1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Does the AI use nukes?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Morganjs1, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. Morganjs1

    Morganjs1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Just wondering if anybody has ever been nuked by the AI or seen them nuke each other?

    If yes do they do it without provocation or only after you (the player) has used nukes?
     
  2. Surtur

    Surtur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Well after observing some AI-only games. I would say:

    - The AI builds Manhatten Project very late
    - I have never seen an AI building a nuke
    - If I give an AI nukes with world builder, it uses them
     
  3. Mrdie

    Mrdie Founder of eRegime

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    676
    Gender:
    Male
    It wouldn't work for the AI anyway (As in, a good stratergy) with the current power that nukes have anyway.
     
  4. troytheface

    troytheface Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,262
    never seen them use nukes. But i have read how many think nukes are under powered- not sure i agree, 2 nukes hit a city and it is pretty much wiped out in so far as units.
     
  5. ShaLouZa

    ShaLouZa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Yes, but everyone has SDI as sson as nukes are available, and you'll need 8 nukes to 2 hits. Considering how long they are to build, that's not interesting. And if the guy has built shelters they will be even less effective (-75%).

    I've never seen an AI use nukes. But in the only game where I've used some, they all vote against the resolution of the UN, so I think they will if provocated.
     
  6. Formula Juan

    Formula Juan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    France
    AI only uses nukes when you used them first. It's a sort of revenge. But most of the time they are unefficient with SDI
     
  7. carterba

    carterba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I don't know if they build nukes, but if you give them nukes, they definitely use them. Mao went to war against Cyrus, so I gave him 20 nukes. Next thing I know the world is a desert. He didn't use them intelligently though; I think he rained all 20 down on just two cities.
     
  8. balthamael

    balthamael Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    The Ai Uses Nukes constantlky if gifted them, tested it in WB.
    So do the barbarians :p i dont reccomend you try this, but massive explosions everywhere and Barbarian (Yes i know its wrong, check the game)has launched an ICBM, and it explodes!! covering teh screen is something you should see at least once.

    As far a si know, the Ai doesnt build nukes.
    BTW Nukes are good if u are ahead in tech and attacked, hit major cities while builidng up men.
     
  9. thordk

    thordk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    yeah, i've once "tested" what happens if you gift the barbarians some nukes. i gave them 50 icbms and hit "next turn"... it lasted like forever till the turn was over. when it was on me again at first i didn't noticed anything. but than i saw some little yellow glowing tiles near one of my borders.
    i reopened WB and saw the world in ashes. the barbs had nuked every single city except mine :D
     
  10. Picky1999

    Picky1999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    I've never seen AI use a nuke, but then I haven't even seen them build any. they scramble to build SDI asap though.


    For a reversal, try what I did:

    Build Manhattan about the same time as the UN... build a bunch of nukes, then...and this only works if you control the UN...propose the Anti-Nuclear Proliferation Resolution. This has always passed in any game I've played with AI. If it passes...and i'll wager it almost certainly will...you will then become the only player in the game who possesses nuclear weapons, albeit a finite supply.
     
  11. kernok

    kernok Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    paris
    AI must be able to use nukes! i havn't seen AI nuking around but i havn't play so many games. but if AI can't use ICBM, it has to be fixed in a further patch!!
    by the way i think nukes are quite efficient by their own but bomb shellters + SDI make them ridiculous...
    SDI building cost should be highly increased
    shellters protections should be decreased (from 75% to 50%)
     
  12. Wolfwood

    Wolfwood Elite Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, ICBMs should simply make the surrounding tiles worthless, thus making the cities dwindle in size even if the whole populace was in bomb shelters when the thing exploded. And some radiation clouds spreading with the winds would make it even more effective...

    ICBMs should be a threat like they are in the real world, and, if used, they should really destroy the whole world (when enough of them are used).

    NOTE: I've never seen any nuclear explosions in Civ4... I should perhaps try some at some point... :/
     
  13. ShaLouZa

    ShaLouZa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    ICBMs do make the surrounding tiles worthless, until they're cleared out by workers if the victim has ecology (I think, it might be another tech). And more ICBM you fire, more tiles turn into a desert by global warming soon after.

    But SDI and nuclear shelters still make them unworthy IMO.
     
  14. GIDS888

    GIDS888 King

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    England South West
    Never seen the AI build nuclear weapons, although to be fair they never feature much (so far) in any of my CIV4 games.

    In Civ3 I'd always have a half dozen ICBM's by the time I won (or lost!), it was always fun to launch them after the game stopped scoring as a finale - I'm sure loads of us did this!

    Just don't get there with Civ4, spend 25 turns building Manhattan Project for Gandhi to get Nukes banned - Hello?

    Like that idea of going into WB and give the Barbs some. Hee Hee.
     
  15. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    I was nuked few times (4 cities in raw). The story was:

    I was nuking (Exavier MOD) with Tactical Nukes Russian forces and cities. After 40 turns China declared war on me. Their first move was - 4 nukes on my biggest cities.
     
  16. Rafaelp

    Rafaelp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12

    For real? This is the first time ive heard something of that sort.:confused:
     
  17. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Yes that is true. I think AI uses nukes when he is VERY angry at you and you nuked AI before. I had -25 relations with Chinese and Russians
     
  18. Morganjs1

    Morganjs1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    So the AI is willing to USE nukes, it just doesn't like to build them it seems.
    May conduct an experiment in my current game to see if I can annoy everybody enough so they try it.
     
  19. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Morganjs1 ----> just nuke your opponents ! They will do the same with you!
     
  20. SPQR300

    SPQR300 Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    404
    But it was in a mod, not in the original game. Nukes are absolutely useless now. I hope a patch makes SDI a much, much later tech...
     

Share This Page