1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Does this game work on windows 7?

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by Mouthwash, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,292
    Location:
    Hiding.
    Just curious because it's an old game.
     
  2. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,141
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Both SMAC and SMAX can run on Windows 7. Most of the time, the games run right out of the box with only minor tweaks (for example, you might have to run as administrator or modify the Alpha Centauri.ini file). Sometimes more work is needed due to a system's specific configuration.
     
  3. TeeWee

    TeeWee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    I got SMAC (gog.com distro) running. Only snags I've run into are:
    - The user running SMAC must have write permissions to the SMAC-directory
    - SMAC runs at 100% CPU; which is unfortunate as I play SMAC on my netbook and this makes it run hot (which is an issue if I'm not at a desk) and drain battery (which is an issue when I'm on my daily commute)
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,141
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Regarding high CPU use, you might want to look for a CPU throttler. I've never used one, but you can find some discussion in this thread. You also might get some recommendations for specific throttling programs in our Computer Talk forum.
     
  5. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,827
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Works great on my computer. Windows 7 64 bit. I have the GOG version. I have the CD as well, but I bought the game again through GOG for $3 (no expansion unfortunately, but that's okay, the game is better without the XP imho). The reason I bought it again is because it's just convenient not to have to fumble around with a CD to play the game (I can't recall if you need the CD to play the original, but I think you do). Now I can start up any time I'm in the mood.
     
  6. attackfighter

    attackfighter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Intellectual Elite HQ
    You don't need a CD to play the original game, only Alien Crossfire requires a CD. You're right about Crossfire sucking though - it is so lame I never ever play it.
     
  7. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,827
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    crossfire isn't the worst, but I just feel it messes up the story and balance of the original.
     

Share This Page