Does Bat 2.1 make unstable saves?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by AccipiterQ, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. AccipiterQ

    AccipiterQ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    For some reason my save files that I try loading cause the game to crash. It's not every save file, but around 1200 or so on an epic speed game, using the 2nd largest map size (using the over-ride), when I go to load games I saved, it crashes. It does this on any computer that I have bat 2.1 on.
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Hall Monitor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,725
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    There is a graphics error in BAT 2.1 which causes crashes in the mid game, and on save reloads. Please see the link for the BAT patch 2.1.1a in my sig. Download and install that, and you can continue your unloadable games with no more crashing.
     
  3. TheFourthDoctor

    TheFourthDoctor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Hello, I am having the same trouble with my saves. I have installed the patch but now when I open the game I was playing, the program does not crash but I am told "The save file you have selected has been protected to ensure that the assets in your mod folder have not been changed."

    Is there a quick way to get past this?
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Ouch. Unfortunately, checking the Lock Modified Assets when starting a custom game does exactly this, and there's no undoing it. To continue that save you must rename your current BAT folder to something else and install the old BAT 2.1 version. If that game was crashing when you loaded it under 2.1, I'm sad to say it's toast.

    Unless you're playing in a competitive game using BUFFY, there's really no reason to check that custom game option.
     
  5. TheFourthDoctor

    TheFourthDoctor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    LOL! Do you know that was the first time I have ever used that feature? I wanted to remove the temptation to cheat using world-builder! Dang. That was a good game too.

    Thanks for the quick reply.
     

Share This Page