seconds was pretty bad. It increased my cigarette consumption rate, so In the Rome game eventually I loaded up two long movies I'd never gotten around to watching (Cloud Atlas and The Grey), pausing the movie while I took my turn. For the Aztec game I watched 9 episodes of Better call Saul. Basically did absolutely nothing all day one Sunday.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2017
  14. MrRadar

    MrRadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    209
    That's most impressive. I was more interested in the amount of human input in fact, i. e. how long did it take for you to issue all the orders within a turn, although technical details are also very interesting. 8-9 minutes to process, eh? Bejesus! I seriously doubt if I qualify for an occasional casual now, forget the fanatic status...

    On a side note, you struck the right note with me by mentioning Cloud Atlas - although I didn't watch the movie (yet), I've read the book - it was one of the most memorable ones. If you haven't read it, pick it for one of your next games! :hatsoff:
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2017
  15. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,776
    Gender:
    Male
    8 minutes a turn? :I already get annoyed with 20 second wait times on a small map. >.>
     
  16. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,478
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Yea, I tend to read books during off-turns in my more progressed games.
     
  17. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    7,058
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Only if there is oil. Sweet sweet oil.
     
  18. UWHabs

    UWHabs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Waterloo
    Most of the time I don't settle it unless if I can get new resources. Just never seems like they pay off early enough to really make it worthwhile. Too much in terms of settler cost + builder cost + trader cost that by the time I even get a district built in the city, I've already practically finished the game.
     
  19. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310
    Да
    Spoiler :
    Yes

    Regards, Peter
    Moderator Action: Per site rules, please include an English language translation of any foreign phrase (no matter how short or easily Googled). -- Browd
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2017
    MrRadar and Zaarin like this.
  20. MIS

    MIS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Philly,
    Logically, it's a trade off. You either settle a city, put a unit there, or accept a barb camp settling. I generally find settling a city to be the least evil of those three options.
     

Share This Page