1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Does Mobility Radeon 7500 meet the minimum requirment???

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by ku142004, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. ku142004

    ku142004 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Here is my laptop config

    P4 1.60 GHz
    512 MB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 (32 MB)

    I really want to buy the game, but someone told me that Civ4 needs a display card with minimum 64 MB display memory and Radeon 7500 above

    Anyone knows my laptop is able to play or not???
     
  2. rahidz2003

    rahidz2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    I don't know for sure, but I have the same card (ATI Mobility Radeon 7500C), dunno if the C is anything.

    On my game, it starts running, and most of the stuff works, but I've got the infamous "Cheshire Cat" problem (no terrains, only eyes and teeth of the leader appear, choppy start-up intro movie).
     
  3. ArbitraryGuy

    ArbitraryGuy Rusty Shackleford?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,076
    The Radeon 7500 was the first ATi card to implement the use of TnL and PixelShader. Since it is the first generation, it doesn't work when modern games care to access TnL and PS.

    I have a Radeon 7500 series in my desktop and it has the TnL issue(no terrain)
     
  4. armerhund10

    armerhund10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27
  5. armerhund10

    armerhund10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27
  6. insydr

    insydr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    I have the EXACT same system as you. It runs, but no terrain and no faces. :(
     
  7. armerhund10

    armerhund10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27
  8. piranhaZ

    piranhaZ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Sorry guys, Radeon 7500 (32 MB) isn't supported. And the unpak solution won't help you with black terrain.

    From what I read, Firaxis decided to raise the requirements last week. Guess the minimum wasn't working. If you look at the readme on the CD, it still says 32 mb though.

    And now brace yourself for the "get a better comp" crowd.
     
  9. armerhund10

    armerhund10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    you tried it? there are guys playing with 32 mb - also some with ati mobility radeon 7500 32mbthe only issue is the black terrain but this should be worked out with the pak solution
     
  10. Peppla

    Peppla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18
  11. Olive

    Olive Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    I tried it. Doesn't work. Radeon 7500C 32 meg. P4 2.4, 512 meg laptop so i can't upgrade.
     

Share This Page